Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, February 13, 2017

All In One Sports Report

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Bus Breaks Down...Winter Weather...Yata Yata

 

To make a long story short.....the Attack bus returning from Kingston malfunctioned....the weather and roads were crappy...somebody came from the bus right to the station.......and as a result today's sports web page will have a different format today.

The regular format returns tomorrow

Thanks for visiting

Fred Wallace
Bayshore Broadcasting





Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 5 Kingston Frontenacs 0

Michael McNiven made 26 saves for his 10th career shutout which ties Jordan Binnington for the franchise record.

The victory was also McNiven's 65th career win which ties him for 2nd all time amongst Owen Sound goalies with Curtis Sanford.

Nick Suzuki had a hat trick for the Attack while Cordell James and Nick Pryce also scored

Owen Sound has won 4 in a row and will host the Flint Firebirds Wednesday night at the JD McArthur Arena.



Elsewhere in the Ontario Hockey League.....

Erie Otters 5 Windsor Spitfires 4 (SO)
Kitchener Rangers 8 Sarnia Sting 4
Flint Firebirds 4 Guelph Storm 2
Mississauga Steelheads 3 Saginaw Spirit 2
Sudbury Wolves 7 Ottawa 67's 5
Oshawa Generals 7 North Bay Battalion 4



Otters 5 Spitfires 4 (SO)

Dylan Strome and Ivan Lodnia scored in the shootout as the Otters won their 10th in a row.

Alex DeBrincat, Warren Foegele, Lodnia and Kyle Maksimovich scored in regulation for Erie

 Gabriel Vilardi and Jeremy Bracco both scored twice for the Spitfires who are tied with the Attack for 4th in the Western Conference with 74 points.




Rangers 8 Sting 4

Joseph Garreffa and Greg Meireles both had 2 goal games for the Rangers.

Dylan Di Perna, Frank Hora, Connor Bunnaman and Eric Guest also scored for Kitchener.

Filip Helt had a pair of goals for the Sting while Sean Josling and Adam Ruzicka also scored for Sarnia.



Firebirds 4 Storm 2

Ryan Moore had a hat trick and a 4 point game for the Firebirds.

 Maurizio Colella had the other goal for Flint who will be in owen Sound Wednesday night to meet the Attack.

Ryan Merkley and Nate Schnarr scored for the Storm



Steelheads 3 Spirit 2

Matthew Titus, Michael McLeod and Trent Fox scored for the Steelheads

Brady Gilmour and Kris Bennett scored for the Spirit.

With Saginaw's defeat, the magic number for Owen Sound to clinch a playoff berth is 3

Any combination of 3 points for Owen Sound or 3 lost points for Saginaw means the Attack will clinch a post season berth.



Wolves 7 67's 5

Dmitry Sokolov and Michael Pezzetta both scored twice for the Wolves.

Patrick Sanvido, Ryan Valentini and Shane Bulitka also scored for Sudbury.

David Pearce, Artur Tyanulin, Ben Evans, Travis Barron and Patrick White scored for the 67's who have lost 5 straight.



Generals 7 Battalion 4

Renars Krastenbergs and Mason Kohn had goals and 3 point games for the Generals.

Domenic Commisso, Riley Stillman, Jack Studnicka, Kenny Huether and Grayden Gottschalk also scored for Oshawa

Justin Brazeau had a pair of goals for the Battalion while Andy Baker and Alex Robert also scored for North Bay



Western Conference

ER    52    39    10    2    1    81
SSM    54    37    14    2    1    77
LDN    52    36    9    3    4    79
OS    52    36    14    1    1    74
WSR    54    33    13    5    3    74
KIT    54    29    21    2    2    62
FLNT    52    26    21    1    4    57
SAR    53    25    22    5    1    56
SAG    54    20    26    6    2    48
GUE    52    18    29    3    2    41


Eastern Conference

OSH    53    32    16    3    2    69
MISS    53    24    17    6    6    60
PBO    53    32    16    2    3    69
KGN    52    24    20    5    3    56
HAM    53    25    23    3    2    55
SBY    52    22    24    6    0    50
NIAG    54    18    26    6    4    46
OTT    53    20    28    5    0    45
NB    53    19    30    3    1    42
BAR    53    14    32    6    1    35







Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Rattlers 8 Knights of Meaford 4

The Rattlers scored 4 times in the 3rd period, 3 of them on power plays,  to break a 4-4 tie and beat the Knights in their regular season finale.

Connor Annett scored twice for the Knights whose playoff fate depends on the Bradford Bulls season finale against Parry Sound set for Wednesday.



Rattlers 8 Knights

1st Period
04:09    Bradford Rattlers    Stepan Timofeyev  (Egor Kurbatov, Khassan Al-Dzhilaui)
04:27    Meaford    Connor Annett  (Unassisted)
09:30    Bradford Rattlers    Cameron Neaylon  (Oskar Rzekanowski)
13:41    Meaford    Power Play - Alexander Naskov  (Simon-Olivier Dumas, Will Vernon)
18:03    Bradford Rattlers    Egor Kurbatov  (Khassan Al-Dzhilaui, Ramil Talipov)

2nd Period
10:00    Meaford    Connor Annett  (Connor Long)
10:09    Meaford    Ragnar Russ  (Alexander Naskov, Connor Long)
14:34    Bradford Rattlers    Power Play - Liam Sweeney  (Oskar Rzekanowski)

3rd Period
03:03    Bradford Rattlers    Rasmus Brunnberg  (Unassisted)
06:57    Bradford Rattlers    Power Play - Khassan Al-Dzhilaui  (Stepan Timofeyev, Egor Kurbatov)
15:51    Bradford Rattlers    Power Play - Egor Kurbatov  (Unassisted)
18:43    Bradford Rattlers    Power Play - Oskar Rzekanowski  (Muhamed Kücükyildiz)



Elsewhere in the GMHL..............

Seguin Huskies 8 West Nipissing Lynx 7   
St. George Ravens 9 Toronto Attack 1
Kingsville Kings 7 Toronto Predators 2
Niagara Whalers 16 Tillsonburg Hurricanes 4



Tonight

North York Renegades at Oshawa Riverkings    8:30 pm


North Division Standings

New Tecumseth 42     37     5     0     74
Parry Sound     41     34     6     1     69
South Muskoka 42     26     10     6     58
Bradford Rattlers 42     28     14     0     56
Temiscaming     42     27     15     0     54
Almaguin     41     23     15     3     49
Meaford     42     18     20     4     40
Bradford Bulls     41     18     20     3     39
West Nipissing     42     13     28     1     27
Seguin      42     13     28     1     27
Orangeville     41     7     34     0     14


South Division Standings

Niagara     42     38     3     1     77
St. George     42     33     7     2     68
Kingsville     42     29     8     5     63
North York     40     28     9     3     59
London     42     26     12     4     56
Toronto Attack     41     22     19     0     44
Toronto Predators 41     18     17     6     42
Oshawa     41     14     24     3     31
Tottenham     42     11     28     3     25
Northumberland 41     10     29     2     22
Tillsonburg     42     10     30     2     22





PJHL Playoffs

Pollock Division Quarter Finals

Hanover Barons 5 Kincardine Bulldogs 3
(Hanover wins the series 4-2)

Mitchell Hawks 6 Goderich Flyers 0
(Mitchell wins the series 4-1)



Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Stayner Siskins 10 Caledon Golden Hawks 2
( Stayner Leads the best of 7; 3-1 )

Alliston Hornets 5 Schomberg Cougars 4 (OT)
( The Hornets win the best of 7; 4-1 )

Midland Flyers 3 Huntsville Otters 1
( The best of 7 series is tied 2-2 )





WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs

"AA" Quarterfinal

Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 4 Durham Thundercats 1
(Saugeen Shores leads the series 3-1)




Broomball


Kilsyth broomball teams were successful at the Provincial Championships

The Bantams won gold while the Midget & Juvenile entries won bronze medals in their divisions



Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Queen Bees 5 Blizzettes 0

Jessica Paton had a hat trick while Leah Urbshott and Lisa Chegahno had singles.

Kristen Jacques posted the shutout.


Wiarton 3 KTW's 2 in OT

Kim Bray and Emily Wilson scored for Wiarton and Brittany Wark had 2 goals for KTW's. 

Bonnie Miller had the winner in OT for Wiarton.




Mabels 3 Tara 0

Amandah Gill got the shutout.

Mabel goals by Taylor Vokes, Courtney Torrie and Jodi McDonald.






The CWOSSA Swim Meet is set for the week.

At the District 10 meet, a large contingent of swimmers from St Mary's High School in Owen Sound earned the right to advance.

Among the top performers from St Mary's were Mike Hatcher, Matt Melancoff, Peter Baker & Ricky Milne





Minor Hockey

Midget Girls

Back to back wins for the Owen Sound " Grey Bruce Laser Vision Centre " Ice Hawks, sending them on to round two of the LLFHL Playoff Championships.

Friday night the Hawks hosted game one of their series with the Guelph Gryphons.  Although Guelph took the lead midway through the 2nd period, Owen Sound answered back with two goals in the 3rd taking the game 2-1.  Lauren Lupo-Flewelling scored twice for the Hawks.

Saturday it was off to the University of Guelph for game two of the best of three series.  The Hawks were able to take the series in two games with a decisive 3-1 victory over the host team. 

Lauren Radbourne, Lauren Lupo-Flewelling & Hilliary Holyome hit the back of the net for Owen Sound.



The Jennifer Tedford Remax Rebels skated to a scoreless tie with the Owen Sound Ice Hawks in their first OWHA playdown game on Friday night.




Bantam

Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels won in OT against Mount Forest in WOAA league playoffs.

Mitchell Faust scored the OT winner with 2:03 left in the OT period. 

This was Faust's second goal of the goal.

Other Rebels goals scored by Austin McComb, Hunter Schultz, Mitchell Stevens and Austin King.




Chatsworth Howell Transport defeated Saugeen Shores 3-2.

Scoring for Saugeen Shores was David Parsons and Walker Mcnabb.

Scoring for TCDMHA Was Jordan Longland and Wesley Houston and Josh Currie.




Peewee Girls

Chatsworth Xtreme Heating tied Kincardine 2-2

Chatsworth goals were scored by Jayden Thalen and Natalie Mole.

Kincardine goals were scored by Taya Cuyler and Kennedy Urie.




Peewee

Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels were able to skate away with a 5-4 win over the visiting Listowel Cyclones.

Scoring for Rebels: Adam Gorman,  Hayden Wardell (2), Nathan Garrett and Brayden Gibbons.

Scoring for Cyclones: Austin Barfoot, Ty Verbeek, Eric Shmidt and Hayden Cohelo.




Atom Girls

Walkerton 1 blanked Owen Sound Belfor Property Restoration Ice Hawks 0




Novice Girls

Kincardine Kinucks 4 Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 1

Dani Wilkie scored the Sign Street goal.



Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 2 Saugeen Shores Storm 1

Shailan Miller opened the scoring for  then with 2:47 to go in the 3rd Kylie Dufton replied for Saugeen.

Then with 46 seconds left Dani Wilkie scored the winner for OS.

Aimee Dubosq got the win in net.




Georgian Bay Novice Playoffs

Owen Sound Canadian Tire Attack 6 Elmvale 1

Canadian Tire goals scored by Emmett Arthur, Kole Hutchinson, Ian Nurton (2) and Ryan Cranny(2).




Tyke

Flesherton 6 Owen Sound Quik Lube Attack 5


Goal scorers for Quik Lube included:

- Ewan Muzzell (unassisted)
- Ethan Osborne (Andrew Carmichael, Tyson Morrons assists)
- Kaden Zoldy (Andrew Carmichael, Darren Jacques assists)
- Andrew Carmichael (Kaden Zoldy, Wyatt Fry assists)
- Andrew Carmichael (Ty Foster assist)

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc