Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, December 7, 2017

Hutshinson, Smailes & Bartley Clinch

Tara & Paisley | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey-Bruce Major Curling League Scores & Standings

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

@ Paisley

Mike Hamer 9 Steve Gregg  8     
Joe Rettinger 9 Craig Milburn 5


@ Tara  

Don Bartley 7 Al Hutchinson  6  
Shawn Smailes 7 Wade Walsh 5


Standings

Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional                     5 & 1
Shawn Smailes West Grey Premium Beef  5 & 1
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive                 4 & 2
Wade Walsh                                               3 & 3
Steve Gregg  Merit Insurance                         2 & 4
Craig Milburn Penetangear                             2 & 4
Mike Hamer                                                  2 & 4  
Joe Rettinger                                                 1 & 5



Week 5 Scores

@ Chesley Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 8 Steve Gregg 7 ( extra end )
Shawn Smailes  9 Joe Rettinger     2    
Don Bartley 6 Wade Walsh 1
Craig Milburn 6 Mike Hamer 1
       

Team Draw to the Button Results
   
1 Craig Milburn-  77 inches       
2 Joe Rettinger - 170 & 1/4       
3  Mike Hamer -    177 & 1/2                 
4 Wade Walsh - 190       
5 Shawn Smailes - 195 & 1/2       
6 Don Bartley - 197   
7 Steve Gregg -  202
8 Al Hutchinson - 320
 



Week 4 Scores

@ Hanover Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Craig Milburn 2
Shawn Smailes 7 Mike Hamer 6 (extra ends)
Wade Walsh 9 Joe Rettinger 6
Don Bartley 8 Steve Gregg 4
 

Week 3 Scores


@ Port Elgin Curling Club

Steve Gregg 6 Wade Walsh 1
Mike Hamer 9 Don Bartley  8   
Shawn Smailes 5 Craig Milburn  4    
Al Hutchinson 7 Joe Rettinger 5


Week 2 Scores

at the Kincardine Curling Club

Craig Milburn 7 Steve Gregg  6
Don Bartley 7 Joe Rettinger 6
Wade Walsh  6 Mike Hamer   5   
Shawn Smailes vs Al Hutchinson     ppd


Week 1 Scores

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club


Al Hutchinson 9 Mike Hamer 5
Steve Gregg 6 Joe Rettinger 5
Shawn Smailes 5 Don Bartley 2
Wade Walsh 8 Craig Milburn 3



WED. DEC. 13
@ BLUE WATER 9:00
Al Hutchinson vs Wade Walsh   
Don Bartley vs Craig Milburn  
Mike Hamer vs Joe Rettinger       
Shawn Smailes vs Steve Gregg



ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS

" T " Top 4 teams after games 1 to 7
" B " Bottom 4 teams after games 1 to 7

WED. DEC. 20
@ PORT ELGIN 9:00
T1vsT2   
T4vsT3

B5vsB6       
B7vsB8


December 27 for snowed out games if needed.


WED. JAN. 3
@ HANOVER 9:00
T1vsT3  
T4vsT2

B8vsB6       
B7vsB5  

WED. JAN.10
@ CHESLEY 8:00
T2vsT3   
T4vsT1

B8vsB5       
B6vsB7

AFTER ROUND 1 PLAYOFF-
Top 2 teams from T to SF1 & SF2
Bottom 2 teams from T to QF1 & QF2
Top  2 teams  from B to QF3 & QF4
Bottom 2 teams from B are eliminated


WED. JAN. 17
Quarterfinals
@ TARA or PAISLEY 8:30/8:00
QF1vsQF4
QF2vsQF3

QF Winners to SF3 & SF4
Losers to C1 & C2 (5th or 6th)



SUN. JAN. 21
Semifinals
@ PAISLEY or TARA 9:30 AM
SF1vsSF4   
SF2vsSF3   
C1vsC2      

SF Losers to F3 & F4 (3rd or 4th)
SF Winners to F1 & F2 (1st or 2nd)

Championship Final
@ PAISLEY or TARA  1:30 PM
F1vsF2           
F3vsF4

Placing determined by
1- W-L record,
2- Head to Head record,
3-Team Draw to Button -Shortest Total Distance


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc