Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, October 23, 2017

Bluwater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports Update.

Friday the two teams tied for second in Senior Boys Football Grey Highlands and Owen Sound battled it out and finished the game tied at 8-8 keeping them tied for second.

Today is quiet with Junior Girls South Basketball playing 2 games first place Kincardine at second place Walkerton and Saugeen at Sacred Hearts.

The Senior Girls South Basketball have 1 game With Saugeen at Sacred Heart who are currently tied for second.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, I'm Alex Cunningham


Friday's Scores


Senior Boys Football

Grey Highlands Lions 8  Owen Sound District Wolves 8


Today's Games


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Kincardine Knights at Walkerton Riverhawks
Saugeen District Royals at Sacred Heart Crusaders


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Saugeen District Royals at Sacred Heart Crusaders


Standings


Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  6 & 0
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  3 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 3
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 3
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 5


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  5 & 0
Kincardine Knights  4 & 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 4
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4


Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves 4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 3
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 4


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Kincardine Knights  4 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 3


Bluewater Senior Boys Football

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 3
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4


Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 4


Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 4
Kincardine Knights  3 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  2 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 4


Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves  6 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  5 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  3 & 3
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 8


Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders  5 & 1
Kincardine Knights  2 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  2 & 3
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 5

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc