Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, January 7, 2019

Smith To World Junior Nordic

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

January 7th Bayshore Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Windsor Spitfires 7 Kitchener Rangers 1
North Bay Battalion 5 Guelph Storm 2
Flint Firebirds 6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 4
Erie Otters 4 Sarnia Sting 3 (OT)
Saginaw Spirit 2 Sudbury Wolves 0
Ottawa 67's 7 Oshawa Generals 4
Barrie Colts 3 Kingston Frontenacs 2
Niagara IceDogs 6 Hamilton Bulldogs 5 (SO)
Peterborough Petes 7 Mississauga Steelheads 4
The Owen Sound Attack host the Kitchener Rangers on Wednesday night at the JD McArthur Arena




WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights         36 26 5 4 1 57
Sault Greyhounds     39 24 10 4 1 53
Saginaw Spirit            39 24 11 2 2 52
Guelph Storm            38 19 12 3 4 45
Owen Sound Attack 39 21 15 1 2 45
Sarnia Sting               41 18 16 5 2 43
Windsor Spitfires      40 18 19 2 1 39
Kitchener Rangers    39 17 19 3 0 37
Erie Otters                  39 16 21 1 1 34
Flint Firebirds             41 7 32 2 0 16


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                40 29 7 3 1 62
Niagara IceDogs        38 23 9 6 0 52
Oshawa Generals      40 23 15 2 0 48
Sudbury Wolves         38 21 14 2 1 45
Peterborough Petes   39 22 16 0 1 45
North Bay Battalion    40 19 18 1 2 41
Miss Steelheads         39 18 17 3 1 40
Hamilton Bulldogs      40 18 18 3 1 40
Barrie Colts                  39 18 20 1 0 37
Kingston Frontenacs  40 11 28 1 0 23

 


PJHL Pollock Division

at Lucknow

Walkerton Hawks 8 Goderich Flyers 5

Brendan Welsh had 3 assists for the Hawks.

Mitch Fisher had 3 assists in the loss or Goderich


Period 1
Goderich - Matt Bean (Eric Vander Eyk, Mitch Fisher) 11:09
Walkerton - Gary Mantz (Zack Vokes, Spencer Elder) 13:04
Goderich - Matt Bean (Mitch Fisher, Noah Nurse) 18:07
Goderich - Riley Conners (Eric Vander Eyk) 18:51

Period 2
Goderich - Chad Treble (KCody Treble) 0:45
Walkerton - Jeremy Davidson (Thomas Brown, Owen Torrie) 14:30
Walkerton - Gary Mantz (unassisted) 16:07
Walkerton - Adel Zivojevic (Gary Mantz, Brendan Welsh) 17:01
Walkerton - Owen Torrie (Thomas Brown, Jeremy Davidson) 17:48
Walkerton - Spencer Elder (Brendan Welsh, Austin Brown) 19:30

Period 3
Walkerton - Thomas Brown (Brendan Welsh) 10:15
Goderich - Bayden Parent (Matt Bean, Mitch Fisher) 11:47
Walkerton - Brady Stewart (unassisted) 19:13

 

POLLOCK STANDINGS

Wingham 34 25 6 2 1 53
Mount Forest 35 25 9 1 0 51
Kincardine 37 20 14 1 2 43
Hanover 36 13 18 2 3 31
Walkerton 36 10 19 3 4 27
Mitchell 35 11 21 1 2 25
Goderich 35 8 23 1 3 20





Carruthers Division

Caledon Golden Hawks 8 Penetanguishene Kings 3

Marc Simonetta had 2 goals & points for Caledon

Mathiau Young had 4 assists for the Golden Hawks


Period 1
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (Ben Sly, Bryce Steele) 17:55

Period 2
Caledon - Kory Lund (Everett Flewelling, Mathiau Young) 1:46
Caledon - Marc Simonetta (Mathiau Young, Everett Flewelling) 2:10
Caledon - Aidan Jones (Nathaniel Mott, Marc Simonetta) 14:48
Penetang - Ben Sly (Stevon Hlusiak, Braedon Dorion) 19:01

Period 3
Caledon - Marc Simonetta (power play) (Andrew Woods, Mathiau Young) 1:21
Caledon - Mathiau Young (Matt Magliozzi, Kegan Hoover) 2:37
Caledon - Mathiau Young (power play) (Marc Simonetta, Kegan Hoover) 11:12
Penetang - Robert McLaughlin (Stevon Hlusiak) 13:42
Caledon - Kegan Hoover (power play) (Logan Hoover, Dante Zucarro) 14:21
Caledon - Andrew Woods (power play) (Mathiau Young, Marc Simonetta) 15:48


CARRUTHERS STANDINGS

Stayner 35 26 5 2 2 56
Caledon 35 23 9 2 1 49
Alliston 33 22 9 1 1 46
Midland 32 15 14 2 1 33
Orillia             32 15 14 1 2 33
Penetang 35 14 18 1 2 31
Huntsville 36 11 22 2 1 25
Schomberg 32 9 18 2 3 23




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Bradford Rattlers 11 Ottawa Sharpshooters  2

The Rattlers lead the North Division by 5 points over Ville Marie

Daniel DiCristofaro & Lucas Boillat both had 4 point games for Bradford

Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the South Muskoka Shield


South

St. George Ravens 5 Toronto Predators 1
Tillsonburg Hurricanes 11 Kingsville Kings 2
Niagara Whalers 8 North York Renegades 4
Windsor Aces 13 London Lakers 3


North Division

Bradford Rattlers 27 24 2 0 1 49
Ville-Marie          29 22 7 0 0 44
Temiscaming      30 20 8 0 2 42
Almaguin          29 17 12 0 0 34
Meaford            30 16 13 0 1 33
New Tecumseth 31 14 14 0 3 31
West Nipissing 30 13 14 0 3 29
Bradford Bulls 27 11 13 0 3 25
South Muskoka 30 11 17 0 2 24
Ottawa                21 3 17 0 1 7


South Division

St. George 32 29 3 0 0 58
Tillsonburg 30 23 6 0 1 47
Windsor 32 21 10 0 1 43
Kingsville 33 19 13 0 1 39
North York 32 18 13 0 1 37
Niagara-Lake 31 16 14 0 1 33
Niagara 31 15 15 0 1 31
Northumberland 28 13 15 0 0 26
Tottenham 32 11 17 0 4 26
Oshawa 28 11 17 0 0 22
Toronto 31 7 22 0 2 16
London 31 3 26 0 2 8



WOAA Senior Hockey

helburne Muskies 7 Milverton Four Wheel Drives 2



This weekend the Ontario Cup #2 took place at Lappe Nordic, in Thunder Bay. 

On Friday the senior men raced a 1.3 km skate sprint qualifier. 

Georgian Bay Nordic grad Julian Smith finished 2nd in a time  of 02:41.44. This qualified him for the first round of heats. He then proceeded to win his quarter final and semi final. This put him in the A finals which he won. 

Julian heads off to Norway to train with his Canadian teammates and the National Head Coach Eric Bratten. 

The team then flies to Lahti, Finland to race in the World Junior Championships. 

The races take place on Jan 20 - 26th.



Ontario Tankard Qualifying

Mark Bice defeated Dave Ellis 

The Bice rink includes Codey Maus of Tara

The Ellis rink included Joey Rettinger & Adam Alpaugh of Tara 

The Ontario Tankard will be January 27th-February 3rd at Elmira




Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Lakeside Automotive Shooters 2 Goal Diggers 0

Tina Brockman and Lyndsie Greig scored while Steph Burley posted the shutout 


Queenbees 5 Ruff Ryders 0

Jessica Paton led the Queenbees with the hat trick

Georgia Ottewell and Jackie McCartney with one goal each


KTWs 3 Wildcats 0

Janice Lisk had the shutout while Britt Wark, Carrie Elder and Jen Kirby scored for KTW





Bluewater Girls Curling

Kincardine District Knights at Grey Highlands Lions
Walkerton Riverhawks at Sacred Heart Crusaders


Bluewater Boys Curling

Georgian Bay Thunder at Grey Highlands Lions



Minor Hockey

Midget 

Woolwich 4 Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack 2

Andrew Suchomel and Mitch Kaufman scored for the Crescent Club


Woolwich 3 Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack 1

Riley Gordon scored for the Midget Attack who start their OMHA playoffs on home Friday night against  Centre Wellington.



 

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 7 Huron Bruce 0

Lawson Cumming had the shutout for Moggie Valley Timber 

Hunter Schultz had the hat trick for the Rebels and single goals were scored by Brandon Stewart, Jake Moran, Jason Rourke and Calvin Stewart.




Minor Midget

Owen Sound Suburu Attack 3 Woolwich Wildcats 3

Nick Garret, Drayton Howell and Mason Rennie scored for Subaru


Owen Sound Suburu Attack 4 New Hamburg Huskies 1

Drayton Howell scored twice for Subaru while Carson Yost and Ethan MacDonald had singles

 

Peewee

Shallow Lake lakers 2 Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 1

Connor Doyle scored a pair of goals for the Lakers.

Alex Baker scored for Harold Sutherland Construction




Atom Girls

Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 2 West Grey Warriors 0

Aimee Dubosq had the shutout for the Ice Hawks 

Dani Wilkie had both goals for Owen Sound



Atom

Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Attack 2 Collingwood 1
Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Attack 12 Flesherton 1
The Atom Attack finished the regular season 18-1-1 for top spot in the league.  

OMHA

Owen Sound Leeder and Associates 6 New Hamburg 1


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc