Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Gold for Kulakowsky

Burlington | by Bayshore News Staff  

28th Annual Gord Rusby Memorial Track & Field Meet

courtesy Georgian Bay Coyotes 

 

The Georgian Bay Coyotes Track Club began their season with 21 Grade-8 and under members in Burlington at the 28th Annual Gord Rusby Memorial Track and Field Meet.  After making the transition from indoor racing to outdoor, the young Coyotes were ready to put their Spring training to the test.  They battled cool 8'C temps and rain in the morning, but were fortunate to finish the day with cool sunshine in the afternoon.

Several very strong performances were posted on the day, with 7 medals, 13 "top-5" placings, and 23 personal best times, with many others just missing their personal best time.  It is a great beginning to the season, with what looks like will be another outstanding summer of racing.  Freja Kulakowsky, an 8yo from Blue Mountains, took gold in the Mite Girls 400m event and 2nd in the Tyke Girls 1200m as she moved up an age group.  Hailey Abbott, a 14yo grade 8 student from Collingwood, knocked 6 seconds off her Senior Girls 1500m time to grab a silver medal.  Wes Brown, a grade 5 student from Meaford, carved 26 seconds off his Atom Boys 1500m time.  Ava Olivier, a grade 5 Meaford student, improved both her 800m and 1500m, taking 15 seconds off her 800 and 10 seconds off her 1500m.  Team mate Skyler Carefoot of Owen Sound, dropped her 1500m time by 16 seconds.  Meaford's Nathan Leary, a grade 1 student, took a whopping 44 seconds off his 1200m best, while his grade 3 brother, Emmett Leary, improved his best 1200m time by 6 seconds.  New-comer, Chantel Abbott, a 12yo from Collingwood, had two very strong performances in her Atom Girls 800m and 1500m. 

The new Coyote website is still under construction, but you will soon be able to keep up with details at www.georgianbaycoyotes.com.  The Team will return to action in late June, while they spend most of early June competing in their respective school competitions.

 


Coyote Results: [* = personal best time]

400m Mite Girls [2010-2011]- [7-8yo]

Freja Kulakowsky [8yo] - 1st/6 @ 1:21.69*

Micah Abbott [8yo] - 3rd/6 @ 1:24.20*

 

400m Mite Boys [2010-2011] - [7-8yo]

Liam Law [7yo] - 4th/8 @ 1:26.37

Sebastien Mei [8yo] - 6th/8 @ 1:35.69*

Nathan Leary [7yo] - 7th/8 @ 1:36.09

Lincoln Olivier [8th/8] @ 1:54.78

 

800m Tyke Girls [2008-2009] - [9-10yo]

Olivia Latham [10yo] - 3rd/7 @ 2:56.13

 

800m Tyke Boys [2008-2009] - [9-10yo]

Emmett Leary [9yo] - 5th/12 @ 2:52.86

Kaj Kulakowsky [10yo] - 7th/12 @ 2:53.70

Brennan Law [9yo] - 8th/12 @ 2:56.64*

William Olivier [9yo] - 9th/12 @ 3:01.11

Jack Farmus [10yo] - 10th/12 @ 3:02.29*

Sebasitien Mei [8yo Mite] - 12th/12 @ 3:44.56*

 

800m Atom Girls [2006-2007] - [11-12yo]

Chantel Abbott [12yo] - ??? Under 3:00* ?? Not listed in the results

Skyler Carefoot [11yo] - 13th/19 @ 3:01.32*

Ava Olivier [11yo] - 17th/19 @ 3:05.82*

 

800m Atom Boys [2006-2007] - [11-12yo]

Ethan Mei [11yo] - 14th/20 @ 2:58.83

Sam Rossel [11yo] - 17th/20 @ 3:04.48*

Wes Brown [11yo] - 18th/20 @ 3:08.88*


 

800m Senior Girls [2004-2005] - [13-14yo]


Hailey Abbott [14yo] - 4th/26 @ 2:29.34

Madison Calder [14yo] - 7th/26 @ 2:34.95

 

800m Senior Boys [2004-2005] - [13-14yo]


Devlin Gillis [13yo] - 16th/23 @ 2:35.47

 

1200m Tyke Girls [2008-2009] - [9-10yo]


Freja Kulakowsky [8 yo. Mite] = 2nd/12 @ 4:41.07*

Olivia Latham [10yo] - 4th/12 @ 4:50.26

 

1200m Tyke Boys [2008-2009] - [9-10yo]

Kaj Kulakowsky [10yo] - 1st/10 @ 4:19.51

Emmett Leary [9yo] - 3rd/10 @ 4:24.89*

William Olivier [9yo] - 4th/10 @ 4:36.53*

Brennan Law [9yo] - 5th/10 @ 4:37.96

Jack Farmus [10yo] - 6th/10 @ 4:45.04*

Liam Law [7yo Mite] - 7th/10 @ 4:47.68*

Nathan Leary [7yo Mite] - 10th/10 @ 5:16.84*

 

1500 Atom Girls [2006-2007] - [11-12yo]

Chantel Abbott [12yo] - 7th/16 @ 5:41.31*

Skyler Carefoot [11yo] - 11th/16 @ 6:02.47*

Ava Olivier [11yo] - 14th/16 @ 6:20.21*

 

1500m Atom Boys [2006-2007] - [11-12yo]

Ethan Mei [11yo] - 12th/18 @ 5:51.83

Wes Brown [11yo] - 16th/18 @ 6:04.56*

Sam Rossel [11yo] - 17th/18 @ 6:12.05

 

1500m Senior Girls [2004-2005] - [13-14yo]

Hailey Abbott [14yo] - 2nd/19 @ 4:55.42*

Madison Calder [14yo] - 14th/19 @ 5:38.85

 

1500m Senior Boys [2004-2005] - [13-14yo]

Devlin Gillis [13yo] - 8th/18 @ 5:08.77*

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc