Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, July 31, 2018

Three Medals For Coyotes

Burlington | by Bayshore News Staff  

Kulakowsky Scores Two Podium Finishes

courtesy Georgian Bay Coyotes 

 

The Minor Track and Field Championships were held at the Mohawk Sports Park in Burlington on Saturday, July 28th and Sunday, July 29th with over 900 kids in attendance.  The $1 million newly resurfaced track was a welcome site for the athletes looking for fast performances and the Georgian Bay Coyotes were on the prowl for some hardware and some personal best performances.

But....It is a rare occurrence for the Coyotes to compete at a provincial championship and the majority of the Team come out "flat".  We are known for peak-performances at championship events and a steady stream to the podium, but that was not the case this weekend.  On Saturday, our 21 runners posted only 4 personal best times and earned only 1 medal.  After a night of reflection, they came out more positive and aggressive, but still struggled to clock their usual high number of personal best performances and medal count.  Sunday brought with it only 2 medals and 7 personal best times with 19 Coyotes competing.

Leading the way for the Coyotes was grade 2 student, Freja Kulakowsky of the Blue Mountains.  She won gold in the Mite Girls 800m and bronze in her 400m event.  Liam Law, a grade 1 Meaford student, won our other medal - bronze - in the Mite Boys 800m.  He also posted 2 personal best times on the weekend in his 400m and 800m events.  Ethan Mei, a grade 5 Meaford student, also posted two personal best times in his Atom Boys 800m and 1500m races.

The Coyotes are a hungry, determined, motivated and resilient group.  After they have their well deserved two week break, they will all come back more focussed than ever to catch up on lost ground for their Fall cross country season.  

For more information about the Team, check out our website at www.georgianbaycoyotes.com.


Coyote Results: [* = personal best time]

Mite Girls [2010-2011]
Freja Kulakowsky ['10] - 3rd/11 in 400m @ 1:24.50 and 1st/8 in 800m @ 2:54.43 [missed PB by 1.07 sec]
Micah Abbott ['10] - 5th/11 in 400m @ 1:27.54 and 5th/8 in 800m @ 3:13.65
Noelle House ['10] - 9th/11 in 400m @ 1:37.70* and 7th/8 in 800m @ 3:34.31

Mite Boys [2010-2011]
Liam Law ['11] - 8th/16 in 400m @ 1:24.58* and 3rd/6 in 800m @ 3:02.94*
Nathan Leary ['11] - 14th/16 in 400m @ 1:35.83 [missed PB by 0.52 sec] and 5th/6 in 800m @ 3:29.92
Sebastien Mei ['10] - 13th/16 in 400m @ 1:34.24*

Tyke Girls [2008-2009]
Olivia Latham ['08] - 6th/19 in 1200m @ 4:33.36
Rimyelle Grady ['09] - 10th/19 in 800m @ 2:58.77* and 12th/19 in 1200m @ 4:48.82

Tyke Boys [2008-2009]
Kaj Kulakowsky ['08] - 6th/17 in 800m @ 2:48.22 and 5th/15 in 1200m @ 4:19.07 
Emmett Leary ['09] - 10th/17 in 800m @ 2:51.06* and 9th/15 in 1200m @ 4:31.39
Brennan Law ['09] - 14th/17 in 800m @ 2:57.29 and 11th/15 in 1200m @ 4:40.04
Jack Farmus ['08] - 15th/17 in 800m @ 2:58.76* and 14th/15 in 1200m @ 4:48.68

Atom Girls [2006-2007]
Chantel Abbott [06'] - 20th/34 in 800m @ 2:49.76* and 20th/32 in 1500m @ 5:45.56 
Skyler Carefoot ['07] - 29th/34 in 800m @ 2:59.01 and 32nd/32 in 1500m @ 6:25.64
Megan Cowan ['07] - 32nd/34 in 800m @ 3:08.83 and 31st/32 in 1500m @ 6:24.35

Atom Boys [2006-2007]
Ethan Mei ['07] - 10th/27 in 800m @ 2:41.47* and 6th/18 in 1500m @ 5:28.12*
Luke House ['07] - 19th/27 in 800m @ 2:54.13* and 14th/18 in 1500m @ 5:59.13
Wes Brown ['07] - 24th/27 in 800m @ 3:00.59 [missed PB by 0.01 sec] and 16th/18 in 1500m @ 6:06.76

Senior Girls [2004-2005]
Payton Dodd ['05] - 22nd/36 in 800m @ 2:36.54 and 24th/28 in 1500m @ 5:53.96
McKenna Karn ['05] -34th/36 in 800m @ 2:52.79 and 28th/28 in 1500m @ 6:18.73

Senior Boys [2004-2005]
Devlin Gillis ['05] - 31st/36 in 800m @ 2:31.53 and 29th/31 in 1500m @ 5:23.70

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc