Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, December 5, 2016

Minor Hockey Scoreboard

Region | by Bayshore News Staff  

Midget Girls To Tyke

 

Minor Hockey


Midget Girls

Owen Sound Grey Bruce Laser Vision Ice Hawks 3 Guelph 1

Scoring for Owen Sound was Hillary Holyome (assisted by Kassey Mustard & Lauren Radbourne), Lauren Lupo-Flewelling (assisted by Kyrah Wesley & Amber Bridge) & Kyrah Wesley (assisted by Amber Bridge).




Despite scoring off the opening faceoff, the TCDMHA Jennifer Tedford Rebels fell 3-1 to the Grey Highlands Shooting Stars

Skylar Golem pushed the draw ahead for Grace Kuhl who carried the puck into the offensive zone and wired a wrister short-side and into the back of the net.



Midget

The Owen Sound Crescent Midgets dropped a pair of home games at the Bayshore  Friday night and Saturday afternoon.

Friday they lost 6-2 to Brampton with Shawn Keuken and Mark Giefert scoring.

Saturday Griffin Boyd scored the lone goal in a 5-1 defeat to New Hamburg.



The Owen Sound Collin’s Barrow Midget AE boys hockey team lost 5-3 to Flesherton Friday at the Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre.  
Scoring from Tyler Scott, Connor Petley and first star with his first rep hockey career goal Torin Borton-McCallum.



Bantam Girls

Reese Wilkins and Jamie Gilchrist scored for the Rebels in a 2-2 tie between the Township of Chatsworth Country Charm Mennonite Furniture Rebels and the visiting South Bruce  Blades.



Bantam

Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 6 Oakville Rangers 2

Scoring for Owen Sound:
Jason Taylor 2
Jesse Woods
Travis Morrison
Nick McAsh
Brady McGillivray



Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 3 Hespeler Shamrocks 0

Scoring for Owen Sound
Brady McGillivray 2
Joel Coghlin


Preston Downs was in net for the shut out.



South Bruce 5 Owen Sound 2




The Howell Transport Rebels defeated the Shallow Lake Lakers 3-0.

Devin Early claimed the shut out.

Scoring for TCDMHA. Was Pearce Lacey with2 and Josh Currie with 1.


Howell Transport defeated the Hanover Falcons 3-1.

Scoring came from Josh Currie 2 and Alex Dejong.

Scoring for Hanover was Jacob Rahn



Minor Bantam

Caledon 3 Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 1

Firefighter goal scored by Aiden Yarde



Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 4 Brampton 1

Firefighter goals scored by
Aiden Yarde x2
Nick Garrett
Carson Yost



Peewee

The Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Attack fell 7-5 to Barrie in the semifinals of the Bob Merkley Regional Silver Stick in Midland on Sunday.

Carter Moran scored two in the win, while Tyson Downs, Curtis Arnold and Tyson Morrison added singles.


Owen Sound won their final pool game 7-1 over Orillia on Saturday.
Owen Prior scored three, while Carter Moran, Jacob Duncan, Tyson Downs and Cole Gowan added singles.

The Harold Sutherland Construction Junior Attack opened the Bob Merkley Regional Silverstick tournament with a pair of wins on Friday.

Owen Sound downed Midland 6-2 in an afternoon game.

Carter Moran and Cole Gowan each scored two, while Tyson Downs and Jacob Duncan added singles.

Owen Sound defeated Newmarket 6-2 on Friday morning, with Carter Moran scoring two and Curtis Arnold, Jacob Duncan, Cole Gowan and Tyson Downs adding singles.



Atom Girls

The Owen Sound Belfor Property Restoration Ice Hawks suffered a 3-0 loss to Walkerton at home on Saturday

The Belfor Property Restoration rallied on Sunday when they travelled to Port Elgin where they defeated the Saugeen Shores Storm 7-1.

Goals for the Ice Hawks were scored by Leisl Stata, Avery MacDonald, Zoe Beaupre, Shailan Miller, and Marissa Rouse with a hat trick.  



Atom

The Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack picked up 6 points over the weekend.  

Friday the Attack Major team won 6 - 3 against the Stayner Cyclones.

Seth Stewart got a hat trick, while Morgan Armstrong scored twice and Cohen Taylor added a single.

On Saturday the Attack Major fought a hard game against the visiting Wasaga Beach Stars winning 7 - 6.

Seth Stewart picked up two goals while Jacob Gole, Hunter Stewart, Brian Corbett, Nolan Edmonstone and Morgan Armstrong added singles.

Sunday the team faced the Penetanguishene Flames at home and won 4 - 1.

Seth Stewart, Nolan Edmonstone, Ethan Williams and Hunter Stewart all scored.



The Chatsworth Great Lakes Framing team had an exciting weekend at the Wingham Silverstick tournament.

They started slow with a 7-3 loss to Wingham Ironmen on Tuesday night.

On Saturday they played the Shelburne Wolves and rallied together for a 10-3 win with goals from Nate Garrett (4) Alex Baker (2) Aiden Fluney, Aiden Callahan-Cummins,Nathaniel Gibbons, and Austin Cook.

Next they played Ripley Wolves and won 6-0 with goals from Garrett(4), Baker and Gibbons and Javier Koeslag recording the shutout.

Sunday TCDMHA scored a come from behind win against the Seaforth Stars to gain the Rebels berth into the finals.

Goals were scored by Garrett (2) and Gibbons (2)

The final game with the South Bruce Blades saw the Blades win 4-3

Rebel goals were scored by Gibbons, Garrett and Baker.



Minor Atom


Oro 1 Owen Sound Booy's Action Auto Centre Attack 1

Owen Sound Goal by Teagan Cunningham, assist by Armstrong and Kerr




Novice

Owen Sound Canadian Tire Attack 6 Wasaga Beach 5

Canadian Tire goals scored by Tyler Thompson, Josh Middlebro and Ian Nurton with a hat trick.


Oro 4 Owen Sound Canadian Tire Attack 3

Owen Sound's goals scored by Ryann Seaman, Chase Garvie and Ian Nurton.



Tyke

Honeywood Hurricanes 7 Owen Sound Attack 0

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc