Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, September 16, 2019

Tigers Tamed In Challenge Cup Final

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Sept 16/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Challenge Cup 

at Innerkip

Final

Innerkip Eagles 14 Brussels Tigers 9
 

The Eagles won 4 straight games to climax with the Championship at the ISC Eastern Canada Ontario Challenge Cup.

The Most Valuable Player was Jake McKillop of the Innerkip Eagles who batted over .700 for the weekend

The Most Valuable Pitcher was Ty Sebastian of the Brussels Tigers who had a record of 4 & 0 with 53 strikeouts in 27 innings pitched.

Tyler Hewitt was 2 for 3 with a homer for Wiarton while Troy Barfoot had a double & scored in the loss

The Eagles earn a berth at the 2020 ISC World Championship in Quad Cities




Kitchener & District Soccer League

Kitchener Polish Eagles 4 Listowel United 2
First Serbia 4 Riverside FC 1

Owen Sound Grey Motors United are awaiting their playoff opponent and date

 

Premier Division Standings

Supersonics 9-2-4 31
Stratford City 9-3-2 29
IST Serbia 8-2-4 28
Banat SFC 8-3-3 27
Polish Eagles 7-3-5 26
Riverside FC 6-6-3 21
OSound United 4-9-3  15
Listowel United 2-11-0   6
Guelph Gryphons 0-14-0   0




Ontario Hockey League Exhibition

Owen Sound Attack 4 North Bay Battalion 0
Windsor Spitfires 9 Sarnia Sting 4
Sudbury Wolves 6 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 1
Mississauga Steelheads 7 Oshawa Generals 5
Gatineau (QMJHL ) 6 Ottawa 67's 5 (OT )

 

Attack 4 Battalion 0

Adam McMaster scored twice for the Attack against his former team

Mack Guzda stopped 36 shots to post the shuout.

Ethan Burroughs & Daylon Groulx also scored for owen Sound who went 3 & 1 in the pre-season and won their last 3 outings.

The home & season opener for the Attack is Saturday night when they host the Ottawa 67's at the JD McArthur Arena



1st Period
1, Owen Sound, McMaster 1   4:09. 

Penalties-Perrott Os (check to the head), 8:47; Currie Nb (kneeing), 16:44.

2nd Period
2, Owen Sound, McMaster 2 (Robertson), 9:35 (PP). 

Penalties-Robertson Os (cross checking), 2:19; Schlueting Nb (tripping), 8:21; Seed Os (interference), 13:34; Groulx Os (unsportsmanlike cnd.), 16:09; Russell Nb (inter. on goaltender), 17:37.

3rd Period
3, Owen Sound, Burroughs 1   3:34. 
4, Owen Sound, Groulx 2 (McMaster, Philip), 5:23. 

Penalties-Lawrence Os (roughing), 9:43; Chenier Nb (slashing), 9:43.

Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 11-3-5-19
North Bay 12-16-8-36

Goalies
Owen Sound Guzda 2-0-0-0 (36 shots-36 saves)
North Bay, Cicigoi 0-2-0-0 (19 shots-15 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 1 / 3; 
North Bay 0 / 4.

Referees-Mike Hamilton (8), Ryan Jenken (36).
Linesmen-Kevin Connolly (42), Brendan Kane.




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Bradford Bulls 4 Ottawa Sharpshooters 0
Temiscaming Titans 8 West Nipissing Lynx 4
Bradford Rattlers 5 Ville-Marie Pirates 4


South

North York Renegades 7 Kingsville Kings 2
St. George Ravens 10 Toronto Predators  0
 

The Knights of Meaford play their season opener on Thursday night when they visit the New Tecumseth Civics.
 

Standings

North Division

Bradford Bulls 5 4 1 0 0 8
New Tecumseth 4 3 1 0 0 6
Almaguin          2 2 0 0 0 4
Bancroft          3 2 1 0 0 4
Temiscaming  3 2 1 0 0 4
Ville-Marie        3 2 1 0 0 4
Bradford Rattlers 3 1 2 0 0 2
West Nipissing 4 1 3 0 0 2
South Muskoka 3 0 2 0 1 1
Meaford            0 0 0 0 0 0
Ottawa              4 0 4 0 0 0
 

South Division

Kingsville 4 2 1 0 1 5
North York 2 2 0 0 0 4
St. George 2 2 0 0 0 4
Niagara 1 1 0 0 0 2
Durham 2 1 1 0 0 2
Northumberland 2 1 1 0 0 2
Toronto 2 1 1 0 0 2
Windsor 3 0 2 0 1 1
London 1 0 1 0 0 0
Tottenham 1 0 1 0 0 0

 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Oakville Blades 4 Buffalo Jr Sabres 1
Burlington Cougars 4 Milton Menace 2   
Trenton Golden Hawks 3 Pickering Panthers 1   
Brampton Admirals 6 Toronto Patriots 4  
Wellington Dukes 5 Toronto Jr Canadiens 4
Mississauga Chargers 6 St Michaels Buzzers 5   
Whitby Fury 5 Lindsay Muskies 0

The Collingwood Colts will be at Markham on Friday night to face the Royals & open a home-and-home set.

The rematch is Saturday night at 7:30 at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena


STANDINGS

North Division

Markham 2 2 0 0 0 4
Collingwood 3 2 1 0 0 4
Aurora 2 0 2 0 0 0
Stouffville 3 0 3 0 0 0
Pickering 3 0 3 0 0 0

 

West Division

Burlington 5 5 0 0 0 10
Oakville 3 3 0 0 0 6
Georgetown 2 1 0 1 0 3
Brantford 2 0 2 0 0 0
Milton  4 0 4 0 0 0
Buffalo 2 0 2 0 0 0

 

South Division

Tor JCan 4 2 1 0 1 5
St Michaels 4 1 0 0 3 5
Brampton 3 2 1 0 0 4
Mississauga 3 2 1 0 0 4
Tor Patriots 3 2 1 0 0 4
North York 1 0 1 0 0 0

 

East Division

Wellington 3 3 0 0 0 6
Trenton 4 3 1 0 0 6
Cobourg 3 2 0 1 0 5
Whitby 3 2 1 0 0 4
Lindsay 4 0 4 0 0 0





Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Listowel Cyclones 3 Stratford Warriors 2 (OT)
Elmira Sugar Kings 4 Cambridge RedHawks 1
Kitchener Dutchmen 3 Waterloo Siskins 0
 

Midwestern Conference Standings

Listowel 4 3 0 0 1 7
Brampton 4 3 1 0 0 6
Stratford 4 2 1 0 1 5
Elmira  3 2 1 0 0 4
Cambridge 4 2 2 0 0 4
Brantford 4 2 2 0 0 4
Kitchener 4 1 2 0 1 3
Waterloo 3 0 3 0 0 0




PJHL Pollock Division

Wingham Ironmen 1 Goderich Flyers 0

Kyle Stanbury had the game winning goal for Wingham

Devon Carson made 22 saves to post the shutout for the Ironmen

Spencer Lazarevich stopped 32 shots for the Flyers in the defeat


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (Chris Adlys, Dawson Fahrer) 5:49

Period 3
(no scoring)



Pollock Division Standings

Mitchell 2 2 0 0 0 4
Wingham 2 2 0 0 0 4
Hanover 2 1 0 0 1 3
Kincardine 2 1 1 0 0 2
Mount Forest 2 1 1 0 0 2
Walkerton 2 0 2 0 0 0
Goderich 2 0 2 0 0 0



PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 6 Caledon Golden Hawks 2
Alliston Hornets 3 Orillia Terriers 2


Siskins 6 Golden Hawks 2

Sam Pink had a hat trick for the Siskins.

Jacob Augimeri made 35 saves to post the win for the Siskins
 

Period 1
Caledon - Marc Bottero (power play) (Darius Kondrotas) 11:24
Stayner - Sam Pink (Aidan Desforges, Travis Sawyer) 15:13

Period 2
Stayner - Matthew Maidens (Josh Battistella) 8:35
Caledon - Daniel Butt (Jake Semmens) 14:50

Period 3
Stayner - Kyle Linney (Tyler Karl, Josh Armstrong) 3:49
Stayner - Sam Pink (unassisted) 4:30
Stayner - Josh Battistella (Matthew Maidens, Kyle Linney) 6:04
Stayner - Sam Pink (Travis Sawyer) 18:26




Hornets 3 Terriers 2

Rhys Brown scored what stood as the game winner for the Hornets

Kyle Heitzner had both goals for Orillia
 

Period 1
Alliston - Jakob Power (Didier Koenigs) 2:42
Alliston - Jakob Power (power play) (Ryan Sallows) 4:15
Orillia - Kyle Heitzner (Kyle Challis, Mason Beck) 10:58

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Alliston - Rhys Brown (power play) (Adrian Ludiciani, Adam Hoppe) 13:29
Orillia - Kyle Heitzner (power play) (Jack Beck, Reed Spinola) 17:34

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Schomberg 2 2 0 0 0 4
Stayner 2 2 0 0 0 4
Alliston 2 1 0 0 1 3
Penetang 1 1 0 0 0 2
Orillia    2 1 1 0 0 2
Huntsville 2 0 2 0 0 0
Caledon 2 0 2 0 0 0
Midland 1 0 1 0 0 0



Minor Hockey

Minor Midget

The Owen Sound Junior Attack went 0-2-2 in the Mary Parkinson Memorial Tournament in Richmond Hill on the weekend.

Owen Sound closed out the tournament with a 3-2 loss to the TNT Tornadoes on Saturday evening, with Hunter McMillan and Cole Gowan scoring for the Junior Attack.

McMillan scored the lone goal in a 3-1 loss to the Barrie Junior Colts earlier Saturday.

On Friday evening, Landen Humphries and Ethan Kerr scored for Owen Sound in a 2-2 tie with the Richmond Hill Stars.

Owen Sound opened the tournament on Friday with a 1-1 tie against the Innisfil Winterhawks. Cole Gowan scored the lone goal.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc