Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, January 14, 2019

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

courtesy St Mary's High School 

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

There was a Senior and Junior Girls Volleyball Tournament at Owen Sound District & at East Ridge. 

In the Senior final the Goderich District beat F.E Madill from Wingham 25-18 and 25-11. 

The St. Mary's Mustangs defeated Wellington Heights from Mount Forest after losing the first set 26-24, winning the next two sets 25-18 and 15-9.

>

Today, In Senior and Junior South Boys Basketball, the John Diefenbaker Trojans are at home against the Kincardine Knights.

Also in Senior and Junior South Boys Basketball, the Saugeen Royals are away to the Sacred Heart Crusaders.

Now in Varsity Girls Curling, the Scared Heart Crusaders are hosting the Grey Highlands Lions.

All of the standings are below.

And that is your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report, I'm Spencer Byers.

BLUEWATER STANDING

Senior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    5    1    10    0.833    320    175    
St. Mary's (AA)      7    5    2    10    0.714    370    217    
Grey Highlands (AA)    7    5    2    10    0.714    333    236    
Georgian Bay (A)    7    3    4    6    0.429    286    280    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    7    3    4    6    0.429    265    308    
Peninsula Shores (A)    8    0    8    0    0.000    166    524                

South

School                    GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        5    5    0    10    1.000    356    146    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    4    1    8    0.800    246    233    
Kincardine (A)       6    3    3    6    0.500    279    278    
Saugeen (AA)        6    1    5    2    0.167    257    365    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    0    4    0    0.000    116    232                    


Junior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA
St. Mary's (AA)      4    3    1    6    0.750    183    140    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    6    0.750    137    146    
Georgian Bay (A)    5    2    3    4    0.400    213    221    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    1    4    2    0.200    170    196                    

South

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        6    5    1    10    0.833    330    292
Walkerton (A)         6    5    1    10    0.833    299    258    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    3    2    6    0.600    266    206    
Kincardine (A)       6    1    5    2    0.167    233    311    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    0    5    0    0.000    214    275                            

Varsity Boys Curling

North

School                          GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    3    0    1    7    6.4    34    17    
St. Mary's (AA)      5    3    1    1    7    12    37    27    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    1    3    0    2    2.7    19    33    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    7.4    14    27        
    

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        5    5    0    0    10    13    49    14    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    3    2    0    6    17    34    34    
Kincardine (A        4    2    2    0    4    11    23    25    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    0    6    0    0    10    16    49                            

Varsity Girls Curling

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        5    5    0    0    10    5    50    10    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    4    1    0    8    14    42    17    
Kincardine (A)       5    1    3    1    3    12    24    45    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    1    4    1    3    12    29    52    
Walkerton (A)        5    1    4    0    2    8    16    37                        

Varsity Boys Hockey

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA        Sacred Heart (AA)    7    7    0    0    14    47    13    
Kincardine (A)       6    4    1    1    9    26    21    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    2    4    0    4    23    26    
St. Mary's (AA)      6    1    3    2    4    20    25    
Walkerton (A)        7    0    6    1    1    21    52                    


Varsity Girls Hockey

North

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
St. Mary's (AA)      5    4    0    1    9    22    6    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    3    0    1    7    12    4    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    2    2    0    4    11    7    
Kincardine (A)        4    2    2    0    4    10    8    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    1    2    1    3    10    12    
Walkerton (A)        3    0    2    1    1    4    11    
Saugeen (AA)        4    0    4    0    0    6    27                            

Senior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    5    0    10    10    0    202    120    
St. Mary's (AA)      7    5    2    10    10    4    281    170    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    2    3    4    4    7    164    197    
Peninsula Shores (A)    5    1    4    2    2    9    80    150    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    0    4    0    2    8    72    162                    

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    6    5    1    10    11    5    348    261    
Walkerton (A)        6    5    1    10    10    2    287    205    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    4    2    8    9    5    303    263    
Saugeen (AA)        6    1    5    2    3    10    225    299    
Kincardine (A)       6    0    6    0    1    12    177    312                        

Junior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Georgian Bay (A)    6    5    1    10    10    7    290    242    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    4    2    8    9    5    204    180    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    3    2    6    7    6    246    254    
St. Mary's (AA)      7    3    4    6    7    8    265    245    
Peninsula Shores (A)    5    2    3    4    7    6    161    183    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    5    0    5    0    2    10    116    178                        

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    6    0    12    12    0    300    141    
Walkerton (A)        6    5    1    10    10    4    300    257    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    6    3    3    6    6    7    265    296    
Saugeen (AA)        6    1    5    2    4    10    207    301    
Kincardine (A)       6    0    6    0    1    12    245    322        
            
            

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc