Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, May 17, 2019

Roberts & Rank Win Better Ball

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 17 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy GAO Twitter 


Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

West

Hamilton Bengals 10 St. Catharines Spartans 5
Windsor Clippers 18 London Blue Devils 6


East

Orangeville Northmen 17 Mountaineers 3
Akwesasne Indians 20 Gloucester Griffins 11


 

Northmen 17 Mountaineers 3

1st Period
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Liam (AP) Perro, Evan Brake) 0:16
Orangeville Northmen - Garet McMahon (shorthanded) (Mitchell Bernier, Liam Smith) 8:05
Orangeville Northmen - Liam (AP) Perro (shorthanded) (Josh Goodwin, Garet McMahon) 9:21
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Evan Brake, Jake Dithurbide) 13:17

2nd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Andrew (AP) Gourlie (powerplay) (Devon Dunkerley) 1:03
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (Jake Dithurbide, Liam Smith) 1:19
Orangeville Northmen - Liam (AP) Perro (powerplay) (Liam Smith, Garet McMahon) 4:58
Orangeville Northmen - Garet McMahon (shorthanded) (Mitchell Bernier) 6:39
Orangeville Northmen - Zach Bell (Brock Giles) 8:59
Mountaineers - Zack Gallow (powerplay) (Wil Gibson, Andrew Dalton) 9:54
Orangeville Northmen - Liam (AP) Perro (Garet McMahon, Mitchell Bernier) 11:13
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (powerplay) (Mitchell Bernier, Evan Brake) 15:27
Orangeville Northmen - Josh Goodwin (Jayden Sample, Deacon Lawr) 18:58

3rd Period
Mountaineers - Liam Foran (Riley Robinson, Andrew Dalton) 3:44
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (powerplay) (Evan Brake, Liam Smith) 5:18
Orangeville Northmen - Garet McMahon (Devon Dunkerley) 9:54
Orangeville Northmen - Garet McMahon (Andrew (AP) Gourlie, Devon Dunkerley) 13:13
Orangeville Northmen - Brock Giles (Keaton Brown, Trevor Castle) 13:37
Orangeville Northmen - Noah Millsap (Jayden Sample, Josh Goodwin) 15:14
Mountaineers - Riley Robinson (powerplay) (Andrew Dalton, Wil Gibson) 18:25



The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will visit Guelph tonight to meet the Regals

Saturday afternoon, the Junior NorthStars host Niagara at 4 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
 

 

West

Owen Sound North Stars at Guelph Regals 8:00 pm
Wallaceburg Red Devils at Six Nations Rebels 8:00 pm
 

East

Brampton Excelsiors at Orillia Kings 8:30 pm
Nepean Knights at Gloucester Griffins 8:00 pm



MID WEST

Hamilton Bengals 8 7 1 0 14
Elora Mohawks 9 6 2 1 13
Owen Sound NStars 11 4 6 1 9
Guelph Regals 9 3 5 1 7


SOUTH WEST

Six Nations Rebels 9 9 0 0 18
Niagara THawks 7 3 3 1 7
St. Catharines Spartans 8 3 5 0 6
Welland Generals 8 0 8 0 0


FAR WEST

Windsor Clippers 10 7 2 1 15
Wallaceburg RDevils 8 3 4 1 7
London Blue Devils 11 3 8 0 6
Point Edward Pacers 8 2 6 0 4


SOUTH EAST

Orangeville Northmen 10 8 2 0 16
Halton Hills Bulldogs 7 5 2 0 10
Brampton Excelsiors 8 2 6 0 4
Mountaineers 7 1 6 0 2


MID EAST

Green Gaels    7 7 0 0 14
W Durham Ironheads 7 5 2 0 10
Newmarket Saints 9 2 7 0 4
Orillia Kings      7 0 7 0 0
 

FAR EAST

Akwesasne Indians 7 7 0 0 14
Nepean Knights 7 4 3 0 8
Kahnawake Hunters 8 3 5 0 6
Gloucester Griffins 8 2 6 0 4


 

OLA Senior Lacrosse

KW Velocity at Brooklin Merchants  8 pm
Oakville Titans at Six Nations Rivermen    8 pm


The Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars play their home opening weekend May 25th & 26th against Ennismore

You can hear those games live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by The Bowling Alley



Six Nations Rivermen             3 3 0 0 0 0 6
Brooklin Merchants          2 1 0 0 1 0 4
Ennismore James Gang 4 0 1 0 2 1 4
Oakville Titans                      2 1 0 0 0 1 2
Owen Sound NorthStars 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
KW Velocity                            3 0 2 0 0 1 0




Lady NorthStars Find Sponsor

The Owen Sound Senior Women's North Stars are excited to announce their sponsorship collaboration with Brandon Vanderschot broker/owner of Brand Realty Group. 

Now taking on the official title as the Brand Realty Owen Sound North Stars, the inaugural senior ladies box team joins the lacrosse family in Owen Sound. 

Team vice president Jessica Walker says "Having Brand Realty Group on our side to support and encourage us, gives us a boost of confidence, even before stepping onto the floor." 

The ladies will hit the floor for the first time as a team with a full roster, 2 coaches, and a trainer in their first game of the year against the Arthur Aces at Kitchener in two weeks as apart of Lacrosse Promotion Day. 

The Brand Realty Owen Sound North Stars will play their first regular season home game Saturday June 8th at the Julie Mcarthur Recreation Centre in Owen Sound.





Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

at Allenford

Bad News Bears 5 Tara Ladies 4
Allenford Gators 1 Port Elgin Diamond Devils 0 ( forfeit )

 

Bears 5 Tara Ladies 4

Kristen and Keshia Jacques shared the pitching duties for the Bears with Kristen Jacques going 4 for 4 with 3 doubles.

Katrina Richards was 3 for 3 at the plate for Tara

Lexy Mahon took the loss for Tara posting 8 strikeouts.



 

Bluewater Girls Soccer

North at Owen Sound District Secondary School

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Grey Highlands Lions 1
St. Mary's Mustangs 1 Owen Sound District Wolves 0

The Lady Mustangs lead the North with an unbeaten record of 9-0 & 1

Grey Highlands Lions 1  Owen Sound District Wolves 0



South at Walkerton Community School

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 4 Kincardine District Knights 1

The Lady Crusaders lead the South with a perfect record of 8 & 0

Saugeen District Royals 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0

Sierra Martin had both goals for the Lady Royals


Saugeen District Royals  2 Kincardine District Knights  0



North

St. Mary's (AA) 10 9 0 1 28 41 2 W 9
Grey Highlands (AA) 10 7 1 2 23 22 2 L 1
Owen Sound (AAA) 10 6 3 1 19 27 8 L 2
Georgian Bay (A) 10 3 6 1 10 6 24 L 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 10 1 8 1 4 1 32 L 3
Bruce Peninsula (A) 10 1 9 0 3 4 33 L 2
 

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 8 0 0 24 22 4 W 8
Walkerton (A) 7 5 2 0 15 12 3 L 1
Saugeen (AA) 8 4 4 0 12 9 12 W 3
Kincardine (A) 8 1 6 1 4 6 18 L 5
J Diefenbaker (AA) 7 0 6 1 1 0 12 L 2





Bluewater Boys Soccer

North at Owen Sound District Secondary School

St. Mary's Mustangs 7 Grey Highlands Lions 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 4 Grey Highlands Lions 0

 

South at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 2
Kincardine District Knights 1 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0
Walkerton Riverhawks 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Kincardine District Knights 2 Saugeen District Royals 1

Saugeen District Royals 1 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Quade Sellers had the game winning goal for SDSS



North

St. Mary's (AA) 10 10 0 0 30 55 3 W 10
Georgian Bay (A) 10 8 2 0 24 47 13 W 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 10 5 4 1 16 46 16 W 1
Grey Highlands (AA) 10 4 5 1 13 21 23 L 4
Peninsula Shores (A) 10 2 8 0 6 10 55 L 3
Bruce Peninsula (A) 10 0 10 0 0 7 76 L 10


South

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 6 1 1 19 12 4 T 1
Walkerton (A)              8 5 1 2 17 14 8 T 1
Kincardine (A) 8 4 3 1 13 12 8 W 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 8 2 6 0 6 5 10 L 3
Saugeen (AA) 8 1 7 0 3 4 17 L 1





Bluewater Girls Rugby Playoffs

at Victoria Park, St Mary's High School, Owen Sound

10 am Owen Sound District Wolves vs Sacred Heart Crusaders
11 am Grey Highlands Lions vs St. Mary's Mustangs
2 pm Championship Final





GAO Men's Better Ball Championship

at Oakdale, Downsview

Mike Roberts of Whistle Bear & Garrett Rank from Westmount Golf & Country Club won the event with a 7 under 65


1 Roberts/Rank F -7 65
2 Tsang/Forbes F -6 66
T3 Celone/Collins F -5 67
T3 Kings/Hunke F -5 67
T5 Gibson/Geiser F -4 68
T5 Ion Young/McInnis F -4 68
T5 McKinlay/Dorssers F -4 68
T5 Reyers/Sauerbrei F -4 68
T5 Ward/Dinner F -4 68
T10 Brodeur/Workun F -3 69
T10 Dalziel/Spagnoli F -3 69
T10 Stumpf/Caine F -3 69
13 Johnson/McLean F -2 70
T14 Byers/Mackey F -1 71
T14 Hayes/Simpson F -1 71
T14 Leblanc/Buliga F -1 71
T14 McGregor/Chipman F -1 71
T14 Wadsworth/Wadsworth F -1 71
T19 Albert/Goldenberg F E 72
T19 Briggs/Snook F * E 72
T19 Burke/Burke F E 72
T19 Chua/Rodrigues F E 72
T19 Crampton/Stone F E 72
T19 Klein/Berg F E 72
T19 MacCoubrey/Pichl F E 72
T19 Phillips/Phillips F E 72
T19 Ross/Preston F E 72
T28 Graham/DelGobbo F +1 73
T28 McDannold/Savard F +1 73
T28 Newman/Whiteside F +1 73
T28 Young/Shaw F +1 73
T32 Argyris/Kazarian F +2 74
T32 Billyard/Miszk F +2 74
T32 Crowther/Baker F +2 74
T32 Goodwin/Spivak F +2 74
T32 Nudds/Nudds F +2 74
T32 Pfanzelt/Tout F +2 74
T32 St-Germain/Frauts F +2 74
T39 Billington/Scanga F +3 75
T39 Penny/Reil F +3 75
T39 Pierce/Dunphy F +3 75
T39 Robinson/Robinson F +3 75
T39 Schidowka/Landers F +3 75
T39 Watson/Harding F +3 75
T45 Bradley/Gawne F +4 76
T45 Douse/Douse F +4 76
T45 Gall/Bested F * +4 76
T45 Lustig/Wexler F +4 76
T45 Molen/Molen F +4 76
T45 Watkins/Olesinski F +4 76
51 Greenside/Greenside F +6 78
52 Bell/Gertsakis F +7 79
DID NOT FINISH
WD Bundy/Hosie
WD Glassman/Fitzsimmons
DQ Henderson/Oldershaw
DQ McKee/Doria






2019 Kia Memorial Cup

at Halifax

Tonight

Prince Albert Raiders vs Halifax Mooseheads

Tomorrow- Guelph Storm vs Rouyn Noranda Huskies

 

2019 Memorial Cup presented by Kia Schedule:

Friday May 17  Prince Albert Raiders vs. Halifax Mooseheads 8:00 pm
Saturday May 18 Rouyn Noranada Huskies vs. Guelph Storm  4:30 pm
Sunday May 19 Halifax Mooseheads  vs. Guelph Storm   8:00 pm
Monday May 20 Rouyn Noranada Huskies  vs. Prince Albert Raiders 8:00 pm
Tuesday May 21 Guelph Storm  vs. Prince Albert Raiders 8:00 pm
Wednesday May 22 Halifax Mooseheads vs. Rouyn Noranada Huskies 8:00 pm

Tie-Breaker (if necessary) – Thursday May 23 at 8:00 pm

Semi-Final – Friday May 24 at 8:00 pm

Championship Final – Sunday May 26 at 8:00pm


 

Storm’s Isaac Ratcliffe Awarded Mickey Renaud Captain’s Trophy

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Isaac Ratcliffe of the Guelph Storm is the 2018-19 recipient of the Mickey Renaud Captain’s Trophy.
Ratcliffe was chosen for the award by a media selection committee as the OHL team captain that best exemplifies leadership on and off the ice, with a passion and dedication to the game of hockey and community that Mickey demonstrated.

The Philadelphia Flyers prospect successfully led one of the league’s most experienced units through a number of changes over the course of the season.  He provided leadership to guide all of his teammates, both old and new, working daily on and off the ice to consider a common goal for the benefit of the team.  His dedication extended into the community where he led the team’s new ‘Storm & STEM’ school program, continued his role as a minor hockey ambassador, and carried on the legacy left behind by former Storm captain Garrett McFadden as a spokesman for mental health awareness.  Ratcliffe has a special way of connecting with fans and the relationships that he built particularly helped a pair of young individuals dealing with cancer and bullying enjoy positive experiences with their families at the rink and through several events he organized.

“Winning the Mickey Renaud Captain’s Award is pretty exciting,” Ratcliffe said. “I got the chance to meet Mickey’s family at the start of the year at our first game in Windsor. Just to see the impact that he had on not only the Windsor community but the whole OHL community, just the way he acted on and off the ice – his character, his leadership, his work ethic on and off the ice were some things that stood out and to be recognized with some of those traits is pretty unbelievable. But with this group that we have here, it wasn’t too difficult to keep everyone intact and make sure we’re on the same page as a team. To get to where we are today, it was a whole group effort.

Garrett McFadden, who was a leader here my first year, really showed me the ropes. Not only around Guelph and on the ice, but off the ice and just how to carry myself in the community and how to really give back to the community and share the experience of what it’s like to be an OHL player.  Luca Caputi as well, took me under his wing. He saw a little light in me that really brought everything out and helped me get out of my shell as a junior hockey player.
It’s really exciting to get here now and really an honour to receive this award.”

On the ice, the 20-year-old from London, Ont., and longtime Jr. Knights captain during his minor hockey days, became the fifth Storm player to record 50 goals in a season and finished 18th in league scoring with 82 points in 62 games.  The club’s first round pick in the 2015 OHL Priority Selection amassed 217 points over his 245 career games in four seasons which included an alternate captain’s role in 2017-18 before wearing the ‘C’ in 2018-19.  Ratcliffe’s leadership, patience, and calming presence helped the Storm overcome adversity throughout the regular season and in playoffs battling back from three straight series deficits to win an OHL title.

“We are extremely proud of Isaac and his dedication and commitment to our organization,” said Storm General Manager and Head Coach George Burnett. “Off the ice Isaac has become a celebrated member of our community due to his passion for helping others. On the ice, Isaac has led our team through adversity with a confident presence. Congratulations to Isaac, you are a champion on and off the ice.”

Ratcliffe becomes the 11th recipient of the award and second member of the Storm to be recognized following Matt Finn in 2014.  Past recipients also include Justin Lemcke (Hamilton Bulldogs 2018), Alex Peters (Flint Firebirds 2017), Michael Webster (Barrie Colts 2016), Max Domi (London Knights 2015), Colin Miller (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2013), Andrew Agozzino (Niagara IceDogs 2012), Ryan Ellis (Windsor Spitfires 2011), John Kurtz (Sudbury Wolves 2010), and Chris Terry of the Plymouth Whalers who won the inaugural award for the 2008-09 season.

Nomination forms are submitted annually by OHL General Managers on behalf of their individual team captains.  The selection committee consists of a panel of four, representing media from each OHL division.

The Mickey Renaud Captain’s Trophy will be formally presented to Ratcliffe at the OHL Awards Ceremony on Wednesday June 5 at the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto. 







The Saugeen Shores Winterhawks annual awards banquet will be held on Friday May 31st at Lakeshore Recreation in Port Elgin.

Doors open with social hour beginning at 6:00 p.m., followed by free food and awards presentation beginning at 7:00 p.m.

As always, there is no charge for this event, though there will be a cash bar.




Grey County Horseshoes

at the Chatsworth Legion

Bob Downey & Jody McIllhone were the weekly winners

Merv Swannell & Roger McNabb were the runners up




share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc