Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, November 7, 2018

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

The Bluewater Girls junior and senior Basketball single A playoffs were last Monday in Walkerton. The scores are below.
 
The Bluewater Girls junior and senior Basketball double A playoffs were yesterday at Sacred Heart in Walkerton. The scores are below.

All of the standings are posted below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>>     

Single A tournament


Senior Girls Basketball

Georgian Bay 20  Kincardine 43

Kincardine 32  Walkerton 42


Junior Girls Basketball

Bruce Peninsula 13  Kincardine 48

Peninsula Shores 16  Walkerton 30

Walkerton 22  Kincardine 34

 

Double A tournament

Senior Girls Basketball

Grey Highlands 37  Sacred Heart 21
 
St. Mary's 34  Saugeen 15 

Grey Highlands 38  St. Mary's 22


Junior Girls Basketball

Grey Highlands 39  Saugeen 25

St. Mary's 42  John Diefenbaker 20

Grey Highlands 20  St. Mary's 42

BLUEWATER STANDING
( as of Nov. 5 )

 

Bluewater Girls Senior Basketball League

North

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    8    8    0    16    1.000    320    147    
Grey Highlands (AA)    8    5    3    10    0.625    303    211    
St. Mary's (AA)      8    5    3    10    0.625    271    200    
Georgian Bay (A)    8    2    6    4    0.250    229    308    
Peninsula Shores (A)    8    0    8    0    0.000    82    339            
        

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        8    6    2    12    0.750    348    235    
Kincardine (A)       8    6    2    12    0.750    251    207    
Sacred Heart (AA)    8    5    3    10    0.625    262    218    
Saugeen (AA)        8    3    5    6    0.375    196    259
John Diefenbaker (AA)    8    0    8    0    0.000    200    338
        
    

Bluewater Girls Junior Basketball League

North
     
School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA
St. Mary's (AA)      8    7    1    14    0.875    251    148    
Grey Highlands (AA)    8    5    3    10    0.625    235    213    
Owen Sound (AAA)    8    5    3    10    0.625    173    163    
Peninsula Shores (A)    8    2    6    4    0.250    133    181    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    8    1    7    2    0.125    131    218                    


South

School                            GP        W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Kincardine (A)       8    8    0    16    1.000    293    187    
Saugeen (AA)        8    6    2    12    0.750    230    218    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    8    3    5    6    0.375    209    248    
Walkerton (A)        8    2    6    4    0.250    203    260    
Sacred Heart (AA)    8    1    7    2    0.125    191    213                        


Bluewater Boys Senior Volleyball League

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    6    0    12    12    1    309    207    
St. Mary's (AA)      6    4    2    8    9    6    251    212
Peninsula Shores (A)    6    2    4    4    6    9    208    223
Georgian Bay (A)    6    0    6    0    1    12    164    290    
    
                    

South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        6    6    0    12    12    3    306    243    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    4    2    8    9    6    322    281    
Walkerton (A)        6    1    5    2    5    10    254    297    
Kincardine (A)       6    1    5    2    4    11    266    327                                

Bluewater Boys Junior Volleyball League

North

School                             MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
St. Mary's (AA)      10    10    0    20    20    3    537    367    
Owen Sound (AAA)    10    7    3    14    15    6    470    387    
Grey Highlands (AA)    10    6    4    12    15    10    528    459    
Peninsula Shores (A)    10    4    6    8    10    13    428    489    
Georgian Bay (A)    9    2    7    4    4    16    369    440    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    9    0    9    0    2    18    288    478        


South        

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        6    5    1    10    11    4    334    284    
Walkerton (A)        6    3    3    6    7    7    284    292    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    2    4    4    6    8    297    286
Kincardine (A)       6    2    4    4    4    9    255    308                            

Bluewater Football League Standings 

School                            GP    W    L    T    PTS    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)       5    4    1    0    8    73    40    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    3    1    1    7    90    23    
Saugeen (AA)          5    2    2    1    5    45    48    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    0    5    0    0    19    116        


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc