Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, November 23, 2016

Brokerlink Insurance Curling Update

Tara and Kincardine | by Bayshore News Staff  

Four Games Tonight

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League


Tonight

at Tara 8:30 pm

Wade Walsh vs Jeff Thomson
Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson


at Kincardine at 8 pm

Les Shane vs  Craig Milburn
Steve Gregg vs Mike Hamer


STANDINGS

Jeff Thomson West Grey Premium Beef 4 & 0
Al Hutchinson RAM Promotional 4 & 1
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive 3 & 1
Wade Walsh Cooke Distributing 3 & 2
Mike Hamer 2 & 3
Steve Gregg Merit Insurance 1 & 4
Craig Milburn Pentangear 1 & 4
Les Shane BDO 1 & 4


Previous Results


Week 1 Scores

at Hanover

Al Hutchinson 7 Mike Hamer 2
Wade Walsh 5 Craig Milburn 4
Steve Gregg 6 Les Shane 3

To be Rescheduled; Don Bartley vs Jeff Thomson



Week 2 Scores

at Chesley
 
Craig Milburn 7 Steve Gregg  3    
Mike Hamer 10 Wade Walsh 4       
Jeff Thomson 7 Al Hutchinson 5       
Don Bartley 7 Les Shane 6  


Week 3 Scores

at Kincardine

Wade Walsh 4 Steve Gregg 3       
Don Bartley  7 Mike Hamer 2       
Jeff Thomson 7    Craig Milburn 5       
Al Hutchinson  8 Les Shane 7


Les Shane 6 Wade Walsh 5
Jeff Thomson 6 Mike Hamer 5           
Don Bartley  5 Steve Gregg 2       
Al Hutchinson 7 Craig Milburn 3    


Week 4 Scores

at Port Elgin

Jeff Thomson 7 Les Shane 6
Mike Hamer 6 Craig Milburn 3
Wade Walsh 7 Don Bartley 6 ( extra end )
Al Hutchinson 6 Steve Gregg 5


Upcoming Sked


Wed Nov 30

at Tara 8:30 pm

Wade Walsh vs Al Hutchinson
Don Bartley vs Craig Milburn


at Chesley 8 pm

Les Shane vs Mike Hamer
Jeff Thomson vs Steve Gregg


Playoff Round

Top 4 teams after Draws 1-7 = T
Bottom 4 teams after draws 1-7 = B


Wed Dec 7

at Hanover 9 pm

T1 vs T2
T4 vs T3

B 5 vs B6
B7 vs B8


Wed Dec 14

at Port Elgin 9 pm

T1 vs T3
T2 vs T4

B 5 vs 7
B6 vs 8


Wed Dec 21

at Chesley  8 pm

T1 vs T4
T2 vs T3

B8 vs B5
B6 vs B7


After Round 1 of Playoffs

Top 2 teams from " T " go to SF1 & SF2
Bottom 2 teams from " T " go to QF1 & QF2
Top 2 teams from " B " to QF3 & QF4
Bottom 2 teams from " B " eliminated


Wed Jan 4

Tara ( 8:30 pm ) or Paisley ( 8 pm )

QF1 vs QF4
QF2 vs QF3

QF winners to SF3 & SF4
Losers to C1 & C2


Sun Jan 8

at Hanover 9:30 am

SF1 vs SF4
SF2 vs SF 3
C1 vs C2

( SF losers to F3 & F4 )
( SF winners to F1 & F2 )


1:30 pm

F1 vs F2
F3 vs F4

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc