Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Round 3

Chesley | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey-Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Playoffs

Tonight Round 1, Draw 3

@ Chesley Curling Club  8 pm

Don Bartley ( 2 & 0 )  vs Al Hutchinson ( 0 & 2 )
Wade Walsh  ( 1 & 1 ) vs Shawn Smailes ( 1 & 1 )

Steve Gregg ( 1 & 0 ) vs Joe Rettinger ( 0 & 2 )   
Craig Milburn ( 1 & 0 ) vs Mike Hamer ( 1 & 1 )



Playoff Standings

Tier 1

Don Bartley  2 & 0  
Wade Walsh 1 & 1
Shawn Smailes 1 & 1
Al Hutchinson   0 & 2    


Tier 2


Steve Gregg 2 & 0
Craig Milburn 1 & 1
Mike Hamer  1 & 1
Joe Rettinger 0 & 2



AFTER ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS....

Top 2 teams from Tier 1 to SF1 & SF2 ( Bartley + _______ )
Bottom 2 teams from Tier 1 to QF1 & QF2 ( ______ + Hutchinson )
Top  2 teams  from Tier 2 to QF3 & QF4 ( Gregg + _______ )
Bottom 2 teams from Tier 2 are eliminated ( _______ & Rettinger )



Playoff Scores

Week 2 @ Hanover Curling Club

Tier 1

Shawn Smailes 5 Al Hutchinson 3
Don Bartley 7 Wade Walsh 5


Tier 2

Mike Hamer 7 Joe Rettinger 6
Steve Gregg 8 Craig Milburn 3



Week 1 at Port Elgin Curling Club


Tier 1

Don Bartley  8 Shawn Smailes 5
Wade Walsh 6 Al Hutchinson  5    


Tier 2

Craig Milburn 11 Joe Rettinger 6
Steve Gregg 8 Mike Hamer  3




Wed January 17 Quarterfinals

@ Tara  Curling Club 8:30 pm

QF1 vs QF4
Al Hutchinson vs Steve Gregg

QF Winners to SF3 & SF4
Losers to C1 & C2 (5th or 6th)



SUN. JAN. 21

Semifinals

@ PAISLEY or TARA 9:30 AM
Don Bartley  vs SF4   
SF2 vs SF3   
C1 vs C2      

SF Losers to F3 & F4 (3rd or 4th)
SF Winners to F1 & F2 (1st or 2nd)


Championship Final
@ PAISLEY or TARA  1:30 PM
F1 vs F2           
F3 vs F4



Final Standings After Regular Season Round Robin

Shawn Smailes West Grey Premium Beef    6 & 1
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive                 5 & 2
Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional                   5 & 2
Wade Walsh                                                4 & 3
Joe Rettinger                                                2 & 5
Craig Milburn Penetangear                             2 & 5
Mike Hamer                                                  2 & 5
Steve Gregg  Merit Insurance                         2 & 5  


Placing determined by
1- W-L record,
2- Head to Head record,
3-Team Draw to Button -Shortest Total Distance



Week 7 Scores

@ Owen Sound Blue Water

Wade Walsh 6 Al Hutchinson 3
Don Bartley 8 Craig Milburn 3
Joe Rettinger 7 Mike Hamer 5    
Shawn Smailes 7 Steve Gregg 3



Week 6 Scores

@ Paisley

Mike Hamer 9 Steve Gregg  8     
Joe Rettinger 9 Craig Milburn 5


@ Tara  

Don Bartley 7 Al Hutchinson  6  
Shawn Smailes 7 Wade Walsh 5




Week 5 Scores

@ Chesley Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 8 Steve Gregg 7 ( extra end )
Shawn Smailes  9 Joe Rettinger     2    
Don Bartley 6 Wade Walsh 1
Craig Milburn 6 Mike Hamer 1
       

Team Draw to the Button Results
   
1 Craig Milburn-  77 inches       
2 Joe Rettinger - 170 & 1/4       
3  Mike Hamer -    177 & 1/2                 
4 Wade Walsh - 190       
5 Shawn Smailes - 195 & 1/2       
6 Don Bartley - 197   
7 Steve Gregg -  202
8 Al Hutchinson - 320
 



Week 4 Scores

@ Hanover Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Craig Milburn 2
Shawn Smailes 7 Mike Hamer 6 (extra ends)
Wade Walsh 9 Joe Rettinger 6
Don Bartley 8 Steve Gregg 4
 

Week 3 Scores

@ Port Elgin Curling Club

Steve Gregg 6 Wade Walsh 1
Mike Hamer 9 Don Bartley  8   
Shawn Smailes 5 Craig Milburn  4    
Al Hutchinson 7 Joe Rettinger 5


Week 2 Scores

at the Kincardine Curling Club

Craig Milburn 7 Steve Gregg  6
Don Bartley 7 Joe Rettinger 6
Wade Walsh  6 Mike Hamer   5   
Shawn Smailes vs Al Hutchinson     ppd


Week 1 Scores

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Mike Hamer 5
Steve Gregg 6 Joe Rettinger 5
Shawn Smailes 5 Don Bartley 2
Wade Walsh 8 Craig Milburn 3


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc