Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, May 6, 2019

Split Decisions for NorthStars

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 6/19 Morning Sports


Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Oakville Titans 15 Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars 6

Gage Board, Eddie Renaud & Cree Blakely all had hat tricks for Oakville

Brady Hesseltine had 2 goals & 4 points for Owen Sound while Zack Thompson, Brendan Welsh, Spencer Elder & Colin Mawdsley added singles

The next action for the Bug Juice Senior NorthStars will be Saturday at Six Nations

You can hear the game Saturday from Six Nations with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio on 560 CFOS.

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Southampton Golf & Country Club

 

This Week
( Home Team Listed First )

Ennismore James Gang vs Oakville Titans               Sat May 11 7:00PM
KW Velocity vs Brooklin Merchants Sat May 11 7:00PM
Six Nations Rivermen vs Owen Sound North Stars Sat May 11 7:00PM ( Gaylord Powless Arena )
KW Velocity vs Ennismore James Gang Sun May 12 7:00PM





Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Owen Sound NorthStars 14 Point Edward Pacers 9

Brady Stewart, Mike Fiegehen & Josh Hamill all had 3 goal games for the Junior NorthStars.

Wes Hamilton made 27 saves as Owen Sound improves to 3-4 & 1 on the season

The Junior NorthStars will have 3 games in 3 days this weekend at the JD McArthur Arena.

Thursday, they host Elora, Friday they entertain London and then Saturday, Hamilton will be the visitors

 

NorthStars 14 Pacers 9

1st Period
Owen Sound North Stars - Brady Stewart (unassisted) 14:43
Owen Sound North Stars - Josh Hamill (Brayden Krueger) 14:53
Point Edward Pacers - Brett Barnes (powerplay) (Jakob Knowles) 17:07

2nd Period
Owen Sound North Stars - Mike Fiegehen (Colin Kitto, Josh Hamill) 0:35
Owen Sound North Stars - Dustin Lantz (Brady Stewart) 5:26
Point Edward Pacers - Brett Vince (unassisted) 6:08
Point Edward Pacers - Brett Barnes (powerplay) (Jakob Knowles, Jack Dunn) 8:53
Point Edward Pacers - Jack Dunn (Nate Armstrong) 10:25
Point Edward Pacers - Jakob Knowles (Brett Vince, Jack McAuley) 10:59
Point Edward Pacers - AJ Mara (unassisted) 12:11
Owen Sound North Stars - Luke Grimoldby (Joel Coghlin) 13:01
Owen Sound North Stars - Brady Stewart (unassisted) 13:38
Owen Sound North Stars - Josh Hamill (Joel Coghlin, Hayden Coulter) 15:09
Point Edward Pacers - Gavin McGregor (Jakob Knowles, Eric (AP) MacDonald) 16:01
Owen Sound North Stars - Hayden Coulter (Joel Coghlin, Dominic Millman) 18:20
Owen Sound North Stars - Josh Hamill (Mike Fiegehen) 18:47

3rd Period
Owen Sound North Stars - Mike Fiegehen (unassisted) 1:55
Point Edward Pacers - Brett Barnes (Jakob Knowles, Jack McAuley) 2:53
Owen Sound North Stars - Dustin Lantz (unassisted) 6:28
Owen Sound North Stars - Noah Rouse (Dustin Lantz, Hayden Coulter) 9:06
Point Edward Pacers - Brett Vince (Brett Barnes, Jack McAuley) 11:58
Owen Sound North Stars - Brady Stewart (unassisted) 13:04
Owen Sound North Stars - Mike Fiegehen (Hayden Coulter, Brady Stewart) 16:26




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

West

Owen Sound NorthStars 14 Point Edward Pacers 9
Elora Mohawks 10 St Catharines Spartans 6
Guelph Regals 10 Windsor Clippers 7


East

Gloucester Griffins 9 Newmarket Saints 7
Kahnawake Hunters 12 Brampton Excelsiors 10
Akwesasne Indians 13 West Durham Ironheads 5

 

STANDINGS

MID WEST

Elora Mohawks 6 4 1 1 9
Owen Sound NStars 8 3 4 1 7
Guelph Regals 6 2 3 1 5
Hamilton Bengals 3 2 1 0 4


SOUTH WEST

Six Nations Rebels      7 7 0 0 14
St. Catharines Spartans 6 2 4 0 4
Niagara Thunderhawks 3 1 1 1 3
Welland Generals      5 0 5 0 0


FAR WEST

Windsor Clippers          8 5 2 1 11
Wallaceburg Red Devils 5 2 2 1 5
London Blue Devils    6 2 4 0 4
Point Edward Pacers             7 2 5 0 4


FAR EAST

Akwesasne Indians 4 4 0 0 8
Nepean Knights 3 3 0 0 6
Gloucester Griffins 4 2 2 0 4
Kahnawake Hunters 5 1 4 0 2


MID EAST

Green Gaels    4 4 0 0 8
W Durham Ironheads 3 2 1 0 4
Newmarket Saints 5 1 4 0 2
Orillia Kings      4 0 4 0 0
 

SOUTH EAST

Orangeville Northmen 4 4 0 0 8
Halton Hills Bulldogs  3 2 1 0 4 
Mountaineers              2 0 2 0 0 
Brampton Excelsiors  5 0 5 0 0 





NLL Playoffs Tonight

East Semifinal

Toronto Rock at Georgia Swarm
7:30 pm  Infinite Energy Arena
 

West Semifinal

Calgary Roughnecks at San Diego Seals
10:30 pm Pechanga Arena San Diego





Ontario Hockey League Championship-J Ross Robertson Cup Tonight

Ottawa 67's at Guelph Storm
( Ottawa leads the best of 7; 2-0 )
7 pm
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc