Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, October 18, 2018

Lyle, Phillips & Suzuki To Compete

Toronto | by Bayshore News Staff  

OHL Rosters For CIBC Games

courtesy chl.ca 

PHILLIPS, LYLE AND SUZUKI NAMED TO CANADA RUSSIA SERIES ROSTER

The Owen Sound Attack are pleased to announce that three of their players have been named to the Team OHL rosters for the 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series.  Markus Phillips, Nick Suzuki and Brady Lyle are part of the 31-player roster that have been selected to represent the OHL in the Series.

Both Lyle and Suzuki will compete in the game in Sarnia on Thursday, November 8, while Phillips will be competing in both games, the first in Sarnia and the second on Monday, November 12 in Oshawa.

In 15 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has a record of 24-5-1 in this series following a 5-2 loss in Owen Sound and a 4-2 victory in Sudbury last season.


Team OHL Roster:

Game 3 – Thursday November 8 – Sarnia

Goaltenders:
Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)
Luke Richardson (Kitchener Rangers)

Defencemen:
Hayden Davis (Saginaw Spirit)
Brady Lyle (Owen Sound Attack)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)*
Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack)*
Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)
Giovanni Vallati (Oshawa Generals)*

Forwards:
MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Liam Foudy (London Knights)*
Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Ben Jones (Niagara IceDogs)
Ryan McGregor (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)*
Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)*

*denotes players competing in both games

 

Game 4 – Thursday November 12 – Oshawa

Goaltenders:
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Matthew Villalta (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67's)
Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)*
Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack)*
Giovanni Vallati (Oshawa Generals)*

Forwards:
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Liam Foudy (London Knights)*
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Austen Keating (Ottawa 67's)
Ryan McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)
Jack Studnicka (Oshawa Generals)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)*
Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)*

*denotes players competing in both games

 

2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 5 at Kamloops, BC
Game 2 – Tuesday November 6 at Vancouver, BC
Game 3 – Thursday November 8 at Sarnia, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 12 at Oshawa, ON
Game 5 – Tuesday November 13 at Sherbrooke, QC
Game 6 – Thursday November 15 at Drummondville, QC

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc