Major League Baseball
Toronto Blue Jays 3 Minnesota Twins 2 ( 10 innings )
Whit Merrifield scored the winning run on an overturned call at the plate
St.Louis Cardinals 12 New York Yankees 9
Tampa Bay Rays 7 Detroit Tigers 0
Pittsburgh Pirates 8 Baltimore Orioles 1
Kansas City Royals 13 Boston Red Sox 5
Cleveland Guardians 1 Houston Astros 0
Chicago White Sox 8 Texas Rangers 2
Seattle Mariners 6 Los Angeles Angels 3
San Francisco Giants 6 Oakland Athletics 4
New York Mets 5 Atlanta Braves 2
Philadelphia Phillies 13 Washington Nationals 1
Miami Marlins 3 Chicago Cubs 0
Cincinnati Reds 4 Milwaukee Brewers 2 ( 10 innings )
Arizona Diamondbacks 6 Colorado Rockies 4
Los Angeles Dodgers 4 San Diego Padres 0
Tonight
Toronto Blue Jays at Baltimore Orioles
Yusei Kikuchi (4 & 5) vs. Jordan Lyles (8 & 8)
7:05 pm
Cincinnati Reds at New York Mets 7:10 pm
Washington Nationals at Chicago Cubs 8:05 pm
Pittsburgh Pirates at Arizona Diamondbacks 9:40 pm
Los Angeles Angels at Oakland Athletics 9:40 pm
San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres 9:40 pm
New York Yankees at Seattle Mariners 10:10 pm
Softball Canada U23 Championship
at Carp, Ontario
Championship Final
Tavistock Merchants 10 Owen Sound Selects 2
Softball Canada U15 Boys’ Championship
at Wilmot, Ontario
Championship Final
Napanee Express 8 Wilmot Thunder 0
The Chatsworth Longhorns & Tara Nickason Twins were eliminated on Saturday
Ontario Rural Softball Association
at Zurich
Under 17
Championship Final
Norwich Otters 10 Chesley Colts 9
from Brent Wahtke
Chesley’s U17 boys fastball team brought home Silver as Finalist in the ORSA Provincial Fastball Playdown this weekend held in Zurich on Saturday.
A great play-down as Chesley lost to the Norwich Otters Major team 10-8 in the undefeated game, then worked there way back to the final game after beating host Zurich and was able to beat Norwich 9-7 in the final, setting up the “if need” game where Norwich won that game 10-9.
Chesley is very excited to have teams at Provincial Level ORSA Fastball and thrilled to bring hardware home this year.
Ontario Amateur Softball Association Championship
Under 13
at Princeton
Championship Final
The Tara McCartney Property Maintenance Twins 6 Norwich Otters 5 ( 10 innings )
Nathan Miller was named Tournament MVP
from Ryan Greig
Tara MPM Twins U13 won the OASA Championships in a 10 inning thriller 6-5.
They beat Ponsonby 8-7, Havelock Express 10-0, Norwich Otters 11-6 and Norwich again 6-5 in the championship.
MVP of the tournament was Nathan Miller. Batting .667 on the weekend with 2 home runs, while also pitching 17 innings and collecting 3 wins as pitcher.
LPGA AIG Women’s Open
at Muirfield, Scotland
Ashleigh Buhai outlasted Gee Chun in a 4-hole, sudden-death playoff
Canada’s Brooke Henderson tied for 7th and finished 5 strokes back of the leaders
PGA Wyndham Championship
at Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, North Carolina
Kim Joo-hyung won the tournament by 5 strokes
Taylor Pendrith was the low Canadian. He tied for 13th
Corey Conners of Listowel finished at 9 under par and was tied for 21st
Golf Ontario Peewee (U13) Championship
(Girls & Boys)
at South Muskoka Curling & Golf Club, Bracebridge
National Bank Tennis
WTA at Toronto
Katherine Sebov vs Yulia Putintseva
Leylah Annie Fernandez vs Storm Sanders
ATP at Montreal
Denis Shapovalov vs Alex De Minaur
Kitchener District Soccer League
Owen Sound Grey Motors United 0 Banat SFC 0
Simon Nair earned the shutout for Grey Motors
Owen Sound is 1-6 & 3 and will visit the Kitchener SuperSonics on Sunday
NASCAR FireKeepers Casino 400
at Michigan International Speedway
Kevin Harvick pulled away after a restart on Lap 166 to win the race
Harvick’s victory ended a 65-race drought & was his 6th at Michigan
Indy Car Streets of Nashville
Scott Dixon scored his 53rd career victory breaking a tie with Mario Andretti for second on the all-time list.
Dixon earned his second victory of the season & pulled to within 6 points of championship leader Will Power with 3 races remaining.
Ontario Series Lacrosse Final
Six Nations Rivermen 9 Oakville Rock 7
( Six Nations leads the best of 5; 2-0 )
Ontario Jr B Lacrosse Final
Nepean Knights 11 Windsor Clippers 6
( Nepean leads the best of 5; 2-0 )
Chantry Chinook Classic Salmon Derby
Salmon Division Winner- Mark Aljoe 26.44 pounds
Trout Division Winner – Gaige Jackson 20.84 pounds
Bruce Peninsula Multisport Race
The Duathlon was won by Spencer Summerfield of London 1:29:45
The Suntrail Course was won by Cohen Martin of Hanover in 1:51:47.2
The Subaru Long Course was won by the Bruce Ski Club ( George Condy, Jack Van Dorp, Jason Weppler in 5:19:58.9
Saugeen Track & Field Club Sets New Canadian Records
from Brian Hillbers
The Saugeen Track and Field Club Under 18 girls relay team consisting of Ava Moric (Hanover), Claire Rands (Tara), Kara Tichbourne (Meaford) and Brooklyn Quanz (Port Elgin) broke the Canadian records for Under 18, Under 20 and Under 23 age classes, as well as the Provincial record (all ages), for the Distance Medley Relay. The Distance Medley Relay is a four person track race made up of 1200m, 400m, 800m and 1600m. This race, conducted in very rainy conditions in Hamilton, resulted in the Saugeen girls team shattering all of these existing records by 10 to 30 seconds.
The girls outstanding record setting time was 11:54.71 to cover 4000m. The splits were 3:37.82 – 59.48 – 2:19.13 – 4:58.29.
Events
The Owen Sound Junior B Signmen are having a 40th year reunion to celebrate their Founders Cup-Canadian Championship this weekend
The celebration will be staged at the home of Butch & Kim McNabb
On Friday, the festivities begin after 5 pm and will feature the band ” Rewired “
On Saturday after 12 noon, there will be a variety of activities through the day leading to a dinner around 6 pm
>>>
The Swing Your Sticks for Charity Golf Tournament is Friday September 9th at Legacy Ridge Golf Course in Owen Sound
>>>
” Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison Revisited ” performed by Paul Anthony will be staged on Saturday September 10th at the Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.
For tickets & more information go to roxytheatre.ca or call 519-371-2833
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament is Friday September 16th at Legacy Ridge in Owen Sound
For tournament details visit oschamber.com/event/.
>>>
The 4th annual Families for Autism Golf Tournament is Saturday September 17th at Sauble Golf & Country
Registration for the event begins at 11 am
To enter or for more information call 519-477-2128
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Crescent Club Memorial Golf Tournament is Saturday September 24th at Legacy Ridge Golf Club
Tee Times begin at 10:30am
The Annual Golf Tournament is a significant fund raiser to support the Club.
Again, this year we will continue to recognize those members that have passed, with the sponsorship of the Memorial Walk at the Golf Tournament and the Memorial Wall at the Club.
If you wish to recognize a member that is no longer with us a $50 donation will add the member to our Memorial Walk/Wall.
Entry Fee: Members and Non-Members $110.
New potential Members $165 (includes Crescent Club membership for remainder of 2022 and 2023)
Meal ONLY is $30
INCLUDES
18 Holes of Golf, Power Cart
BBQ Dinner (Burger, Fries and Salad)
Bag Drop for each player
Longest Drive, Closest to the Pin
For additional information or to Register your Group or individually please contact Ron Glenn at Ronald.p.glenn@gmail.com
>>>
The next induction night for the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame is Friday September 30th at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
2022 Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame inductees
Athletes:
Tim Abbott
Andrew Brunette
Peter Kazarian
Bill Korz
Chris Minard
& John Vary
Teams
1969 Owen Sound Farrow’s Haulage and Ready Mix Ltd.
1996 Owen Sound Leon’s Ladies Fastball team
Builders;
Fred Cathrae
Mike Myatt
>>>
Hockey Fights Cancer is Saturday November 5th when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights
If you would like to be on the committee or would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society
Email allison.taylor@cancer.ca or call 226-568-0724
.