Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, May 7, 2019

Jones & Hellyer Lead Rock

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 7/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy Ontario Hockey League 

National Lacrosse League Playoffs

East Semifinal

Toronto Rock 16 Georgia Swarm 14

Adam Jones of Owen Sound scored 3 times while Lion's Head native Rob Hellyer had 2 goals for Toronto

Jones & Hellyer combined for 15 points in the victory.

The Rock advance to face Buffalo on Saturday in the East Final


West Semifinal

Calgary Roughnecks 12 San Diego Seals 11

Curtis Dickson had 4 goals for the Roughnecks while Elora native Dane Dobbie had 3 goals & 7 points for Calgary

The Roughnecks will host Colorado on Friday night





Brady Hesseltine is the Brian E.Wood Senior NorthStar if the Week

The Bug Juice NorthStars will be at Six Nations on Saturday

You can hear the NorthStars & Rivermen live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Kelsey's Original Roadhouse

 

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Western Conference

Niagara Thunderhawks at Welland Generals 7:30 pm
 

Eastern Conference

Orillia Kings at Orangeville Northmen 8:00 pm

Mountaineers at Newmarket Saints 8:00 pm
 

Thursday, the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars host Elora
Friday,  the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars host London
Saturday afternoon,  the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars host Hamilton

 

 


Ontario Hockey League Championship

Guelph Storm 7 Ottawa 67's 2
 

Alexey Toropchenko, captain Isaac Ratcliffe and MacKenzie Entwistle all scored twice for the Storm.

Nate Schnarr had the other Guelph marker.

Former Owen Sound Attack forward Nick Suzuki had 3 assists and was + 4 in the victory. Suzuki has 35 points and leads the OHL in playoff scoring.

Sean Durzi & Markus Phillips who also played most of their Junior careers in Owen Sound were + 4 & + 2 respectively

Sasha Chmelevski  & Graeme Clarke score for Ottawa who suffered their first defeat of the post season after winning an OHL record 14 in a row to launch the post season

The 67’s were without both goaltender Michael DiPietro and blueliner Kevin Bahl for the game

The 67's lead in the best of 7 series is now 2-1 

Game 4 is tomorrow night in Guelph




1st Period
1, Guelph, Ratcliffe 11 (Suzuki, Durzi), 4:08. 
2, Ottawa, Chmelevski 10 (Keating, Rossi), 5:23 (PP). 
3, Guelph, Toropchenko 9 (Ralph, Gogolev), 11:41. 

Penalties-Ratcliffe Gue (interference), 0:46; Lalonde Gue (delay of game), 4:28; Rossi Ott (cross checking), 12:57; Rossi Ott (high sticking), 16:00; Hoefenmayer Ott (roughing), 18:23.


2nd Period
4, Guelph, Schnarr 6 (Hawel), 0:59. 
5, Ottawa, Clarke 7 (Maksimovich, Rippon), 6:30. 
6, Guelph, Toropchenko 10   16:31. 

Penalties-Clark Ott (roughing), 12:29; Durzi Gue (roughing), 12:29; Hoelscher Ott (cross checking), 16:31.


3rd Period
7, Guelph, Entwistle 6 (Suzuki, Durzi), 7:49. 
8, Guelph, Ratcliffe 12 (Durzi, Phillips), 14:45. 
9, Guelph, Entwistle 7 (Suzuki), 16:33. 

Penalties-Hawel Gue (tripping), 8:08; Suzuki Gue (roughing), 10:08.

Shots on Goal
Ottawa 7-5-8-20
Guelph 12-15-9-36

Goalies
Ottawa, Andree (36 shots-29 saves)
Guelph, Popovich (20 shots-18 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Ottawa 1 / 4
Guelph 0 / 4.

Referees-Sean Reid (26), Darcy Burchell (38).
Linesmen-Justin Herrington (58), Riley Page (97)

Attendance 4,898






Bluewater Senior Boys Rugby

Owen Sound District Wolves 15 Saugeen District Royals 7

Kurtis Scheufen had 2 tries for the Wolves while Lucas Wright added a solo try

Noah Dyal had the lone convert for OSDSS.

Rein Tiisler scored for SDSS while Hunter Barnard made the convert

 

Saugeen District Royals 19 Sacred Heart Crusaders 18

Conlan Kriza, Dominic Shular & Kent Ribey scored tries for the Royals

Hunter Barnard had 2 converts for Saugeen District
 

Owen Sound (AAA) 2 2 0 0 0 8 39 7 W 2
Saugeen (AA) 2 1 1 0 0 5 26 33 L 1
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 0 2 0 0 2 18 43 L 2




Bluewater Junior Boys Rugby

Saugeen District Royals 37 Owen Sound District Wolves 5

Sam Kozelenko scored 2 tries for the Junior Royals

Tyler Kobe, Connor McNeill, Kaya Hall, Brady Moulton, Kaden Vance & Darin Shular also had tries for SDSS

Jay Solmundson had a try for OSDSS

 

Saugeen (AA) 1 1 0 0 1 5 37 5 W 1
Owen Sound (AAA) 1 0 1 0 0 1 5 37 L 1

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc