Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report.

In Bluewater South Girls Basketball yesterday, the Kincardine Knights went to Hanover to play John Diefenbaker and the Kinghts won both games, seniors won 41-26 and the juniors won 48-28.

Also yesterday in Bluewater South Girls Basketball, the Saugeen Royals hosted the Sacred Heart Crusaders and the senior Crusaders won 25-16. But the junior Royals won 32-22.

Now in Bluewater North Girls Basketball today, the Owen Sound Wolves are hosting the St. Mary's Mustangs.

Also today in Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball, the Georgian Bay Thunder are going to Wiarton to play Peninsula Shores.

All of the standings are posted below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>>     

 


BLUEWATER STANDING
( as of Oct. 16 )

 

Bluewater Girls Senior Basketball League

North

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    4    0    8    1.000    151    70    
St. Mary's (AA)         4    3    1    6    0.750    115    85    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    2    2    4    0.500    141    116    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    0    3    0    0.000    79    121    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    0    3    0    0.000    19    113            

    

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    4    1    8    0.800    153    124    
Kincardine (A)       5    4    1    8    0.800    152    108    
Walkerton (A)        4    3    1    6    0.750    162    111    
Saugeen (AA)        5    1    4    2    0.200    120    167    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    0    5    0    0.000    123    200        
    

Bluewater Girls Junior Basketball League

North
 
School                     GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    6    0.750    109    98    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    3    1    6    0.750    105    83    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    3    1    6    0.750    104    69    
Peninsula Shores (A)    4    1    3    2    0.250    63    78    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    4    0    4    0    0.000    56    109                    
            

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Kincardine (A)       5    5    0    10    1.000    197    123    
Saugeen (AA)        5    4    1    8    0.800    143    121    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    2    3    4    0.400    134    166    
Walkerton (A)        4    1    3    2    0.250    102    136    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    0    5    0    0.000    104    134    


Bluewater Boys Senior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    68    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    4    1    114    73    
Peninsula Shores (A)    2    0    2    0    1    4    88    114    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    0    2    0    0    4    53    100            


South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        3    3    0    6    6    3    155    140    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    2    1    4    5    4    183    156    
Walkerton (A)        3    1    2    2    4    4    129    130    
Kincardine (A)       3    0    3    0    2    6    130    171                

Bluewater Boys Junior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    4    1    8    9    2    258    184    
Grey Highlands (AA)    6    4    2    8    9    5    306    260    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    4    1    115    83    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    1    2    2    2    4    111    131    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    1    2    2    2    5    124    145    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    5    0    5    0    1    10    154    265            

South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        3    3    0    6    6    1    161    129    
Walkerton (A)        3    2    1    4    5    3    107    96    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    1    2    2    3    4    87    86    
Kincardine (A)       3    0    3    0    0    6    106    150        

Bluewater Football League Standings 

School                            GP    W    L    T    PTS    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    4    0    0    8    67    9    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    2    1    1    5    59    17    
Saugeen (AA)        4    1    2    1    3    23    41    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    0    4    0    0    12    94                    
        

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc