Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, May 23, 2019

Huskies AND Mooseheads " Win "

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 23/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy chl.ca 


Kia Memorial Cup

at Halifax

Rouyn Noranda Huskies 4 Halifax Mooseheads 3

 

Jakub Lauko scored the game winning goal with 55 seconds to play

Haifax led 3-2 with 10 minutes to go before William Rouleau, who hadn't scored since February, potted the game tying marker for the Huskies.

The Huskies, who would have had to have won by a score of 4-0 or by at least a five-goal margin to advance to Sunday’s Final, jumped out to a 2-0 lead 

Felix Bibeau & Joel Teasdale gave Rouyn Noranda the early lead

Benoit-Olivier Groulx, Arnaud Durandeau & Antoine Morand scored for the Mooseheads in the 2nd period to give them a 3-2 lead.

Despite the loss, the Mooseheads advance to Sunday’s Championship Final by virtue of holding a higher percentage (0.538) when implementing the tie-breaker formula (goals for (7) + goals against (13) divided into goals for (7)) using the two games played between the teams with equal records.

Tomorrow night, the OHL Champion Guelph Storm will be the home team in the Semi-Final against Rouyn-Noranda.

The semifinal winner tomorrow will advance to meet Halifax Sunday night in the Championship Game.




1st Period
1, Rouyn-Noranda, Bibeau 2 (Lauko, Arsenault), 14:38. 
2, Rouyn-Noranda, Teasdale 2 (Abbandonato), 15:50. 

Penalties-Groulx Hal (slashing), 4:02; Dobson Rou (high sticking), 9:42.

2nd Period
3, Halifax, Groulx 1 (Durandeau, Barron), 0:48. 
4, Halifax, Durandeau 1 (McIsaac, Bishop), 7:34. 
5, Halifax, Morand 3 (Getson, Trépanier), 19:17 (PP). 

Penalties-Higgins Hal (tripping), 13:48; Bibeau Rou (unsportsmanlike cnd.), 15:09; Régis Rou (boarding), 18:28.

3rd Period
6, Rouyn-Noranda, Rouleau 1 (Gagnon, Arsenault), 10:13. 
7, Rouyn-Noranda, Lauko 2 (Bergeron, Harvey-Pinard), 19:05. 

Penalties-No Penalties
 

Shots on Goal
Halifax 9-16-2-27. 
Rouyn-Noranda 12-10-18-40

Goalies
Halifax, Gravel 2-1-0-0 (40 shots-36 saves). 
Rouyn-Noranda, Harvey 2-1-0-0 (27 shots-24 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Halifax 1/3
Rouyn-Noranda 0/2.

Referees-Chris Crich (20), Jason Faist (5).
Linesmen-Maxime Chaput (88), Justin Burchell (49)

Attendance = 10,004


 

CWOSSA Track & Field Championship

Day 1 at Jacob Hespeler, Cambridge

Seven Bluewater Athletes won their events.

Ethan Kruisselbrink from St Mary's, Samara Quanz of Saugeen District, Harley Martin at Sacred Heart High School & Ben Brewer from Kincardine District were 1st place finishers.

Ryan Caughy of Sacred Heart High School won 2 events while 2 other Crusaders; Jeremy Elliott & Kael Gauthier finished 1st in their disciplines.

The top 6 in each event advance to the West Regional
 

 

Bluewater Athletes Advancing


Men 2000 Meter Steeplechase Open
1st Ethan Kruisselbrink     St Mary's-Owen Sound        6:10.18   10   


Women 2000 Meter Steeplechase Open
1st Samara Quanz  Saugeen District Secondary-Port Elgin        7:21.37   10  

Women Shot Put Midget
1st Harley Martin         Sacred Heart High School         11.18m 

Men 100 Meter Dash Junior
1st  Ryan Caughy             Sacred Heart High School          11.68  -2.4  10  
5th Aiden Hinsperger        Sacred Heart High School         12.01  -2.4   2

Men 400 Meter Dash Junior
1st Ryan Caughy           Sacred Heart High School           52.76   3  10   
2nd Mason Arps            Bruce peninsula District School        52.83   3   8  
5th Noah Waldmann         Saugeen District-Port Elgin          53.12   2   2  

Men Shot Put Midget
1st Ben Brewer            Kincardine District       15.65m   10  
4th Trent Burke           John Diefenbaker Hanover               11.66m    4   
6th Lee Domm             John Diefenbaker Hanover                   11.60m    1

Men Discus Throw Senior 
1st Jeremy Elliott          Sacred Heart High School        49.56m   10  
3rd Braden Ashton           Saugeen District-Port Elgin         38.67m    6 

Men 100 Meter Dash Blind
1st Kael Gauthier           Sacred Heart High School          21.40* -1.9  10


Men High Jump Senior
2nd Caleb Keeling         OSDSS Owen Sound        J1.90m    8   
5th Sam Myles             Peninsula Shores Wiarton            J1.75m    1.50


Men Javelin Throw Midget
3rd Lee Domm                John Diefenbaker Hanover                    35.95m    6  
5th Chase Vienneau         Walkerton Community          34.19m    2  


Women 400 Meter Dash Senior
5th Jenelle Lyman         OSDSS-Owen Sound       1:02.19   3   2 

Men 100 Meter Dash Senior
5th Shayne McCarthy        Kincardine District         11.79  -1.3   2  

Men Javelin Throw Senior
5th Jeremy Elliott        Sacred Heart High School        48.64m    2    


Women Long Jump Midget
6th Abby O'Donnell          Georgian Bay-Meaford             4.49m

Men Triple Jump Senior
6th Sam Myles             Peninsula Shores-Wiarton            11.95m   NWI   1 

Men Discus Throw Junior
6th  Jordan Moulton        Kincardine District        35.06m    1  
 




Bluewater Junior Boys Rugby Final

Saugeen District Royals 21 Owen Sound District Wolves 0

Kent Ribey, Garrett Hall, and Isaac Bester had tries for the Junior Royals while Hunter Barnard had 3 converts






Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball

at Croft Athletic Field, Meaford

Meaford Leeky Canoe 14 Desboro Royals 3

Erika Ernst pitched a solid 6 innings with 12 strikeouts and 2 hits.  

Jaleh McEachern had a home run for the Leeky Canoe while Jen Bumstead added a triple and a double for Meaford.

Kara Rogers also had a double in the win while Brandy Martin had strong defensive game catching behind the plate. 

Aubrey Urbshott had a double for the Royals.

Royals pitcher Emily McAdams went 6 innings

At first base, Jess McGregor playing tight defensive game for Desboro







Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Chatsworth Yellow Jackets 11 Ram 7 
Keady Jets 3 Shallow Lake Sting Midgets 2
Shallow Lake Sting Bantams & Sutherland Construction tied 3-3
 

Yellow Jackets 11 Ram 7 

Nick Scott had a triple for the Yellow Jackets

Jeremy Waterton & Blair Leifso combined to get the win for the Yellow Jackets


Jets 3 Sting Midgets 2

Kyle Fry got the win and struck out 7

Gowan Stuck had a key rbi for the Jets 

In a losing cause, Owen Torrie struck out 10

Mitch McComb was 2 for 3 at the plate for the Midget Sting




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

East

West Durham Ironheads 8 Orillia Kings 5
Newmarket Saints 11 Mountaineers 9


Ironheads 8 Kings 5

Jack Boyden had 2 goals & 4 points for West Durham.

Noah Quarrington scored twice for the Kings and had a 3 point game



1st Period
West Durham Ironheads - Dylan Tulett (Kurtis Rauch) 2:46
Orillia Kings - Noah Quarrington (shorthanded) (Braydon Hickey, Mitch Goode) 13:29
West Durham Ironheads - Daniel May AP (powerplay) (Aidan Conlon, Jack Boyden AP) 13:53
West Durham Ironheads - Aidan Conlon (Daniel May AP, Cameron McGinnis) 16:44
West Durham Ironheads - Mark Wilson (Chris McIntosh AP, Wes Carew) 19:51

2nd Period
Orillia Kings - Cole Hanrahan (extra attacker) (Liam McCrimmon, Braydon Hickey) 2:58
West Durham Ironheads - Keegan White (Daniel May AP, Mark Wilson) 8:14
Orillia Kings - Andrew Maltby (Dallin Blunt, Liam McCrimmon) 9:14
West Durham Ironheads - Jack Boyden AP (Taylor Dooley, Kurtis Rauch) 16:41

3rd Period
Orillia Kings - Noah Quarrington (unassisted) 5:38
West Durham Ironheads - Jack Boyden AP (Cameron McGinnis) 9:03
Orillia Kings - Braydon Hickey (Noah Quarrington, Mitch Goode) 18:43
West Durham Ironheads - Aidan Conlon (Jack Boyden AP, Taylor Dooley) 19:01

 

Tonight

West

Welland Generals at Hamilton Bengals 8:00 pm
Guelph Regals at London Blue Devils 8:00 pm
Niagara Thunderhawks at St. Catharines Spartans 8:00 pm


East

Nepean Knights at Akwesasne Indians 8:00 pm
West Durham Ironheads at Green Gaels 8:00 pm
Mountaineers at Halton Hills Bulldogs 8:00 pm


The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will host the Wallaceburg Red Devils Saturday afternoon at 4 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

 

MID WEST
Hamilton Bengals 10 8 1 1 17
Elora Mohawks 10 7 2 1 15
Owen Sound NStars 13 6 6 1 13
Guelph Regals 11 3 7 1 7

SOUTH WEST
Six Nations Rebels      11 11 0 0 22
St. Catharines Spartans 10 5 5 0 10
Niagara Thunderhawks 8 3 4 1 7
Welland Generals        10 0 10 0 0

FAR WEST
Windsor Clippers 11 7 2 2 16
Point Edward Pacers 11 4 7 0 8
Wallaceburg RDevils 11 3 7 1 7
London Blue Devils 12 3 9 0 6

SOUTH EAST
Orangeville Northmen 12 9 3 0 18
Halton Hills Bulldogs  9 6 3 0 12
Brampton Excelsiors    10 2 8 0 4
Mountaineers              8 1 7 0 2

MID EAST
Green Gaels    10 9 1 0 18
W Durham Ironheads 9 7 2 0 14
Newmarket Saints 12 4 8 0 8
Orillia Kings        10 1 9 0 2

FAR EAST
Akwesasne Indians 9 9 0 0 18
Nepean Knights 8 5 3 0 10
Kahnawake Hunters 10 3 7 0 6
Gloucester Griffins 9 2 7 0 4




The Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars have their home opening weekend Saturday night & Sunday afternoon when they host the Ennismore James Gang at the Lumley-Bayshore.

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStars Radio.

NorthStars Radio is brought to you in part by Moore's Meats
 

Brooklin Merchants                3 2 0 0 1 0 6
Six Nations Rivermen 4 3 1 0 0 0 6
Oakville Titans              3 2 0 0 0 1 4
Ennismore James Gang 4 0 1 0 2 1 4
Owen Sound North Stars 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
KW Velocity                  4 0 3 0 0 1 0







Owen Sound Hyundai Under 11 House League Girls Field Lacrosse 

Tucson 2 Velostar 1 

Bronte Kirby scored the go ahead goal in the last minute of the game. 

Tucson's other goal was scored by Alena McMillan. 

Team Velostar's goal was scored by Olivia Thornton. 

The 3 Shooting Stars of the game were: Olivia Thornton, Bronte Kirby and Olivia Young.


The annual Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Weekend Classic Tournament is June 14th-16th





GAO Men's Mid Amateur Qualifier

at Essex Golf & Country Club

( The GAO Men's Mid Amateur Championship is June 18-20 at Pointe West Golf Club, Amherstburg )

 

QUALIFIERS (16)
1 Jordan Crampton  London Hunt and CC F +1 72
2 Doug Hoppe  Essex G & CC F +2 73
T3 John Drewery  Westmount G & CC F +3 74
T3 Jamie Drysdale  Beach Grove G&CC F +3 74
T5 Michael Rutgers  Beach Grove G&CC F +4 75
T5 John Saffran  Pointe West GC F +4 75
T5 Michael Schaffer  Deer Ridge Golf Club F +4 75
T5 Ryan Clark  Essex G & CC F +4 75
9 Patrick Michaud  Kingsville Golf & Country F +6 77
T10 Brandon Schmidt  Sault Ste. Marie GC F +7 78
T10 Sean Stubbs  Sault Ste. Marie GC F +7 78
T10 Scott Rutgers  Roseland Golf & Curling C F +7 78
T10 John Zdonek  Roseland Golf & Curling C F +7 78
T10 Brad Walsh  West Haven G & CC F +7 78
T10 Scott Davis  Willow Ridge G&CC F +7 78
T10 Mark Robson  Public Player F +7 78

SITE ALTERNATES - IN ORDER (2)
T17 Tyler Pope-Ferguson  Essex G & CC F +8 79
T17 Wesley Stewart  Roseland Golf & Curling C F +8 79

DID NOT QUALIFY
T17 Greg Garant  Essex G & CC F +8 79
T20 Matthew Girotti  The Oaks GC F +9 80
T20 Nick White  Public Player F +9 80
T20 Rick Hebert  Beach Grove G&CC F +9 80
T23 Anthony Dadamo  Ambassador GC F +10 81
T23 Matt St. Louis  Public Player F +10 81
T23 Robert Favaro  Essex G & CC F +10 81
T23 Michael Brooks  Public Player F +10 81
T23 Andrew LeBlanc  Kingsville Golf & Country F +10 81
T28 John Jr. Murphy  Barrie CC F +11 82
T28 Aaron Pedlar  Sarnia G&CC F +11 82
T28 Eric Henderson  Galt Country Club F +11 82
T31 Michael Slipchuk  Pointe West GC F +12 83
T31 Jerry Tullio  Essex G & CC F +12 83
T31 Matt Micallef  Willow Ridge G&CC F +12 83
T31 Keith Nichol  Pointe West GC F +12 83
T31 Hayden Davies  Galt Country Club F +12 83
T36 Kerry Short  St. Catharines Golf & Cou F +13 84
T36 Kyle Paradis  Cedar Brae GC F +13 84
T38 David Owens  Public Player F +14 85
T38 Daniel Bornais  Beach Grove G&CC F +14 85
T38 John Langmuir  The Oaks GC F +14 85
T38 Ian Gibson  Pointe West GC F +14 85
T38 Darryl Downer  Public Player F +14 85
T43 Ryan Carlone  Roseland Golf & Curling C F +15 86
T43 Joe Duz  Weston G&CC F +15 86
45 Ryan Harder  Erie Shores Golf & CC F +16 87
46 Jess Dixon  Public Player F +17 88
T47 Craig Janzen  Pike Lake G & CC F +18 89
T47 Pat McLean  West Haven G & CC F +18 89
49 Trevor Quenneville  Public Player F +23 94
50 Bill Stiles  Pointe West GC F +25 96

DID NOT FINISH
WD Wally Keating  Sunningdale GC
WD Christian Komsa  Essex G & CC
NC Aldo DiNardo  Essex G & CC
NC Rick Paquette  Beach Grove G&CC
NS Phil Reddon  Heron Point Golf Links
NS Josh Ryan  The Oaks GC
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc