Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, April 8, 2019

OHL Playoff Blowouts

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Apr 8/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

 

Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Semifinals

London Knights 7 Guelph Storm 0
( London leads the best of 7; 2-0 )


Saginaw Spirit 10 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 1 
( Saginaw leads the best of 7; 2-0 )

 


Eastern Conference Semifinals

Ottawa 67's 5 Sudbury Wolves 0
( The 67's lead the best of 7; 2-0 )


Niagara IceDogs 5 Oshawa Generals 1
( Niagara leads the best of 7; 1-0 )

 


Knights 7 Storm 0

Former Owen Sound Attack forward Kevin Hancock had two goals for the Knights while Jordan Kooy stopped 27 shots for the shutout.

Matvey Guskov, Liam Foudy, Josh Nelson, Adam Boqvist and William Lochead also scored for London who lead the best of 7; 2-0.

Game 3 is tonight at 7 pm at the Sleeman centre in Guelph.

 

Spirit 10 Greyhounds 1

Ryan McLeod, Blade Jenkins and Sault native Nicholas Porco had two goals apiece for the Spirit.

Camaryn Baber, who's also from the Sault, Brady Gilmour, Owen Tippett and Mason Millman also scored for Saginaw who lead the best of 7; 2-0

Mac Hollowell scored for the Greyhounds who will host Game 3 tomorrow night at the GFL memorial Gardens

 

67's 5 Wolves 0

Michael DiPietro made 27 saves for the shutout and Noel Hoefenmayer scored twice for the 67’s

Tye Felhaber had a goal & 3 points while Lucas Chiodo and Austen Keating also scored for Ottawa who lead the best of 7; 2-0.

The Wolves will host Game 3 tomorrow night at the Subury Arena.

 

IceDogs 5 Generals 1

Jason Robertson scored twice in the 3rd period for the IceDogs 

Ivan Lodnia. Matt Brassard and Philip Tomasino also scored for Niagara who grabbed a 2-0 series lead,

Collingwood native Allan McShane had the lone goal for the Generals, who host Game 3 tomorrow night.

 

 

 

PJHL Playoffs-Schmalz Cup Semifinals

 

Napanee Raiders 5 Alliston Hornets 0

Nicholas Nabuurs made 22 saves to post the shutout

Austin Labelle had a goal & 3 points for the Raiders

Napanee leads the best of 7; 3-0 

The Hornets will try and avoid elimination in Game 4 Wednesday night in Alliston


Period 1
Napanee - Austin Labelle (Ryan Casselman) 16:11

Period 2
Napanee - Ryan Casselman (Austin Labelle) 5:36
Napanee - Ryan Casselman (Austin Labelle, Cameron Sheehy) 17:10

Period 3
Napanee - Justynn Steven (Liam Mroueh, Reid Humphrey) 2:12
Napanee - Curtis Marrison (Bailey Matthews, Cullen Hinds) 3:00

Nicholas Nabuurs made 22 saves for the shutout

 


Exeter Hawks 4 Grimsby Peach Kings 2

The Hawks overcame a 2-1 deficit with 3 straight goals

Max Bannon had a hat trick for the Hawks

Exeter leads the best of 7; 2-1 

Game 4 is tomorrow night in Exeter

 

Period 1
Exeter - Nick Whitworth (Nolan Koetsier) 8:41
Grimsby Peach Kings - Ry Beattie (Noah Perlic) 14:31
Grimsby Peach Kings - Brennan Smith (Dorion Maye, Brady Cranwell) 14:50

Period 2
Exeter - Max Bannon (Connor Drager) 0:32

Period 3
Exeter - Max Bannon (Jon Baker) 11:58
Exeter - Max Bannon (Nick Whitworth) 19:12

 

 

Colts Coach

The new Collingwood Colts Hockey Club of the Ontario Junior Hockey League have announced Greg Johnston has been hired as Head Coach. 

Johnson, a Barrie native, played close to 200 games in the NHL for the Boston Bruins and Toronto Maple Leafs.

 

 


Under 18 National Curling Championship

at Sherwood Park, Alberta

Gold Medal

The Coldwater Curling Club defeated British Columbia 6-5

Sam Hastings of the Chesley Curling Club is a member of the Coldwater rink

 

 

National Juvenile Broomball Championship

at Riviere du Loop, Quebec

Gold Medal Final

Sting 2 Kilsyth Flyers 1 (OT)

Joshua Webb scored the overtime winner

Matt Meuser had the goal for the Flyers 

 

 

 

Provincial Girls Hockey Championships

at Vaughan

Atom Championship Final

Owen Sound Ice Hawks 2 TCDGHA 1 ( 5OT)

 


Owen Sound Ice Hawks 4 Kanata Rangers 3 

Aimee Dubosq got the win in net. 

Dani Wilkie had two goals while Abby McMillan and Cali Hill each scored once

 

Owen Sound Ice Hawks 3 Mooretown Lady Flags 2

Dubosq got the win in net. 

Wilkie had two goals and Emma Cooper has the other. 

 

Owen Sound Ice Hawks 6 Woodstock Wildcats 2

Ryann Seaman & Cooper had 2 goals while Shailan Miller & Hill had the other goals

 

Owen Sound Ice Hawks 3 Stratford 0

Wilkie opened the scoring, Hill scored & Seaman got the third goal

 

Owen Sound Ice Hawks  2 Russell Castor River Coyotes 0 

Dani Wilkie scored two 2nd period goals and Dubosq made 19 saves for the shutout. 

 


Owen Sound Ice Hawks  2 TCDGHA Rebels 1 (5OT)

Wilkie opened the scoring & Shailan Miller scored in the 5th overtime period


The Shannon Decker novice won silver

Saugeen shores Bantam C girls beat out Kincardine for Gold in Provincials.

 

 

Novice

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 2 Gloucester 1

Madison Feltis got the win 

Rory Jex and Camryn Laycock had the goals. 

 

Lucan Irish 3 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 1

Avery Seaman scored for Owen Sound

 

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 7 Mooretown 1

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 4 Kincardine 2

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 3 Clarence Rockland Lightning 1

Rory Jex had a hat trick. 


Final

Lucan Irish 3 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 2 

Rylan Henry and Jex scored for Owen Sound who claimed silver

 


Bantam

Saugeen Shores Remax Land Exchange Storm 5 St Mary’s 0

Saugeen Shores Remax Land Exchange Storm 3 Kemptville 1

Saugeen Shores Remax Land Exchange Storm 8 Ilderton 0

Saugeen Shores Remax Land Exchange Storm 1 Nepean 0

Saugeen Shores Remax Land Exchange Storm 1 Kanata 0 ( 2OT)


Championship Final

Saugeen Shores Remax Land Exchange Storm 2 Kincardine Kinucks 0

 


Saugeen Shores Remax Land Exchange Storm

Natalie Brown
Lauren Macdonald 
Brooklyn Quanz 
Ashley Shields
Grace Wheeler 
Layla Cushnie 
Sydney McArthur 
Sabra Cannon
Maggie Boyes 
Chloe Lalonde
Goalie Ashlin Stewar


Coach Chad Quanz
Assistant coach; Tom Cannon, Trevor Lalonde
Trainers: Laurie Anne Boyes and Rebecca Cushnie
Practice Coach: (aka Pylon Pusher) Brent Wheeler 
Manager Shawn MacDonald 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc