Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 9, 2018

Spencer's Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Bluewater Athletics Sports Report

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report.

Friday in football, the Owen Sound Wolves are hosted the Grey Highlands Lions and the Wolves won 31-0.

Today in Girls Basketball, the Peninsula Shores Pheonix are going to Owen Sound to face St. Mary's Mustangs.

Also today, the Owen Sound Wolves are hosting the Grey Highlands Lion's.

Today in Boys Volleyball, the Walkerton Riverhawk are going to Kincardine to face the Kinghts.

Also today, the Saugeen Royals are hosting the Scared Heart Crusaders.

All of the standings are posted below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>>     

 

BLUEWATER STANDING
( as of Oct. 9 )

 

Bluewater Girls Senior Basketball League

North

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    3    0    6    1.000    112    42
St. Mary's (AA)      2    1    1    2    0.500    47    59    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    0    1    0    0.000    26    33    
Georgian Bay (A)    1    0    1    0    0.000    24    42    
Peninsula Shores (A)    1    0    1    0    0.000    4    37        

    

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    3    0    6    1.000    117    79    
Walkerton (A)        3    2    1    4    0.667    125    89    
Kincardine (A)       3    2    1    4    0.667    82    71    
Saugeen (AA)        3    1    2    2    0.333    82    105    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    4    0    4    0    0.000    97    159    

 

Bluewater Girls Junior Basketball League

North
 
School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      3    2    1    4    0.667    84    60    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    23    20    
Peninsula Shores (A)    1    1    0    2    1.000    20    16    
Grey Highlands (AA)    2    1    1    2    0.500    57    53    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    3    0    3    0    0.000    41    76        
            

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA
Kincardine (A)       3    3    0    6    1.000    118    73    
Saugeen (AA)        3    2    1    4    0.667    76    78    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    4    2    2    4    0.500    106    118    
Walkerton (A)        3    1    2    2    0.333    81    101    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    0    3    0    0.000    60    71        


Bluewater Boys Senior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    68    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    4    1    114    73    
Peninsula Shores (A)    2    0    2    0    1    4    88    114    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    0    2    0    0    4    53    100            

 

South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    2    0    4    4    2    123    102    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    4    4    2    101    80    
Walkerton (A)        2    0    2    0    2    4    79    103    
Kincardine (A)       2    0    2    0    2    4    103    121            

Bluewater Boys Junior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    3    1    6    7    2    208    151    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    6    7    3    223    182    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    4    1    115    83    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    1    2    2    2    4    111    131    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    1    2    2    2    5    124    145    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    4    0    4    0    1    8    126    215        

South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    4    4    1    111    92    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    1    1    2    3    2    50    36    
Walkerton (A)        2    1    1    2    3    3    57    61    
Kincardine (A)       2    0    2    0    0    4    71    100    
    


Bluewater Football League Standings 

School                            GP    W    L    T    PTS    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      3    3    0    0    6    32    6    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    1    1    1    3    46    17    
Saugeen (AA)        3    1    1    1    3    23    28    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    9    59                
        


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc