Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Saturday, April 9, 2016

Norman Wins Nationals For Nationals

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Canadian Senior Broomball Championship Wrap Up

 

Canadian Senior Broomball Championship

Men's Elite Final

Ottawa Nationals 1 Palmerston Rookies 0 in double overtime

Paul Norman scored the game winner on a power play for the Nationals who did not give up a goal against in 2 head to head meetings with Palmerston


Women's Elite Final

Huskies 2 OSS 1 (OT)

Amelie Coture scored both goals for the Huskies who won twice in overtime on the final day to win the title

Earlier in the semifinal game, Genevieve Hardy scored in overtime as the Huskies shaded the Eastern Rebels 3-2


Coed Championship

Mislead 2 Broom-Shak Becancour 0

Pierre Lacombe scored both goals for the Champion





Playoff Results
Saturday April 9, 2016


at Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre

Mixed 4th Place Game
Heads or Tails 3 Coyotes  1

Women's 4th Place Game
Odessa 1 Polar Ice 0 (OT)



at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

Mixed Semifinal
Broom-Shak Becancour 3 MLF 0

Women's Semifinal
Huskies 3 Eastern Rebels 2 (OT)

Men's B Gold
Kilsyth Phantoms 4 Bruno Axemen 3 (OT)

Men's A Bronze
Sphinx 3 As de Ste Couer de Marie 1

Mixed A Gold
Mislead 2 Broom-Shak Becancour 0

Women's A Gold
Huskies 2 OSS 1 (OT)

Men's A Gold
Ottawa Nationals 1 Palmerston Rookies 0 (2OT)



Playoffs
Friday April 8, 2016

Mixed Quarterfinal............ Mislead 4 Broom-Shak 3 (OT)
Mixed Quarterfinal..............MLF 3 Heads or Tails 1
Women's Quarterfinal.......OSS 1 Eastern Rebels 0
Women's Quarterfinal.....  Huskies 1 Polar Ice 0
Men's B Semifinal.............  Kilsyth Phantoms 5 Bisons 1
Men's A Semifinal.............Palmerston Rookies 5 Quebec Aces 0
Men's A Semifinal..............Ottawa Nationals 1 Sphinx 0




Final Round Robin Standings

Men's Elite Division

As de Ste Couer de Marie 6-0
Sphinx 5-1
Ottawa Nationals 4-2
Palmerston Rookies 3-3
Bruno Axemen 2-4
Kilsyth Phantoms 1-5
Manitoba Bisons 0-6


Women's Elite Division

Eastern Rebels 4-0
OSS 3-1
Polar Ice 2-2
Huskies 1-3
Odessa Storm 0-4


Mixed Division

Mislead 4-0
Broom-Shak Becancour 3-1
MLF 2-2
Heads of Tails 1-3
Coyotes 0-4





Day 3 Scores

Elite Men's Division
Bruno Axemen 2 Bisons 1
As de Ste Couer de Marie 2 Palmerston Rookies 1
Ottawa Nationals 3 Kilsyth Phantoms 1


Elite Women's Division
Huskies 1 Odessa Storm 0
Eastern Rebels 1 Polar Ice 0


Mix Division
Heads or Tails 3 Coyotes 1
Broom-Shak Becancour 4 MLF  3


Day 2 Scores


Men's Elite Division
As de Ste Couer de Marie 4 Bisons 1
Palmerston Rookies 2 Bruno Axemen 1
Sphinx 2 Kilsyth Phantoms 0
Palmerston Rookies 2 Bisons 0
Sphinx 2 Ottawa Nationals 0
Bruno Axemen 3 Kilsyth Phantoms 2 (OT)
Sphinx 5 Bisons 0
Ottawa Nationals 2 Palmerston Rookies 0
As de Ste Couer de Marie 2 Kilsyth Phantoms 1


Women's Elite Division
Eastern Rebels 3 Odessa Storm 0
OSS 2 Huskies 1
Polar Ice 2 Odessa Storm 1 (OT)
Eastern Rebels 2 OSS 1


Mixed Division
MLF 4 Coyotes 3
Mislead 2 Broom-Shak Becancour 1
MLF 4 Heads or Tails 3 (OT)
Mislead 4 Coyotes 0




Day 1 Scores

Men's Elite Division
Sphinx 2 Palmerston Rookies vs Sphinx 0
Ottawa Nationals 2 Bisons 1
As de Ste Couer de Marie 6 Bruno Axemen 2
Ottawa Nationals 2 Bruno Axemen 0
As de Ste Couer de Marie 3 Sphinx 0
Kilsyth Phantoms 2 Bisons 1
Palmerston Rookies 4 Kilsyth Phantoms 3 (2OT)
As de Ste Couer de Marie 2 Ottawa Nationals 0
Sphinx 2 Bruno Axemen 1


Women's Elite Division
Polar Ice 2 Huskies 1
OSS 1 Odessa Storm 0
OSS 3 Polar Ice 2 (OT )
Eastern Rebels 1 Huskies 0


Mixed Division
Broom-Shak Becancour 3 Heads or Tails 2
Mislead 4 MLF 3
Mislead 3 Heads of Tails 1
Broom-Shak Becancour 5 Coyotes 0

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc