Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, July 22, 2019

Rivermen Square Series

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Post Game Comments from NorthStars Coach & GM Keith Peer


Ontario Senior Lacrosse Playoffs

Semifinals

Six Nations Rivermen 9 Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars 4
( The best of 5 series is tied 1-1 )

Oakville Titans 12 Brooklin Merchants 8
( Oakville leads the best of 5; 2-0 )

 

Rivermen 9 NorthStars 4

Wayne Van Every had a 3 goal game for the Rivermen who tied the best of 5 series at 1 win apiece

Holden Vyse & Stuart Martin had 2 goals apiece for Six Nations who grabbed a 3-0 lead in the first period and never relinquished that lead.

Jake Bomberry and Gates Abrams also scored in the victory.

However, the key player for the Rivermen was netminder Warren Hill especially in the first period as Six Nations was outshot by a significant margin but managed to grab the lead.

Dan Michel, Mat MacLeod, Brady Hesseltine & Nick Quaid scored for the Bug Juice NorthStars who dropped their second straight game on home floor after starting the year with 7 consecutive wins at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

The start of the game was delayed by 10 minutes as league officials heard an appeal by Six Nations pertaining to suspensions that were handed out after Game 1 of the series Saturday night in Six Nations.

The Rivermen will host Game 3 Friday night ( 7:45 pm for Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStar Radio on CFOS ).

Game 4 is Saturday night in Owen Sound ( 6:45 pm  for Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStar Radio on CFOS ).


1st 04:19 Six Nations Rivermen Jake Bomberry (Wenster Green, Warren Hill)
1st 07:20 Six Nations Rivermen Stuart Martin (Wayne Vanevery, Riley Johnson)
1st 13:46 Six Nations Rivermen Gates Abrams (Wenster Green, Sherman Williams)

2nd 00:18 Owen Sound North Stars Dan Michel (Rob Kloepfer, Lauchlin Elder)
2nd 09:11 Six Nations Rivermen Riley Johnson (Brooker Muir, Stuart Martin)
2nd 09:40 Owen Sound North Stars Matt Macleod (Rob Kloepfer, Lauchlin Elder)
2nd 11:19 PP Owen Sound North Stars Brady Heseltine (Shawn Lantz, Bryan Kazarian)
2nd 12:58 Six Nations Rivermen Wayne Vanevery (Jake Bomberry, Brooker Muir)
2nd 17:45 PP Six Nations Rivermen Wayne Vanevery (Greg Longboat Jr., Gates Abrams)

3rd 02:46 Six Nations Rivermen Wayne Vanevery (Jon Williams, Jake Bomberry)
3rd 07:14 PP Six Nations Rivermen Holden Vyse (Greg Longboat Jr., Wayne Vanevery)
3rd 17:05 Owen Sound North Stars Nick Quaid (Tyler Gibbons, Garrett Reed)
3rd 17:55 Six Nations Rivermen Stuart Martin (Gates Abrams, Brooker Muir)
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc