Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Yesterday The Sacred Heart Crusaders blanked Saugeen and John Diefenbaker 2-0 while the Trojans downed Saugeen 2-0 evening out their record 3 & 3 in Junior Girls Volleyball.

For the Seniors Sacred Heart beat Saugeen 2-1 and John Diefenbaker 2-0 while Saugeen beat John Diefenbaker 2-0.

The St. Mary's Mustangs crushed Bruce Peninsula Panthers 54-29 in North Junior Boys Basketball the Mustangs have a perfect 3 & 0 record.

Today in Bluewater at Owen Sound District Secondary School Peninsula Shores, Georgian Bay and Owen Sound District are all playing in Girls Volleyball for the juniors and seniors.

In Bluewater South Boys Basketball for the juniors and seniors Walkerton Riverhawks at Kincardine District Knights and John Diefenbaker at Saugeen.

In Girls Curling the Sacred Heart Crusaders at John Diefenbaker Trojans.

For the Boys Sacred Heart at John Diefenbaker and Kincardine District Knights at Saugeen District Royals.

The girls Ice Hockey has 3 games today, Sacred Heart Crusaders at Walkerton Riverhawks, Grey Highlands Lions at Kincardine District Knights, St. Mary's Mustangs at Saugeen District Royals.

In Boys Ice Hockey just one game St. Mary's Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.


Yesterday's Scores


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball
at Sacred Heart High School

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Saugeen District Royals 0
John Diefenbaker Trojans 2 Saugeen District Royals 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Saugeen District Royals 1
Saugeen District Royals 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 54 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 29


Today' Games


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball
at Owen Sound District Secondary School

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Owen Sound District Wolves
Georgian Bay Thunder at Peninsula Shores Phoenix
Georgian Bay Thunder at Owen Sound District Wolves


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball
at Owen Sound District Secondary School

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Owen Sound District Wolves
Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Georgian Bay Thunder
Georgian Bay Thunder at Owen Sound District Wolves


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks at Kincardine District Knights
John Diefenbaker Trojans at Saugeen District Royals


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Saugeen District Royals
Walkerton Riverhawks at Kincardine District Knights


Bluewater Girls Curling

Sacred Heart Crusaders at John Diefenbaker Trojans


Bluewater Boys Curling

Sacred Heart Crusaders at John Diefenbaker Trojans
Kincardine District Knights at Saugeen District Royals


Bluewater Girls Ice Hockey

Sacred Heart Crusaders at Walkerton Riverhawks
Grey Highlands Lions at Kincardine District Knights
St. Mary's Mustangs at Saugeen District Royals


Bluewater Boys Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions


Standings


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 2
Bruce Peninsula Panthers  1 & 4
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans  5 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 1
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 4
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 5


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 4
Saugeen District Wolves  0 & 5


Bluewater North Girls Curling

Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans  3 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 3


Bluewater North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 3


Bluewater South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  4 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 4


Bluewater Boys Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 3
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 4


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  6 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 4
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 4


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  5 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  3 & 3
Kincardine District Knights  1 & 5
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 6


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

Grey Highlands Lions  5 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  4 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 4
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 4


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Kincardine District Knights  6 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 5
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 5


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc