Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, January 21, 2019

Rangers Hand Attack 5th Straight Loss

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 21/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 5 Owen Sound Attack 3
North Bay Battalion 4 London Knights 3 (OT)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7 Sudbury Wolves 4
Niagara IceDogs 4 Guelph Storm 3
Saginaw Spirit 4 Windsor Spitfires 1
Mississauga Steelheads 3 Sarnia Sting 2
Oshawa Generals 8 Flint Firebirds 4
Hamilton Bulldogs 3 Kingston Frontenacs 1
 

Rangers 5 Attack 3

Greg Meireles had a hat trick for the Rangers who have moved to within 5 points of Owen Sound for 5th in the Western Conference.

Aidan Dudas, Maksim Sushko & Cade Robinson scored for Owen Sound who have lost 5 in a row

The Attack are back in Guelph on Friday night to face the Storm.

The game on Friday will be the 2,000th OHL game for Owen Sound

You can hear Friday's game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio
Bearadio is brought to you in part by Rapid Transit Motorsports & Pro Sport Fan Shop


1st Period
1, Kitchener, Greg Meireles 19 (Jonathan Yantsis, Riley Damiani), 7:03 (PP).
2, Owen Sound, Dudas 17 (Lyle, Kirwin), 19:59. 

Penalties-Dudas Os (tripping), 6:49; Sushko Os (cross checking), 11:23.


2nd Period
3, Kitchener, Jonathan Yantsis 33 (Mike Petizian), 2:20. 
4, Kitchener, Rickard Hugg 18 (Riley Damiani, Greg Meireles), 18:47 (PP). 

Penalties-Greg Meireles Kit (roughing), 10:09; Jonathan Yantsis Kit (tripping), 10:09; Robertson Os (interference), 17:31; Sushko Os (unsportsmanlike cnd.), 18:03.


3rd Period
5, Owen Sound, Sushko 9 (Dudas, Lyle), 0:58 (PP). 
6, Kitchener, Greg Meireles 20 (Rickard Hugg, Justin MacPherson), 7:47. 
7, Owen Sound, Robinson 4 (McMaster), 11:59. 
8, Kitchener, Greg Meireles 21 (Riley Damiani), 19:20 (EN). 

Penalties-Riley Damiani Kit (hooking), 0:37; Donovan Sebrango Kit (cross checking), 5:30; Bourque Os (holding), 13:26; Greg Meireles Kit (roughing), 13:26.

Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 9-15-15-39
Kitchener 10-7-7-24

Goalies
Owen Sound, Guzda 13-12-2-1 (17 shots-14 saves); MacLean 9-7-0-1 (6 shots-5 saves). 
Kitchener, Richardson 15-15-2-0 (39 shots-36 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 1 / 4; 
Kitchener 2 / 4.

Attendance = 7,070

Referees-Ben Moser (18), Chris Ferreira (14).
Linesmen-Kevin Hastings (61), Kyle Flemington (60)
.
 

Battalion 4 Knights 3 (OT)

Brandon Coe scored 2:17 into overtime for the Battalion

Brad Chenier, Midland native Patrick Brown and former Attack forward Matthew Struthers had the other goals for North Bay.

Liam Foudy, Evan Bouchard and William Lochead scored for the Knights who lead the Western Conference by 1 point over Sault Ste Marie.


Greyhounds 7 Wolves 4

Morgan Frost led the Greyhounds with a 5 goal game.

Grey Bruce Highlander grad Zack Trott and Joe Carroll also scored for sault Ste Marie who have won 6 on a row.

Quinton Byfield, Darian Pilon, Blake Murray and Jack Thompson scored for Sudbury who outshot Sault Ste. Marie 37-26 


IceDogs 4 Storm 3

Akil Thomas scored twice for the IceDogs while Kirill Maksimov and Jason Robertson added singles for Niagara.

Isaac Ratcliffe, former Attack defender Sean Durzi and Owen Lalonde scored for the Storm who will host Owen Sound on Friday.
 


Spirit 4 Spitfires 1

Cole Perfetti and Bode Wilde scored less than two minutes apart to lead the Spirit.

Blade Jenkins and DJ Busdeker also scored for Saginaw.

Daniel D’Amico had the lone goal for the Spitfires.


Steelheads 3 Sting 2

Thomas Harley scored the game winner on a power-play for the Steelheads.

Ryan Wells and Cole Carter also scored for Mississauga.

Jacob Perreault and Mitch Eliot scored for the Sting.


Generals 8 Firebirds 4

Anthony Salinitri scored 3 goals in the 3rd period for the Generals.

Tyler Tullio, Kyle MacLean, Brandon Saigeon, Brett Neumann and Serron Noel also scored for Oshawa.

Ethan Keppen, Kyle Harris, Jake Durham and Eric Uba scored for the Firebirds



Bulldogs 3 Frontenacs 1

Matthew Strome scored the game winner for the Bulldogs.

Jake Gravelle and Eric Henderson also scored for Hamilton

Ian Derungs replied for the Frontenacs



WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

London Knights              43    30 7 5 1 66
Sault Greyhounds          45 30 10 4 1 65
Saginaw Spirit                 44 28 12 2 2 60
Guelph Storm                 45 24 13 4 4 56
Owen Sound Attack      45 22 19 2 2 48
Sarnia Sting                    47 19 21 5 2 45
Kitchener Rangers        44 20 21 3 0 43
Windsor Spitfires           46 20 23 2 1 43
Erie Otters                      45 18 25 1 1 38
Flint Firebirds                 47    8 36 3 0 19


EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67's                   45 32 9 3 1 68
Niagara IceDogs          44 27 10 7 0 61
Oshawa Generals        45 28 15 2 0 58
Sudbury Wolves           44 25 16 2 1 53
Peterborough Petes    44 23 19 1 1 48
Miss Steelheads          45 21 19 4 1 47
North Bay Battalion     46 22 21 1 2 47
Hamilton Bulldogs       46 21 21 3 1 46
Barrie Colts                  43 19 23 1 0 39
Kingston Frontenacs 45 12 32 1 0 25





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Knights of Meaford 7 South Muskoka Shield 1
Bradford Rattlers 4 Bradford Bulls 1
West Nipissing Lynx 6 Ottawa Sharpshooters 5


South

St. George Ravens 11 London Lakers 2
Kingsville Kings 5 Niagara Whalers 4
Northumberland Stars 6 Niagara-on-the-Lake Nationals 5  (OT)
Windsor Aces 7 Toronto Predators 4


Knights 7 Shield 1

Tyler Arsenault & Jeremiah Gill both scored twice for Meaford

The Knights are 6th in the North, 1 point back of West Nippissing

The Knights host the Bradford Rattlers Thursday night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre
 

1st Period
14:01 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Unassisted)

2nd Period
00:40 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Matthew Giefert, Matthew Giefert)
03:05 Meaford Tyson Gudaitis  (Eli Kinsman)
06:49 Meaford Malik Henry  (Martin Badura)
09:37 Meaford Power Play - Eli Kinsman  (Connor Long)
14:07 Meaford Jeremiah Gill  (Malik Henry, Travis McConnell)
17:10 Meaford Jeremiah Gill  (Travis McConnell, Derek Moorhouse)

3rd Period
01:08 South Muskoka Power Play - Gabe Testa - Del Campo  (Samuel Rychvalsky, Nathan Compere)



North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 31 27 3 0 1 55
Temiscaming  35 24 9 0 2 50
Ville-Marie        34 24 10 0 0 48
Almaguin          34 19 14 0 1 39
West Nipissing 34 17 14 0 3 37
Knights of Meaford 34 17 15 0 2 36
New Tecumseth 33 16 14 0 3 35
Bradford Bulls 32 13 15 0 4 30
South Muskoka 34 12 20 0 2 26
Ottawa              27 4 21 0 2 10


South Division Standings

St. George 35 32 3 0 0 64
Tillsonburg 33 26 6 0 1 53
Windsor 36 24 11 0 1 49
Kingsville 36 21 14 0 1 43
Niagara-Lake 35 18 15 0 2 38
North York 34 18 15 0 1 37
Northumberland 33 16 17 0 0 32
Niagara 34 15 18 0 1 31
Tottenham 36 12 20 0 4 28
Oshawa 32 14 18 0 0 28
Toronto 35 8 25 0 2 18
London 34 3 29 0 2 8




PJHL Pollock Division

Hanover Barons 6 Goderich Flyers 3
 

PJHL Carruthers Division

Huntsville Otters 4 Stayner Siskins 1
Alliston Hornets 6 Caledon Golden Hawks 3


Barons 6 Flyers 3

Derek Cornfield had a 4 point game for the Barons who are 4th in the division.

Riley Conners had all 3 goals for the Flyers
 

Period 1
Hanover - Noah Johnson (Jorden Reaman) 1:03
Goderich - Riley Conners (Noah Nurse) 3:02
Hanover - Derek Cornfield (power play) (Jorden Reaman, Brandon Richardson) 9:04
Hanover - Brandon Richardson (power play) (Brock Phillips, Derek Cornfield) 15:50

Period 2
Hanover - Brock Phillips (power play) (Derek Cornfield, Luke Hoelscher) 3:02
Goderich - Riley Conners (power play) (Nicholas Bradley Smith, Chase Meurs) 8:04
Hanover - Tyson Lina (Derek Cornfield) 11:29

Period 3
Goderich - Riley Conners (power play) (Chase Meurs, Matt Bean) 7:35
Hanover - Jorden Reaman (empty net) (unassisted) 19:20



Otters 4 Siskins 1

Cole Gilligan & Kyler Campbell both scored twice for Huntsville.

Lucas Jeffery scored for Stayner who lead the division


Period 1
Huntsville - Cole Gilligan (power play) (Cole Earl, Kyler Campbell) 9:40
Huntsville - Kyler Campbell (Daniel Vandal-Courte) 15:23

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Stayner - Lucas Jeffery (unassisted) 0:58
Huntsville - Kyler Campbell (empty net) (extra attacker) (Cole Gilligan, Tyler Gervais-Rolfe) 17:45
Huntsville - Cole Gilligan (empty net) (extra attacker) (Tyler Gervais-Rolfe, Cole Earl) 18:47

 

Hornets 6 Golden Hawks 3

Period 1
Caledon - Marc Simonetta (Ethan Ramsden) 1:03
Alliston - Joey Visconti (Gage Argue, Caden Maher) 2:03
Alliston - Caden Maher (power play) (Alex Sebestyen, Jack Beck) 12:31
Caledon - Marc Simonetta (short handed) (Matt Magliozzi) 19:00

Period 2
Caledon - Matt Magliozzi (Marc Simonetta, Jake Semmens) 10:23
Alliston - Jack Beck (Braydon Hogarth, Jakob Power) 12:11
Alliston - Adrian Iudiciani (Ryan Sallows) 13:58

Period 3
Alliston - Ryan Sallows (empty net) (Joey Visconti) 19:11
Alliston - Garret Watson (empty net) (Keegan Gilles-McAnulty) 19:54
 


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 40 31 6 2 1 65
Mount Forest 39 29 9 1 0 59
Kincardine 40 21 16 1 2 45
Hanover 41 15 20 2 4 36
Walkerton 40 12 21 3 4 31
Mitchell 41 12 24 2 3 29
Goderich 41 8 28 2 3 21
 

Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 39 29 6 2 2 62
Alliston 37 26 9 1 1 54
Caledon 39 24 12 2 1 51
Orillia    35 17 15 1 2 37
Midland 38 16 19 2 1 35
Penetang 38 16 19 1 2 35
Huntsville 38 12 23 2 1 27
Schomberg 36 10 20 2 4 26




WOAA Senior Hockey

Mapleton-Minto 81's 6 Elora Rocks 3
Milverton Four Wheel Drives 6 Lucknow Lancers 3


Standings

Clinton Radars            22 20 1 0 1 0 41
Ripley Wolves              20 17 2 0 1 0 35
Durham Thundercats 21 14 4 0 1 2 31
Saugeen Winterhawks 22 14 7 0 0 1 29
Mapleton-Minto 81's        22 12 7 0 2 1 27
Petrolia Squires          22 12 8 0 2 0 26
Tavistock Royals          21 12 8 0 1 0 25
Huron East Centenaires 21 11 9 0 1 0 23
Shelburne Muskies          21 11 10 0 0 0 22
Tillsonburg Thunder        21 10 11 0 0 0 20
Elora Rocks                      21 9 11 0 1 0 19
Shallow Lake Crushers 21 3 18 0 0 0 6
Milverton 4-Wheel Drives 21 2 18 0 0 1 5
Lucknow Lancers             22 2 20 0 0 0 4






Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Mabel and the Labels 2 Queen Bees 1 

Taylor Vokes and Denise Hewitson scored for Mabel's

Jenna Underwood scored for the Queen Bees



KTW 3 Breakaways 0

Janice Lisk had the shut out. 

Torie Lisk, Brittney Wark and Amanda Smith scored in the victory




On Saturday, January 19th and Sunday, Jan 20th, the Athletics Ontario Prep Meet was held at York University's indoor 200m banked track and the Georgian Bay Coyotes sent 5 members down to see how their winter training is going.  A bone chilling arctic deep freeze welcomed the athletes and it was so cold outside that even the indoor facility was a bit chilly.

The Coyotes have been training outside this winter, as usual, however the weather conditions have been challenging at best these last few weeks.  Frigid temperatures and freezing rain have hindered the team's training, but they all keep pressing hard to work through what the weather throws at them.
Our crew had mixed result this weekend as some raced fairly well one day and not so well the next.  Overall it was a good experience to see where we are at.  With 2 months remaining before the indoor season ends, there is still time to significantly improve on their season-opening performances.

Top performances on the weekend came from Meaford's Spencer Book and Durham's Ethan Pentland.  Book placed 6th overall in the Open Men's 800m race with a time of 2:04.68.  Pentland took 7th spot in the Open Men's 1500m, stopping the clock at 4:21.83.  Neither of these times were personal best performances, but each of them ran very solid races.  

The younger Coyotes begin their indoor season on Saturday, January 26th at York University.  For more information about the team, check out our website at http://www.georgianbaycoyotes.com
 

 


Minor Hockey

OMHA Midget.

Guelph 8 Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack 4

Braiden Andrews, Mitch Kaufman, Joel Coghlin and Graham Gateman scored for the Crescent Club


Centre Wellington 5 Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack 0

 

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 9 Central Perth 5

Brandon Stewart had the hat trick for Moggie Valley, Hunter Schultz scored a pair, and single goals scored by Jake Moran, Josh Fritz, Jordan Beirnes and Austin McComb.


Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 5 Central Perth 4

Brandon Stewart had a pair of goals for the Rebels with single goals scored by Mason Hanna, Mitchell Stevens and Jordan Beirnes.


Chatsworth Power Workers Union Rebels 4 Hanover Falcons 1

Chris Hartman, Josh Currie, Carson Torrie & Brandon Lindstrom scored for the Power Workers



OMHA Minor Bantam 

Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 3 Ancaster 0

Brett Warrilow scored a pair and Josh Dales had a single. Noah Lundgren had the Shutout.


Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 6 Milton 1

Wyatt Cayley and Markus Granjnar Ptok each had a pair. Brett Warrilow and Cohen Garvie added singles.



OMHA Peewee

Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 2 Arran Elderslie Ice Dogs 1

Austin Cook had a pair for the Rebels.

Ryan Daze netted the single for the Ice Dogs.

Game Five goes Thursday January  in Keady.



OMHA Novice

Owen Sound Quik Lube Attack 3 Hespler Shramocks 2

Avery Yarde scored all three goals 
 

Oakville Ranges 10 Owen Sound Quik Lube Attack 4

Avery Yarde had another hat trick and Chace Minard had the single.


Chatsworth Horton's Concrete Finishing Rebels 3 Shallow Lake Lakers 2




share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc