Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, December 20, 2017

Playoffs Open Tonight

Port Elgin | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey-Bruce Major Curling League

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

Round 1 Playoff Openers

8 pm at Port Elgin Curling Club
       

Tier 1
Shawn Smailes vs Don Bartley
Al Hutchinson  vs Wade Walsh
           

Tier 2
Joe Rettinger vs Craig Milburn
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
 


December 27

Snowed out games..... if needed.



WED. JAN. 3
@ HANOVER 9:00

Shawn Smailes vs Al Hutchinson
Wade Walsh  vs Don Bartley

Steve Gregg vs Craig Milburn     
Mike Hamer vs Joe Rettinger
 



WED. JAN.10
@ CHESLEY 8:00

Don Bartley  vs Al Hutchinson
Wade Walsh  vs Shawn Smailes

Steve Gregg vs Joe Rettinger       
Craig Milburn vs Mike Hamer




AFTER ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS


The Top  2 teams  from Tier 1 to Semi Finals
Bottom 2 teams from Tier 1 to Quarter Finals

The Top  2 teams  from Tier 2 to Quarter Finals      
Bottom 2 teams from Tier 2 -  Eliminated    


WED. JAN. 17
Quarterfinals
@ TARA or PAISLEY 8:30/8:00
QF1vsQF4
QF2vsQF3

QF Winners to SF3 & SF4
Losers to C1 & C2 (5th or 6th)



SUN. JAN. 21
Semifinals
@ PAISLEY or TARA 9:30 AM
SF1vsSF4   
SF2vsSF3   
C1vsC2      

SF Losers to F3 & F4 (3rd or 4th)
SF Winners to F1 & F2 (1st or 2nd)

Championship Final
@ PAISLEY or TARA  1:30 PM
F1vsF2           
F3vsF4

   

    


Final Standings After Regular Season Round Robin

Shawn Smailes West Grey Premium Beef    6 & 1
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive                 5 & 2
Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional                   5 & 2
Wade Walsh                                               4 & 3
Joe Rettinger                                               2 & 5
Craig Milburn Penetangear                            2 & 5
Mike Hamer                                                 2 & 5
Steve Gregg  Merit Insurance                         2 & 5  


Placing determined by
1- W-L record,
2- Head to Head record,
3-Team Draw to Button -Shortest Total Distance

 

Regular Season Results


Week 7 Scores

@ Owen Sound Blue Water

Wade Walsh 6 Al Hutchinson 3
Don Bartley 8 Craig Milburn 3
Joe Rettinger 7 Mike Hamer 5    
Shawn Smailes 7 Steve Gregg 3



Week 6 Scores

@ Paisley

Mike Hamer 9 Steve Gregg  8     
Joe Rettinger 9 Craig Milburn 5


@ Tara  

Don Bartley 7 Al Hutchinson  6  
Shawn Smailes 7 Wade Walsh 5




Week 5 Scores

@ Chesley Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 8 Steve Gregg 7 ( extra end )
Shawn Smailes  9 Joe Rettinger     2    
Don Bartley 6 Wade Walsh 1
Craig Milburn 6 Mike Hamer 1
       

Team Draw to the Button Results
   
1 Craig Milburn-  77 inches       
2 Joe Rettinger - 170 & 1/4       
3  Mike Hamer -    177 & 1/2                 
4 Wade Walsh - 190       
5 Shawn Smailes - 195 & 1/2       
6 Don Bartley - 197   
7 Steve Gregg -  202
8 Al Hutchinson - 320
 



Week 4 Scores

@ Hanover Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Craig Milburn 2
Shawn Smailes 7 Mike Hamer 6 (extra ends)
Wade Walsh 9 Joe Rettinger 6
Don Bartley 8 Steve Gregg 4
 

Week 3 Scores

@ Port Elgin Curling Club

Steve Gregg 6 Wade Walsh 1
Mike Hamer 9 Don Bartley  8   
Shawn Smailes 5 Craig Milburn  4    
Al Hutchinson 7 Joe Rettinger 5


Week 2 Scores

at the Kincardine Curling Club

Craig Milburn 7 Steve Gregg  6
Don Bartley 7 Joe Rettinger 6
Wade Walsh  6 Mike Hamer   5   
Shawn Smailes vs Al Hutchinson     ppd


Week 1 Scores

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Mike Hamer 5
Steve Gregg 6 Joe Rettinger 5
Shawn Smailes 5 Don Bartley 2
Wade Walsh 8 Craig Milburn 3



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc