Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, December 4, 2018

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

Their is a three team volleyball tournament at Saugeen, the three teams are the Saugeen Royals, the Sacred Heart Crusaders and the Walkerton Riverhwaks. The schedule is below.

In Senior Boys Basketball, the Owen Sound Wolves are hosting the Georgian Bay Thunder.

Also in Senior Boys Basketball, the Grey Highlands Lions are away to the Peninsula Shores Phoenix.

Finally in Senior Boys Basketball, the St. Mary's Mustangs are hosting the Bruce Peninsula Panthers.

In Junior Boys Basketball, the Owen Sound Wolves are hosting the Georgian Bay Thunder.

In Varsity Girls Curling the Kincardine Knights are hosting the Grey Highlands Lions. 
 
In Varsity Girls Hockey the St. Mary's Mustangs are going to Saugeen to face the Saugeen Royals.

All of the standing for all of the sports I have mentioned are below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>>     

Junior Girls Volleyball
Walkerton vs. Saugeen 2:00 PM

Walkerton vs. Sacred Heart 3:00 PM

Sacred Heart vs. Saugeen 4:00 PM

Senior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton vs. Saugeen 2:00 PM

Sacred Heart vs. Walkerton 3:00 PM

Sacred Heart vs. Saugeen 4:00 PM

BLUEWATER STANDING

Senior Boys Basketball

North

School                         GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    63    21    
St. Mary's (AA)      1    1    0    2    1.000    48    41    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    1    1    2    0.500    82    75    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    2    1    1    2    0.500    75    75    
Grey Highlands (AA)    0    0    0    0    0.000    0    0
Peninsula Shores (A)    2    0    2    0    0.000    55    111    

South

School                          GP        W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        2    2    0    4    1.000    167    62    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    61    41    
Kincardine (A)       2    1    1    2    0.500    93    116    
Sacred Heart (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    25    95    
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    0.000    85    117    


Junior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    1    1    0    2    1.000    63    56    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    56    30    
St. Mary's (AA)      1    0    1    0    0.000    56    63    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    30    56    

South

School                         GP         W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    4    1.000    117    104    
Walkerton (A)         2    2    0    4    1.000    114    82    
Sacred Heart (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    56    64    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    50    55    
Kincardine (A)       2    0    2    0    0.000    80    112    

Varsity Boys Curling

North

School                   GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    2    0    0    4    6    19    7    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    0    2    0.4    7    5
St. Mary's (AA)      2    1    1    0    2    7    14    15
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    7.4    14    27    

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    0    4    9    21    3    
Kincardine (A)        2    1    1    0    2    7    11    13    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    1    1    0    2    7    11    18    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    0    2    0    0    4    5    14    

Varsity Girls Curling

South

School                    GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    0    4    5    19    7    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    2    1    0    4    9    26    12    
Kincardine (A)       2    1    1    0    2    7    16    12    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    1    2    0    2    6    14    34    
Walkerton (A)        2    0    2    0    0    5    6    16

Varsity Boys Hockey

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    2    0    0    4    11    5    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    1    1    0    2    8    7    
Kincardine (A)       1    0    0    1    1    2    2    
St. Mary's (AA)      1    0    0    1    1    2    2    
Walkerton (A)        2    0    2    0    0    4    11

Varsity Girls Hockey

North

School                   GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
Kincardine (A)       1    1    0    0    2    4    1    
St. Mary's (AA)      1    1    0    0    2    2    0    
Walkerton (A)        0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Saugeen (AA)        0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Sacred Heart (AA)    1    0    1    0    0    1    4    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    0    1    0    0    0    2

Senior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    4    0    100    55    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    2    2    0    50    34    
Grey Highlands (AA)    2    1    1    2    2    3    90    95    
Peninsula Shores (A)    1    0    1    0    0    2    34    50    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    0    2    0    1    4    72    112    

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    54    
Walkerton (A)        2    1    1    2    2    2    87    74    
Saugeen (AA)        0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0
Sacred Heart (AA)    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Kincardine (A)       2    0    2    0    0    4    41    100    

Junior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Peninsula Shores (A)    2    2    0    4    4    0    0    0    
St. Mary's (AA)      1    1    0    2    2    0    50    39    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    0    0    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    1    1    2    2    3    97    104    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    0    1    0    1    2    54    58    

South

School                   MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Walkerton (A)        1    1    0    2    2    0    50    37    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    98    101    
Sacred Heart (AA)    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Saugeen (AA)        0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    
Kincardine (A)       1    0    1    0    0    2    51    61            


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc