Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, March 12, 2019

Jr A Colts In Collingwood

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 12/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Colts To Compete In Collingwood

from Catherine Thompson

Collingwood's new junior hockey team is the Collingwood Colts.

Collingwood council voted unanimously, on Monday evening, in favour of entering an agreement with the Junior A team.

Council had two options.

It choose the Junior A team over the Junior B Collingwood Admirals.

Town staff will now work with the team on a tenancy agreement for the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena downtown.

The current GM and Head Coach of the Stayner Siskins, David Steele, has partnered with Barrie Colts Owner and President, Howie Campbell.

They have purchased a team from Kingston.

David Steele will be co-owner and President of the Collingwood Colts.

One of the deciding factors in favour of the Junior A team is that the Ontario Hockey Association (OHA) sent a letter to the town of Collingwood saying there were three objections to do with a Junior B team coming to town.

The Collingwood Colts plan to be in action for the next hockey season starting this fall.




Leaf Alumni In Owen Sound

The Canadian Mental Health Association-Grey Bruce Mental Health & Addiction Services + Barry's Construction present the Toronto Maple Leafs Alumni Game tonight.

The Leafs alumni will face the Wild Wellness Warriors at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre in Owen Sound.

Former Leaf captain Wendel Clark will be among those participating in the game.

The game is supporting the Canadian Mental Health Association Grey Bruce Mental Health & Addiction services

Game time is 7 pm

Tickets are available at the MacVicar-McComb Remax Attack Box Office or by calling 519-371-7452




Rangers’ Greg Meireles named OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that forward Greg Meireles of the Kitchener Rangers is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week for the regular season week ending March 10 after recording nine points in three games including two goals and seven assists with a plus-minus rating of plus-2.

Meireles led the league in scoring last week and extended his personal point-streak to 17 straight games while helping the Rangers pick up a pair of wins to clinch a berth in the Western Conference playoffs.  On Wednesday night he chipped in two assists despite a 5-3 road loss to the Hamilton Bulldogs, but rebounded Friday night with a goal and three assists to match a season-high earning second star honours in an 8-4 win over the Erie Otters.  His week wrapped up Sunday afternoon in Guelph with a goal and two assists and second star recognition as part of the 5-2 victory over the Storm.  Six of Meireles’ nine points were produced with the man advantage for the Rangers who own the league’s best power play operating at just over 28% efficiency.  Meireles was part of a dangerous unit that filled the game sheets for the blue shirts over the weekend as both Riley Damiani and Joseph Garreffa tallied seven points, while Jonathan Yantsis picked up six points in three games.  The Rangers currently occupy fifth place in the standings with a 32-29-3-1 record.

A 20-year-old from Ottawa, Ont., Meireles is playing in his fourth season with the Rangers who chose him in the first round of the 2015 OHL Priority Selection.  Not only does Meireles lead the Rangers in scoring, he’s currently ranked tenth overall in the league with career-high offensive figures that include 92 points with 34 goals and 58 assists in 65 games.  The alternate captain’s 17-game point-streak is the league’s longest active run and two games shy of the 19-game streaks recorded by Jason Robertson of the Niagara IceDogs and Hugo Leufvenius of the Sarnia Sting.  Meireles is the second member of the Rangers to win the award this season following Riley Damiani in February.

Also considered for the award this week was Arizona Coyotes prospect Liam Kirk of the Peterborough Petes with four goals and three assists for seven points in three games, and Los Angeles Kings prospect Akil Thomas of the Niagara IceDogs who scored three goals and four assists for seven points in three games.  In goal, Buffalo Sabres prospect Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen of the Sudbury Wolves went 2-1-0-0 making 91 saves in total for a goals-against-average of 1.01 and save percentage of .968 while establishing a new franchise record with his sixth shutout of the season.

 
2018-19 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Mar. 4 – Mar. 10: Greg Meireles (Kitchener Rangers)
Feb. 25 – Mar. 3: Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)
Feb. 18 – Feb. 24: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Feb. 11 – Feb. 17: Nando Eggenberger (Oshawa Generals)
Feb. 4 – Feb. 10: Jacob Ingham (Mississauga Steelheads)
Jan. 28 – Feb. 3: Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers)
Jan. 21 – Jan. 27: Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Jan. 14 – Jan. 20: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jan. 7 – Jan. 13: Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Andrew MacLean (Owen Sound Attack)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Brett Neumann (Kingston Frontenacs)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Kevin Hancock (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Damien Giroux (Saginaw Spirit)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Lucas Chiodo (Barrie Colts)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)


Tonight

Saginaw Spirit at Sarnia Sting, 7:05 p.m.
Erie Otters at Mississauga Steelheads, 7 p.m. ( Make Up Game )
Barrie Colts at North Bay Battalion, 7 p.m. ( Make Up Game )

Tomorrow, the Barrie Colts will be in Owen Sound to face the Attack
 


WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights        65 45 13 6 1 97
xSaginaw Spirit           64 44 15 2 3 93
xSault Greyhounds    65 41 16 7 1 90
xGuelph Storm           65 37 18 6 4 84
xKitchener Rangers   65 32 29 3 1 68
xOwen Sound Attack 65 29 30 4 2 64
Sarnia Sting                64 26 31 5 2 59
Windsor Spitfires        66 25 33 5 3 58
Erie Otters                   64 26 34 3 1 56
Flint Firebirds               65 14 45 6 0 34


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67'S               65 48 12 3 2 101
xNiagara IceDogs        65 41 17 7 0 89
xSudbury Wolves         65 41 19 3 2 87
xOshawa Generals      65 41 20 4 0 86
xMiss Steelheads         64 30 27 5 2 67
xPeterborough Petes   65 32 30 1 2 67
Hamilton Bulldogs        66 29 32 3 2 63
North Bay Battalion      64 27 32 3 2 59
Barrie Colts                   64 26 34 3 1 56
Kingston Frontenacs   65 14 49 1 1 30



OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

The Ontario Hockey League today announced the final edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 12-18 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday March 18.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

 

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour – Week 17

Don Mills Flyers*
Toronto Marlboros*
Toronto Young Nationals*
Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
Whitby Wildcats*
Kitchener Jr. Rangers*
Toronto Red Wings*
Halton Hurricanes*
York-Simcoe Express*
Brantford 99ers*
 
Honourable Mention

Guelph Gryphons
Quinte Red Devils*
Windsor Jr. Spitfires*
Mississauga Rebels
*officially qualified for 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour.




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Final

Ville Marie Pirates 5 Bradford Rattlers 2
( The best of 7 is tied 1-1 )


South Final

St. George Ravens 9 Tillsonburg Hurricanes 2
( The Ravens lead the best of 7; 2-0 )



Blue Water Men’s Industrial Curling League Playoffs 

Week 3 League 

Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 8 Adam Mahy and the Supreme 6
Clancy Builders 9 Merrill Windows & Doors 3
Baywest Nissan 8 Hopper Real Estate\Wall-Tech Drywall 1 
Wayne Cook Trucking 7 Joe Tomato’s 6
Leeder & Associates 8 G & M Electrical\Hooman’s Home Renovation 3 
Ottewell Fencing 10 Sound Heating & Cooling 6
Tenneco 7 SMC Geomatics 4 
McArthur Tire 7 Bear Wheel & Brake 6
 

For Saturday March 16th, 2019

11:30 am 

Ice 1 Sound Heating & Cooling vs SMC Geomatics
Ice 2 Leeder & Associates vs McArthur Tire
Ice 3 Ottewell Fencing vs Tenneco
Ice 4 Bear Wheel & Brake vs G & M Electrical\Hooman’s Home Renovation


2 pm

Ice 1 Merrill Windows & Doors vs Hopper Real Estate\Wall-Tech Drywall
Ice 2 Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty vs Wayne Cook Trucking
Ice 3 Clancy Builders vs Baywest Nissan
Ice 4 Adam Mahy and the Supreme vs Joe Tomato’s




Minor Hockey

The Owen Sound Sign Street Atom Ice Hawks went 4 & 0 and won the eight team 3 on 3 tournament in Ayton.
Sign Street beat Grand River 6-0, Saugeen Shores 4-1, Mount Forest 4-3, and Chatsworth 2-1 in the Final.



OMHA Bantam Semifinals Tonight

St Thomas Stars at Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Junior Attack

The 6 point series is tied 5-5

Game time is 7:15 pm at the Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre 



Harold Sutherland Construction Attack Going To OMHA Finals

The OMHA semi final series was an intense series of close games that saw 5 games played to determine who would move on as one of the OMHA finalists.

Owen Sound Peewees lost the flip and started the semi final series with their first 2 games down in St Thomas. 

Game one was a well played close game but the Harold Sutherland fell short to start the series with a 1-0 loss. 

The team bounced back and took the 2nd game of the series with 3-1 victory.

The following weekend the St Thomas Stars came to Owen Sound for a Friday-Saturday matchup where the teams would again each pick up a pair of points. 

It was a packed house and Owen Sound unfortunately fell short with a 2-1 loss in overtime to St Thomas. 

Saturday at the Bayshore Harold Sutherland beat the St Thomas Stars with another close score 1-0 taking them to game 5 down in St Thomas to determine a series winner.

Harold Sutherland played Game 5 in St Thomas & moved onto the OMHA finals with a 5-2 victory 

 

OMHA Peewee Championship

( Best of 5 or 6 point series )

Quinte West Hawks vs Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack

Sat Mar 16 Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack at Quinte West Hawks  5:30 pm ( McDonald/Trenton )
Sun Mar 17 Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack at Quinte West Hawks 3:15 pm ( McDonald/Trenton )
Sat Mar 23 Quinte West Hawks at Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack  3:30 pm ( HLBCC )

Sun Mar 24  Quinte West Hawks at Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack  1 pm ( HLBCC )
Sat Mar 30 Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack at Quinte West Hawks  4:30 pm  ( McDonald/Trenton )
Sun Mar 31  Quinte West Hawks at Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack 4 pm ( JMRRC )
 

 


OMHA Atom Championship

( Best of 5 or 6 point series )

Barrie Colts vs Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack

Sat Mar 16 Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2:15 pm ( Bayshore CC )
Sun Mar 17 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack at Barrie Colts 2:30 pm ( Holly )
Fri Mar 22 Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack  7:15 pm ( Julie McArthur Rec Ctr )

Sat Mar 23 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack at Barrie Colts 1 pm ( East Bayfield )
Sun Jan 24 Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2:30 pm ( Bayshore CC )
Tue Mar 26 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack at Barrie Colts 6:30 pm ( Holly )
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc