Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Boyd & Cardwell Lead

Oshawa | by Bayshore News Staff  

Investors Group Ontario Juvenile Championships

courtesy GAO Twitter 


Home club members lead the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U17) Championship.

It was humid day at the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U17) Championship today, and previous experience and familiarity with Oshawa Golf and Country Club helped Ethan Cardwell and Madelin Boyd of Oshawa Golf and Country Club lead the boys’ and girls’ competitions of the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U17) Championship after the first round.

Madelin Boyd leads the girls’ competition after the first round, she was (+4) 76 through the course, going out on the front nine, Madelin was +2 (38) with two bogeys, and on the back nine had three bogeys and a birdie for her 38 (+2).

Vanessa Chychrun of Team Ontario and a member at Beacon Hall Golf Club had a great day on the course, (+5) 77 on the day, she started out (+3) 39 on the front nine with four bogeys and a birdie, and finished out the back nine (+2) 38 with two bogeys. Team Ontario’s Hailey McLaughlin and Brampton Golf Club’s Brooke Rivers sit T3 through the day (+6) 78.

Ethan Cardwell leads the boys’ competition after the first round, leading the first day (-3) 69, heading out on the course (-2) 34 on the front nine with two birdies, and heading out on the back nine (-1) 35 with two bogeys and a birdie.

Elmira Golf Club’s Isiah Katsube, Oshawa Golf and Curling Club’s Justin Matthews, and Idylwylde Golf & Country Club’s Joshua Hayes are all T2 after the first day (E) 72.

After placing 6th last year in the 2017 Investors Group Juvenile Championship, and winning the 2017 Investors Group Bantam Championship, Cardwell is happy about his lead in the 2018 Investors Group Ontario Juvenile Championship so far, and knows it is important to stay well rested and hydrated throughout the rest of this competition in order to continue to be successful; “I played pretty solid all day, I was really good inside 10 feet with the putter, which helped, knowing the greens obviously helped, and I just felt confident with my ball striking today”

Round two takes place today with the competition starting at 7:30



Juvenile Girls Leaderboard 
 
1 Madelin Boyd  Lakeridge Links Golf Club - - +4 76 76
2 Vanessa Chychrun  Beacon Hall GC - - +5 77 77
T3 Hailey McLaughlin  Granite GC - - +6 78 78
T3 Brooke Rivers  Brampton GC - - +6 78 78
T3 Adele Chun  Station Creek GC - - +6 78 78
6 Alexis McMurray  Glen Abbey GC - - +8 80 80
T7 Hailey Katona  Tilbury Golf Club - - +10 82 82
T7 Bo Brown  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +10 82 82
T7 Megan Miron  Hamilton G & CC - - +10 82 82
T10 Jillian A Friyia  Highland Country Club - - +11 83 83
T10 Katherine Cranston  Oakville Golf Club - - +11 83 83
T10 Nicole Gal  Oakville Golf Club - - +11 83 83
T13 Erin Kim  Ladies GC of Toronto - - +12 84 84
T13 Raesa Sheikh  Osprey Valley GC - - +12 84 84
15 Sarah Gallagher  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +13 85 85
T16 Lauren Bevan  Whitevale GC - - +14 86 86
T16 Megan Fitchett  Oshawa Golf & Curling - - +14 86 86
T16 Annie Piggott  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl - - +14 86 86
19 Cynthia Ni  The Summit G&CC - - +15 87 87
20 Ella Weber  Rattlesnake Point GC - - +16 88 88


PROJECTED CUT


21 Krystal (Zhuotong) Li  Cedar Brae GC - - +17 89 89
T22 Morgan Rutledge  Shelburne G & CC - - +19 91 91
T22 Emily Harlond  Shelburne G & CC - - +19 91 91
T22 Payton Bennett  Twenty Valley Golf & Coun - - +19 91 91
25 Annie Wanying Yu  Station Creek GC - - +20 92 92
26 Peyton Costabile  Whistle Bear Golf Club - - +23 95 95
T27 Chelsea Fracke  Affiliate Member - - +25 97 97
T27 Alyssa Perruccio  Brampton GC - - +25 97 97
29 Sonya Weerasinghe  Thornhill Club - - +26 98 98



 Juvenile Boys Leaderboard 

1 Ethan Cardwell  Oshawa Golf & Curling - - * -3 69 69
T2 Isiah Katsube  Elmira Golf Club - - E 72 72
T2 Justin Matthews  Oshawa Golf & Curling - - E 72 72
T2 Joshua Hayes  Idylwylde Golf & Country - - * E 72 72
5 Connor Logan  Mad River GC - - * +1 73 73
T6 Michael Ikejiani  Barrie CC - - * +2 74 74
T6 Nolan Piazza  Grand Niagara GC - - * +2 74 74
T6 Gerry Mei  Station Creek GC - - * +2 74 74
T6 Jason Howe  Weston G&CC - - * +2 74 74
T10 Luca Ferrara  Scarboro Golf & Country C - - * +3 75 75
T10 Thomas Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun - - * +3 75 75
T10 Zachary Wylie   Public Player - - * +3 75 75
T13 Ben MacLean  St. Catharines Golf & Cou - - * +4 76 76
T13 Jacob Foxworthy  Grey Silo Golf Course - - * +4 76 76
T15 Owen Kim  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +5 77 77
T15 Spencer Grainger  Dalewood GC - - * +5 77 77
T15 Ben Bauer  Westmount G & CC - - * +5 77 77
T15 Luca Cimoroni  Toronto Golf Club - - * +5 77 77
T15 Ethan Irvine  Hamilton G & CC - - * +5 77 77
T20 Jack Alward  Batteaux Creek GC - - * +6 78 78
T20 Kavith Ranchagoda  Beacon Hall GC - - +6 78 78
T20 Jocelyn Menard  Affiliate Member - - * +6 78 78
T20 Graem Costigan  Galt Country Club - - * +6 78 78
T24 Ethan Phillips  Oshawa Golf & Curling - - +7 79 79
T24 Andrew Young  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +7 79 79
T24 Alexander Brisebois  Public Player - - * +7 79 79
T24 Alex Gurdyal  Spring Lakes GC - - * +7 79 79
T24 Owen Gauder  Bayview G&CC - - * +7 79 79
T29 Ethan Gillis  Cherry Downs G & CC - - +8 80 80
T29 Hayden Underhill  Cataraqui Golf & Country - - * +8 80 80
T29 Josh Stalteri  Quarry GC - - +8 80 80
T29 Romi Dilawri  Public Player - - * +8 80 80
T29 Weston Farnworth  Hamilton G & CC - - * +8 80 80
T29 Zachary Hart  Whistle Bear Golf Club - - * +8 80 80
T29 Kiefer Bulau  King Valley Golf Club - - * +8 80 80
T36 Sam Hogan  Rattlesnake Point GC - - * +9 81 81
T36 Ben Miles  Rivermead GC - - * +9 81 81
T36 Liam Mosher  Hamilton G & CC - - * +9 81 81
T39 Cameron Corbett  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl - - * +10 82 82
T39 Lucas Ross  Midland G & CC - - +10 82 82
T39 Noah Campbell  Coppinwood - - +10 82 82
T39 SeHyeon Yi  Station Creek GC - - +10 82 82
T39 Devin Lawson  Strathcona Golf Club - - +10 82 82
T39 Aiden Coyle  Public Player - - * +10 82 82

PROJECTED CUT

T45 Peter Blazevic  Greystone Golf Club - - * +11 83 83
T45 Ty Stansfield  Thornhill Club - - * +11 83 83
T45 Nolan Pierce  Oshawa Golf & Curling - - * +11 83 83
T45 Ryan Hogan  Blue Springs Golf Club - - * +11 83 83
49 Blake Pingue  Willodell GC - - +12 84 84
T50 Karsen Gunter  Dalewood GC - - * +13 85 85
T50 Nicholas Cundari  North Bay G & CC - - * +13 85 85
52 Hunter Kolm  The Summit G&CC - - * +14 86 86
53 Ben Marshall  The Club at North Halton - - +15 87 87
54 Jaden Jones  Whitewater Golf Club - - * +16 88 88
55 Scott Green  Kawartha G&CC - - * +18 90 90
56 Nolan Wilson  Deer Ridge Golf Club - - * +20 92 92
57 Connor Kreppner  Don Valley Golf Club - - * +22 94 94


DID NOT MAKE THE CUT

NS Andrew Szent-Ivany  Cedar Brae GC
JWD Jordan Martins  Weston G&CC +2 42 42
JWD Chase Plain  Oakridge Golf Club   * +12 84 84
JWD Owen Allen  Weston G&CC
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc