Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Week 5 Matchups

Hanover | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Sked & Standings

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at the Hanover Curling Club

9 pm

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley
Joey Rettinger, Tara vs Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside, Blue Water
Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara vs Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton

 


Standings

.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover        3-1 = 6
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                           2-1 = 4
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 2-1 = 4
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara            2-2 = 4
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara    2-2 = 4
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                               2-2 = 4
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                        2-2 = 4
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley               1-2= 2
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  0-3 = 0

 

Previous Scores

Week 1 Scores
( Hanover Curling Club )

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 8 Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  3 
Joey Rettinger, Tara 5 Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 4
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 5 Wade Walsh,  Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside, Blue Water 4  ( ext end )
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 8 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 4 

 

Week 2 Scores
( Port Elgin Curling Club )

Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 7 Shawn Kaufman 5
Al Hutchinson (Ram Promotional) 7 Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 5 ( extra end )
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Wade Walsh ( Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside Realty ) 6
 


Week 3
( Walkerton Golf and Curling Club )

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 6 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 5
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 5 Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 4
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 9 Wade Walsh Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside , Blue Water 2
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 10 Joey Rettinger, Tara 4

 

Week 4
( Chesley Curling Club )

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  7 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 6
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 6 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 0
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 8 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 2
Joey Rettinger, Tara 7 Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara 2

 

Upcoming Games

Wed Dec 12/18
Chesley Curling Club
8 pm
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara
Joey Rettinger, Tara vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water


Wed Dec 19
Blue water Curling Club
9 pm
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton


Wed Jan 2/19
Walkerton Curling Club
9 pm
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton


Wed Jan 9/19
Paisley Curling Club
8 pm
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs  Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley

Tara Curling Club
8:30 pm
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara


Sun Jan 13/19
Make Up Games ( if needed )

 

PLAYOFFS

Wed Jan 16/19
Port Elgin Curling Club
9 pm 
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Jan 23/19
Paisley Curling Club
8 pm
" B " Flight


Tara Curling Club 
8:30 pm
" T " Flight


Wed Jan 30/19
Blue Water 
Paisley Curling Club
9 pm
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Feb 6/19
Quarterfinals
Tara Curling Club
8 pm


Sun Feb 10/19
Chesley Curling Club
Semifinals 
9:30 am

 
Championship Game
1:30 pm


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc