Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


for Monday, June 19, 2017


LPGA Meijer Classic

at Grand Rapids, Michigan

Brooke Henderson of Smith's Falls, Ontario claimed her 4th title, winning by 2 strokes over Michelle Wie and Lexi Thompson.

US Open

at Erin Hills, Wisconsin

Brooks Koepka earned his first major victory by closing with a 5-under 67.

    Major League Baseball

    American League
    Toronto Blue Jays 7 Chicago White Sox 3
    Oakland 4 N.Y. Yankees 3
    Boston 6 Houston 5
    Tampa Bay 9 Detroit 1
    Cleveland 5 Minnesota 2
    Seattle 7 Texas 3
    Kansas City 7 L.A. Angels 3

    Baltimore 8 St. Louis 5

    National League
    L.A. Dodgers 8 Cincinnati 7
    N.Y. Mets 5 Washington 1
    Arizona 5 Philadelphia 4 (10 innings)
    Atlanta 5 Miami 4
    Chicago Cubs 7 Pittsburgh 1
    Milwaukee 2 San Diego 1
    Colorado 7 San Francisco 5

Bluewater Fastball League

Durham Dodgers 2 Elmwood Smoke 1
Durham Dodgers 3 Elmwood Smoke 1

Diamond League Track & Field

at Stockholm, Sweden

Andre De Grasse of Markham won the 100 metres in 9.69 seconds but because the wind was too strong, the time does not count as a Canadian record.

Athletics Ontario Track &Field Championships

at Windsor

Tony Elliott of the Saugeen Track and Field Club won gold in the Junior Men's Hammer

Hannah Diebold of the Saugeen Club won a bronze medal in the Junior Women's Hammer Throw


at Michigan International Speedway

Kyle Larson scored his 3rd career Cup win.


    New York 2 Philadelphia 0

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse


Guelph Regals 12 Wallaceburg Red Devils 10
Windsor Clippers 19 London Blue Devils 5
Hamilton Bengals 9 Welland Generals 4    


Orillia Kings 13 Brampton Excelsiors 13    
West Durham Ironheads 10 Mississauga Tomahawks 7     
Akwesasne Indians 10 Halton Hills Bulldogs 3
Kahnawake Hunters 16 Oakville Buzz 10

Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Classic Tournament

Championship Sunday

at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre-JD McArthur Arena

Owen Sound Subaru Tyke Championship

St Catharines Athletics 8 Guelph Regals 2

Ian Boddy Novice Championship

Kitchener-Waterloo Braves  7 Centre Wellington Mohawks 3

Larry Miller MP Peewee Championship

Mimico Mountaineers 11 Niagara-On-The-Lake 2

Traci Smith-BDO Bantam Championship

Centre Wellington Mohawks 4 Burlington Chiefs 1

Senior NorthStars Midget Championship

Hamilton Bengals 6 Six Nations 2

Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc