Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, May 22, 2019

Durzi & Suzuki Shine

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 22/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

cpurtesy chl.ca 


Kia Memorial Cup

at Halifax

Guelph Storm 5 Prince Albert Raiders 2

 

Former Owen Sound Attack members Nick Suzuki & Sean Durzi were instrumental in the victory.

Suzuki had 2 goals, 3 points & was + 3 for the Storm.

Durzi had 2 assists for Guelph  & leads the tournament in scoring with 7 points.

Captain Isaac Ratcliffe, Fedor Gordeev & Liam Hawel also scored for the Storm who finished the preliminary round at 2 & 1 and, depending on the outcome of tonight's final game in the round robin, will either play in the Semifinal Friday or advance directly to the Memorial Cup Final on Sunday.

Sean Montgomery & Dante Hannoun scored for Prince Albert.

The Raiders went 0 & 3 at the tournament & are eliminated from the competition.

Tonight, the Halifax Mooseheads face the Rouyn-Noranda Huskies in a QMJHL President Cup Final rematch.

If Halifax wins tonight, the Mooseheads will advance directly to the Championship Game on Sunday.

However, if Rouyn Noranda wins, it means the Huskies, Mooseheads and Guelph will all finish 2 & 1 and the tiebreaker format will determine which of the 3 would advance to the Championship Game



1st Period
1, Guelph, Gordeev 1 (Suzuki, Ralph), 9:42. 
2, Prince Albert, Montgomery 1 (Gregor, Pachal), 11:32 (PP). 
3, Guelph, Ratcliffe 1 (Entwistle, Durzi), 15:18. 
4, Prince Albert, Hannoun 1 (Pachal), 19:16. 

Penalties-Pachal Pa (interference), 6:34; Samorukov Gue (hooking), 11:24.
 

2nd Period
5, Guelph, Hawel 1 (Gogolev, Toropchenko), 1:21 (PP). 
6, Guelph, Suzuki 2 (Ratcliffe, Durzi), 5:02. 

Penalties-Montgomery Pa (tripping), 1:10; Wiesblatt Pa (boarding), 8:21; Hanley Gue (holding), 19:12.
 

3rd Period
7, Guelph, Suzuki 3 (Ratcliffe), 6:42. 

Penalties-No Penalties
 

Shots on Goal
Guelph 11-8-6-25
Prince Albert 9-4-8-21

Goalies
Guelph, Popovich 2-1-0-0 (21 shots-19 saves)
Prince Albert, Scott 0-3-0-0 (25 shots-20 saves)

Power Play Opportunities
Guelph 1/3; 
Prince Albert 1/2.

Referees-Jonathan Alarie (8), Mario Maillet (21).
Linesmen-Justin Herrington (58), Tarrington Wyonzek (137).

Attendance = 9,248



Bluewater Girls Soccer Playoffs

at Owen Sound District & Victoria Park

" AA " Final

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Saugeen District Royals 1


Semifinals
Sacred Heart Crusaders 4 Grey Highlands Lions 1
Saugeen District Royals 1 St. Mary's Mustangs 0

 

" A " Final

Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Kincardine District Knights 0


Semifinals
Walkerton Riverhawks 13 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
Kincardine District Knights 4 Georgian Bay Thunder 1



Bluewater Boys Soccer Playoffs

" AA " Final

St. Mary's Mustangs 4 Sacred Heart Crusaders 1


Semifinals
St. Mary's Mustangs 3 John Diefenbaker Trojans 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders 4 Grey Highlands Lions 0

 

" A " Final

Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
 

Semifinal
Walkerton Riverhawks eliminated Peninsula Shores Phoenix
Kincardine District Knights  3 Georgian Bay Thunder 1




Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

@ Desboro 

Nawash Kwewag 15 Desboro Bulldogs 4

Danni Jones-Migwans got the win with 7 strikeouts
 
Kayla Solazzo had a triple for Nawash

Elisha Jones & Jessica Pedoniquotte both had doubles in the victory

 

Port Elgin Diamond Devils 11 Bad News Bears 3





Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Kahnawake Hunters 12 Gloucester Griffins 7
 

Tonight

East

Orillia Kings at West Durham Ironheads 8:00 pm
Newmarket Saints at Mountaineers 8:00 pm

The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will host the Wallaceburg Red Devils Saturday afternoon at 4 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.



MID WEST

Hamilton Bengals 10 8 1 1 17
Elora Mohawks 10 7 2 1 15
Owen Sound NStars 13 6 6 1 13
Guelph Regals 11 3 7 1 7

SOUTH WEST

Six Nations Rebels      11 11 0 0 22
St. Catharines Spartans 10 5 5 0 10
Niagara Thunderhawks 8 3 4 1 7
Welland Generals        10 0 10 0 0

FAR WEST

Windsor Clippers 11 7 2 2 16
Point Edward Pacers 11 4 7 0 8
Wallaceburg RDevils 11 3 7 1 7
London Blue Devils 12 3 9 0 6

SOUTH EAST

Orangeville Northmen 12 9 3 0 18
Halton Hills Bulldogs  9 6 3 0 12
Brampton Excelsiors    10 2 8 0 4
Mountaineers              7 1 6 0 2

MID EAST

Green Gaels    10 9 1 0 18
W Durham Ironheads 8 6 2 0 12
Newmarket Saints 11 3 8 0 6
Orillia Kings        9 1 8 0 2

FAR EAST

Akwesasne Indians 9 9 0 0 18
Nepean Knights 8 5 3 0 10
Kahnawake Hunters 10 3 7 0 6
Gloucester Griffins 9 2 7 0 4




The Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars have their home opening weekend Saturday night & Sunday afternoon when they host the Ennismore James Gang at the Lumley-Bayshore.

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStars Radio.

NorthStars Radio is brought to you in part by Speedy Glass
 

Brooklin Merchants      3 2 0 0 1 0 6
Six Nations Rivermen   4 3 1 0 0 0 6
Oakville Titans              3 2 0 0 0 1 4
Ennismore James Gang 4 0 1 0 2 1 4
Owen Sound North Stars 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
KW Velocity                     4 0 3 0 0 1 0






Golf Association Ontario Men's Amateur Qualifier

at Cherry Hill Club, Ridgeway, Ontario

15 players qualified for the Ontario Men's Amateur which will be staged July 8th-11th at Osler Brook Golf &Country Club in Collingwood.
 

QUALIFIERS (15)
1 Jackson Bowery  Greenhills Golf Club F E 72
2 Mitchell Molen  St. Catharines Golf & Cou F +1 73
T3 Josiah Dixon  Public Player F +2 74
T3 Desi Primeau  Hidden Lake GC F +2 74
T5 Nicholas Marchese  Caledon Woods GC F +4 76
T5 Kristopher Kowalchuk  Blue Springs Golf Club F +4 76
T5 Steven Poulos  Weston G&CC F +4 76
T5 Jeffrey Clarke  Glencairn GC F +4 76
9 Owen Kim  Blue Springs Golf Club F +5 77
T10 Bavake Sihota  TPC at Osprey Valley F +6 78
T10 Jeffry Janz  Rockway Vineyards F +6 78
T12 Ryan Dyck  Lookout Point Country Clu F +7 79
T12 Ben MacLean  St. Catharines Golf & Cou F +7 79
T14 Stephen Brown  Sarnia G&CC F +8 80
T14 Matthew Puzhitsky  Bayview G&CC F +8 80
 

ADVANCE TO FINAL QUALIFYING (9)
T14 Matt Gardy  Westmount G & CC F +8 80
T14 Craig Stefureak  Dundas Valley Golf & Curl F +8 80
T14 Ethan Bennett  Twenty Valley Golf & Coun F +8 80
T14 Adam Salisbury  The Club at North Halton F +8 80
T14 Adam Briggs  Public Player F +8 80
T21 Zachary Bankuti  Public Player F +9 81
T21 Jaret Chipman  Lookout Point Country Clu F +9 81
T21 Alex du Boulay  Greenhills Golf Club F +9 81
T21 Nathaniel Gray Lamont  Cutten Fields F +9 81

DID NOT QUALIFY
T21 Jaxon Shelton  Sarnia G&CC F +9 81
T21 Owen Allen  Weston G&CC F +9 81
T21 Daniel Talmage  Islington GC F +9 81
T28 Nicholas Freeman  Heron Point Golf Links F +10 82
T28 Mark McBride  Bridgewater Country Club F +10 82
T28 Anthony DeMizio  Cherry Hill Club F +10 82
T28 Michael Hasselfeldt  Trafalgar Golf & Country F +10 82
T32 Graeme Edwards  Public Player F +11 83
T32 Ryan Sabo  Hamilton G & CC F +11 83
T34 Peter Leone  Grand Niagara GC F +12 84
T34 Jacob Stoddart  Barrie CC F +12 84
T34 Hayden Molen  St. Catharines Golf & Cou F +12 84
T34 Matt Quizi  King Valley Golf Club F +12 84
T38 Aidan Gavey  Beverly Golf & Country Cl F +13 85
T38 Owen Gauder  Bayview G&CC F +13 85
T38 Peter Giacomelli  Magna Golf Club F +13 85
T41 Marcel Mariage  Cherry Hill Club F +14 86
T41 Riley Card  Rattlesnake Point GC F +14 86
T43 Rj Derhodge  Grand Niagara GC F +15 87
T43 Stewart Law  Public Player F +15 87
T43 Camillo Cipriano  Hamilton G & CC F +15 87
46 Kerry Short  St. Catharines Golf & Cou F +16 88
T47 Charlie Barth  Cherry Hill Club F +17 89
T47 Adam Karpuk  Flamborough Hills Golf Cl F +17 89
49 Stuart Kelly  Public Player F +18 90
T50 Aidan Webster  Willow Ridge G&CC F +19 91
T50 Justin Grant  Heron Point Golf Links F +19 91
T50 Lane Luck  Grand Niagara GC F +19 91
53 Thomas Robertson  Sunningdale GC F +23 95
  Hayes Tom  Cherry Hill Club -  

DID NOT FINISH
WD Jordy Carrigan  Whistle Bear Golf Club
WD Ethan Collins  Cherry Hill Club
WD Sean Harvey  Public Player
NC Paul Soyatt  Sault Ste. Marie GC
NS David Goodman  Oakdale G&CC



 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc