Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, March 28, 2016

Otters, Hounds and Petes Win

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Ontario Hockey League Playoff Roundup

 

Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Quarterfinals

Erie Otters 7 Saginaw Spirit 3
( Erie leads the best of 7; 2-0 )

Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 5 Sarnia Sting 2
( Sault Ste Marie leads the best of 7; 2-0 )


Eastern Conference Quarterfinal

Peterborough Petes 5 North Bay Battalion 3
( The best of 7 is tied 1-1 )


Tonight, the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights

The best of 7 series is tied 1-1

Game time tonight is 7 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre






Otters 7 Spirit 3

Dylan Strome and Alex DeBrincat scored and had 3 point games for the Otters who lead the best of 7; 2-0.

Kyle Maksimovich, Mitchell Byrne, Kyle Pettit, Taylor Raddysh and Patrick Fellows also scored for Erie.

Brady Gilmour, Connor Brown and Jesse Barwell scored for the Spirit.




Greyhounds 5 Sting 2

Boston Bruins first rounder Zachary Senyshyn scored twice while Brandon Halverson made 39 saves for the Greyhounds who swept the opening two games of the series in Sarnia

Boris Katchouk, Tim Gettinger and Bobby MacIntyre also scored for Sault Ste Marie.

Anthony Salinitri and Matt Mistele scored for the Sting.



Petes 5 Battalion 3

Hunter Garlent, Jonathan Ang and Greg Betzold scored in the 2nd period for the Petes who tied the best of 7 at 1 win apiece.

Steven Lorentz and Logan DeNoble also scored for Peterborough.

Mike Amadio, Steve Harland and Maurizio Colella



Western Conference Quarterfinals

    London (3) vs. Owen Sound (6)
    (Series tied 1-1)

    Tonight
    London at Owen Sound, 7 p.m.

    Wednesday, Mar. 30
    London at Owen Sound, 7 p.m.

    Friday, Apr. 1
    Owen Sound at London, 7:30 p.m.

    Sunday, Apr. 3
    x-London at Owen Sound, 2 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 5
    x-Owen Sound at London, 7 p.m.



    Erie (1) vs. Saginaw (8)
    (Erie leads series 2-0)

    Tuesday, Mar. 29
    Erie at Saginaw, 7:05 p.m.

    Thursday, Mar. 31
    Erie at Saginaw, 7:05 p.m.

    Saturday, Apr. 2
    x-Saginaw vs. Erie (at First Niagara Centre, Buffalo, N.Y.), 3 p.m.
    Sunday, Apr. 3
    x-Erie at Saginaw, 4 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 5
    x-Saginaw at Erie, 7 p.m.



    Sarnia (2) vs. Sault Ste. Marie (7)
    (Sault Ste. Marie leads series 2-0)

    Tuesday, Mar. 29
    Sarnia at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.

    Thursday, Mar. 31
    Sarnia at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.

    Saturday, Apr. 2
    x-Sault Ste. Marie at Sarnia, 7:05 p.m.
    Sunday, Apr. 3
    x-Sarnia at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 5
    x-Sault Ste. Marie at Sarnia, 7:05 p.m.



    Kitchener (4) vs. Windsor (5)
    (Kitchener leads series 2-0)

    Tonight
    Kitchener at Windsor, 7:05 p.m.

    Wednesday, Mar. 30
    Kitchener at Windsor, 7:05 p.m.

    Friday, Apr. 1
    x-Windsor at Kitchener, 7:30 p.m.
    Sunday, Apr. 3
    x-Kitchener at Windsor, 2:05 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 5
    x-Windsor at Kitchener, 7 p.m.



Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

    Kingston (1) vs. Oshawa (8)
    (Kingston leads series 2-0)

    Tuesday, Mar. 29
    Kingston at Oshawa, 7:05 p.m.

    Thursday, Mar. 31
    Kingston at Oshawa, 7:05 p.m.

    Friday, Apr. 1
    x-Oshawa at Kingston, 7 p.m.
    Sunday, Apr. 3
    x-Kingston at Oshawa, 6:05 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 5
    x-Oshawa at Kingston, 7 p.m.


    Barrie (2) vs. Mississauga (7)
    (Barrie leads series 1-0)

    Tonight
    Mississauga at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.

    Tuesday, Mar. 29
    Barrie at Mississauga, 7 p.m.

    Thursday Mar. 31
    Barrie at Mississauga, 7 p.m.

    Saturday, Apr. 2
    x-Mississauga at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.
    Sunday, Apr. 3
    x-Barrie at Mississauga, 2 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 5
    x-Mississauga at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.



    North Bay (3) vs. Peterborough (6)
    (Series tied 1-1)

    Tuesday, Mar. 29
    North Bay at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m.

    Thursday, Mar. 31
    North Bay at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m.

    Friday, Apr. 1
    Peterborough at North Bay, 7 p.m.

    Sunday, Apr. 3
    x-North Bay at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 5
    x-Peterborough at North Bay, 7 p.m.



    Niagara (4) vs. Ottawa (5)
    (Niagara leads series 2-0)

    Today
    Niagara at Ottawa, 3 p.m. (changed from 7 p.m.)

    Wednesday, Mar. 30
    Niagara at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

    Friday, Apr. 1
    x-Ottawa at Niagara, 7 p.m.
    Saturday, Apr. 2
    x-Niagara at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 5
    x-Ottawa at Niagara, 7 p.m.

    x _ played only if necessary.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc