Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, November 2, 2017

Brokerlink Openers

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Blue Water Curling Club Hosts 4 Games

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Mike Hamer 5
Steve Gregg 6 Joe Rettinger 5
Shawn Smailes 5 Don Bartley 2
Wade Walsh 8 Craig Milburn 3



Standings

Al Hutchinson 1 & 0
Steve Gregg  1 & 0
Shawn Smailes 1 & 0
Wade Walsh 1 & 0
Mike Hamer 0 & 1  
Joe Rettinger 0 & 1  
Don Bartley 0 & 1  
Craig Milburn 0 & 1  


WED. NOV 8
@ KINCARDINE 9:00
Craig Milburn vs Steve Gregg       
Mike Hamer vs Wade Walsh       
Shawn Smailes vs Al Hutchinson     
Joe Rettinger vs Don Bartley


WED. NOV. 15
@ PORT ELGIN 9:00
Wade Walsh vs Steve Gregg       
Mike Hamer vs Don Bartley        
Shawn Smailes vs Craig Milburn       
Joe Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson


WED. NOV. 22
@ HANOVER 9:00
Craig Milburn vs Al Hutchinson      
Mike Hamer vs Shawn Smailes        
Steve Gregg vs Don Bartley       
Joe Rettinger vs Wade Walsh


WED. NOV. 29
@ CHESLEY 8:00
Joe Rettinger vs Shawn Smailes      
Mike Hamer vs Craig Milburn        
Wade Walsh vs Don Bartley       
Steve Gregg vs Al Hutchinson
TEAM DRAW TO BUTTON NIGHT


WED. DEC. 6
@ TARA  8:30
Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson    
Wade Walsh vs Shawn Smailes

@ PAISLEY
8:00
Steve Gregg vs Mike Hamer         
Joe Rettinger vs Craig Milburn


WED. DEC. 13
@ BLUE WATER 9:00
Al Hutchinson vs Wade Walsh   
Don Bartley vs Craig Milburn  
Mike Hamer vs Joe Rettinger       
Shawn Smailes vs Steve Gregg



ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS

" T " Top 4 teams after games 1 to 7
" B " Bottom 4 teams after games 1 to 7

WED. DEC. 20
@ PORT ELGIN 9:00
T1vsT2   
T4vsT3

B5vsB6       
B7vsB8


December 27 for snowed out games if needed.


WED. JAN. 3
@ HANOVER 9:00
T1vsT3  
T4vsT2

B8vsB6       
B7vsB5  

WED. JAN.10
@ CHESLEY 8:00
T2vsT3   
T4vsT1

B8vsB5       
B6vsB7


AFTER ROUND 1 PLAYOFF-
Top 2 teams from T to SF1 & SF2
Bottom 2 teams from T to QF1 & QF2
Top  2 teams  from B to QF3 & QF4
Bottom 2 teams from B are eliminated


WED. JAN. 17
Quarterfinals
@ TARA or PAISLEY 8:30/8:00
QF1vsQF4
QF2vsQF3

QF Winners to SF3 & SF4
Losers to C1 & C2 (5th or 6th)



SUN. JAN. 21
Semifinals
@ PAISLEY or TARA 9:30 AM
SF1vsSF4   
SF2vsSF3   
C1vsC2      

SF Losers to F3 & F4 (3rd or 4th)
SF Winners to F1 & F2 (1st or 2nd)

Championship Final
@ PAISLEY or TARA  1:30 PM
F1vsF2           
F3vsF4

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc