Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, June 15, 2017

Thacker & Mezenberg Top Mustangs

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

St Mary's Mustangs Athletic Awards

Karly Thacker and Foxton Mezenberg. 

 

The St Mary's Mustangs staged their year-end Athletic Awards.

The Athletes of the Year for the Mustangs were Karly Thacker and Foxton Mezenberg.

The Mustang Award was presented to Jessica Smith & Liam McManaman.



St Mary's High School Athletic Awards

Coach(es).................................Team.................MVP
R. Rath/ K. Zacharias    Jr. Girls' Basketball    Olivia Torrie
A. Jones/M. Nesbitt    Sr. Girls' Basketball    Jessica Smith
J. Wainscott                    Tennis                           Lucas Labus
Multiple                                 Football                   Callin Bethune
Kim/ Annetta                      Jr. Boys' Volleyball  Brenden Gekill-Pendleton
M. Murphy                      Sr. Boys' Volleyball    Austin Devries
P. Hogan/ M. Fitzsimmons Cross Country Running  Ethan Kruisselbrink
A. Hillyer/ L. Moore    Jr. Girls' Volleyball                Mackenzie Radbourne
M. Murphy        Sr. Girls' Volleyball             Shanah Hoffer
Wainscott/Varsava    Jr. Boys' Basketball    Lee Stephens
P. Quinlan/ M. Varsava    Sr. Boys' Basketball     Hugh Weichel
Ward/ Kirby/ Annetta    Boys' Hockey                    Nick Kazarian
T. Chiasson/ K. Simons    Girls' Hockey                    Gabby Jex
F. Solinger/ K. Zacharias Jr. Badminton       Austin Gauthier
F. Solinger/K. Zacharias     Sr. Badminton                   Nick Kazarian
Solinger/ Solinger/Torrie Nordic Skiing                   Hana Solinger
D. Werger/ J. Kim      Girls' Rugby                  Adea Elliott
P. Hrycak                      Boys' Golf             Nick Kazarian
A. Low/ S. MacNay      Boys' Soccer                   Cedric MacNay
A. Nicholson        Girls' Soccer                   Arenn Osadzuk
Kirby/Solinger                   Track                Brandon Wilson & Alanna Duncan
M. Skiba/ J. Murphy    Swimming                Peter Baker
B. Hannusch/ H. McGee    Mountain Biking  Sam Cox & Claire Hannusch
A. Jones/D. Ward    Boys' Field Lacrosse    Jesse Schmid
Nesbett/Solinger/Jones    Girls' Field Lacrosse    Hana Solinger
D. Reitzel/Cleve                    Curling                  Devan Baker & Owen Scott
D. Ward                           Baseball                   Reese Pettigrew



OFSAA Collin Hood Awards -

Coach
Mike Kirby
    
 Male
Callin Bethune
    
Female
Maya Torrie


        
Grade 9 Athletic Achievement

Male
Jacob French

Female
Tristin Brown


Coach's Award

Male
Cedric MacNay

Female
Hana Solinger



Athletes of the Year

Male
Foxton Mezenberg

Female
Karly Thacker


Mustang Awards

Male
Liam McManaman

Female
Jessica Smith

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc