Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Saturday, April 9, 2016

Phantoms Win "B" Final

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Canadian Senior Broomball Championship Update

 

Canadian Senior Broomball Championship

Men's " B " Final

Kilsyth Phantoms 4 Bruno Axemen 3 (OT)

Mackenzie Pringle scored 2 power play goals including the game winner in overtime for the Phantoms

Austin Brown and Jeremy King had the other Kilsyth goals who led 3-1 with 65 seconds to play.

The Axemen forced overtime with two goals in a 31 second span.

However, a penalty late in regulation put the Phantoms on a power play that carried over into overtime when Pringle blasted the game winner




Playoff Results and Schedule

Saturday April 9, 2016

at Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre

Mixed 4th Place Game
Heads or Tails 3 Coyotes  1

Women's 4th Place Game
Odessa 1 Polar Ice 0 (OT)

at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

Mixed Semifinal
Broom-Shak 3 MLF 0

Women's Semifinal
Huskies 3 Eastern Rebels 2 (OT)

Men's B Gold
Kilsyth Phantoms 4 Bruno Axemen 3 (OT)


Still ahead

at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

...........................Men's A Bronze....Sphinx vs Quebec Aces
55) 12:40 pm....Mixed A Gold.........Broom Shak vs Mislead
56) 1:50 pm......Women's A Gold...Huskies  vs OSS
57) 3 pm............Men's A Gold..........Ottawa Nationals vs Palmerston



Playoffs
Friday April 8, 2016

Mixed Quarterfinal............ Mislead 4 Broom-Shak 3 (OT)
Mixed Quarterfinal..............MLF 3 Heads or Tails 1
Women's Quarterfinal.......OSS 1 Eastern Rebels 0
Women's Quarterfinal.....  Huskies 1 Polar Ice 0
Men's B Semifinal.............  Kilsyth Phantoms 5 Bisons 1
Men's A Semifinal.............Palmerston Rookies 5 Quebec Aces 0
Men's A Semifinal..............Ottawa Nationals 1 Sphinx 0




Final Round Robin Standings

Men's Elite Division

As de Ste Couer de Marie 6-0
Sphinx 5-1
Ottawa Nationals 4-2
Palmerston Rookies 3-3
Bruno Axemen 2-4
Kilsyth Phantoms 1-5
Manitoba Bisons 0-6


Women's Elite Division

Eastern Rebels 4-0
OSS 3-1
Polar Ice 2-2
Huskies 1-3
Odessa Storm 0-4


Mixed Division

Mislead 4-0
Broom-Shak Becancour 3-1
MLF 2-2
Heads of Tails 1-3
Coyotes 0-4





Day 3 Scores

Elite Men's Division
Bruno Axemen 2 Bisons 1
As de Ste Couer de Marie 2 Palmerston Rookies 1
Ottawa Nationals 3 Kilsyth Phantoms 1


Elite Women's Division
Huskies 1 Odessa Storm 0
Eastern Rebels 1 Polar Ice 0


Mix Division
Heads or Tails 3 Coyotes 1
Broom-Shak Becancour 4 MLF  3


Day 2 Scores

Men's Elite Division
As de Ste Couer de Marie 4 Bisons 1
Palmerston Rookies 2 Bruno Axemen 1
Sphinx 2 Kilsyth Phantoms 0
Palmerston Rookies 2 Bisons 0
Sphinx 2 Ottawa Nationals 0
Bruno Axemen 3 Kilsyth Phantoms 2 (OT)
Sphinx 5 Bisons 0
Ottawa Nationals 2 Palmerston Rookies 0
As de Ste Couer de Marie 2 Kilsyth Phantoms 1


Women's Elite Division
Eastern Rebels 3 Odessa Storm 0
OSS 2 Huskies 1
Polar Ice 2 Odessa Storm 1 (OT)
Eastern Rebels 2 OSS 1


Mixed Division
MLF 4 Coyotes 3
Mislead 2 Broom-Shak Becancour 1
MLF 4 Heads or Tails 3 (OT)
Mislead 4 Coyotes 0




Day 1 Scores

Men's Elite Division

Sphinx 2 Palmerston Rookies vs Sphinx 0
Ottawa Nationals 2 Bisons 1
As de Ste Couer de Marie 6 Bruno Axemen 2
Ottawa Nationals 2 Bruno Axemen 0
As de Ste Couer de Marie 3 Sphinx 0
Kilsyth Phantoms 2 Bisons 1
Palmerston Rookies 4 Kilsyth Phantoms 3 (2OT)
As de Ste Couer de Marie 2 Ottawa Nationals 0
Sphinx 2 Bruno Axemen 1


Women's Elite Division

Polar Ice 2 Huskies 1
OSS 1 Odessa Storm 0
OSS 3 Polar Ice 2 (OT )
Eastern Rebels 1 Huskies 0


Mixed Division

Broom-Shak Becancour 3 Heads or Tails 2
Mislead 4 MLF 3
Mislead 3 Heads of Tails 1
Broom-Shak Becancour 5 Coyotes 0

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc