Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, December 22, 2017

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Yesterday in Bluewater Athletics in North Junior Boys Basketball Grey Highlands Lions downed the Bruce Peninsula Panthers 30-23. The Lions improve to 1 & 2 while Bruce Peninsula falls to 1 & 3.

There are no games scheduled in Bluewater Athletics today.

Sports will resume on Tuesday January 9th.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.


Yesterday's Scores


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Grey Highlands Lions 30 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 23


Standings


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 2
Bruce Peninsula Panthers  1 & 3
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans  5 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 1
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 4
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 5


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 4
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 5


Bluewater North Girls Curling

Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans  3 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 3


Bluewater North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 1
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 2


Bluewater South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  4 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 4


Bluewater Boys Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 3
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 4


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  6 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 4


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 2
Kincardine District Knights  1 & 5
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

Grey Highlands Lions  5 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  4 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 4
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 4


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Kincardine District Knights  6 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  2 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 3

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc