Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, March 28, 2016

Junior C Quarterfinal Recap

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Games In All 4 Series Staged Yesterday

 

Ontario Junior C Quarterfinals

Alliston Hornets 4 Kincardine Bulldogs 0

( Alliston leads the best of 7; 3-0 )

Port Hope Panthers 5 Port Perry Mojacks 2
( Port Hope leads the best of 7; 3-1 )

Ayr Centennials 3 Grimsby Peach Kings 2
( Ayr leads the best of 7; 2-1 )

Essex 73's 10 Dorchester Dolphins 0
( Essex leads the best of 7; 3-0 )




Hornets 4 Bulldogs 0

Period 1
Alliston - Devon Gillham (power play) (Mackenzie Flewelling) 16:56
Alliston - Stephen Nosad (Nick Arcan) 18:48

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Alliston - Joe Cochrane (Jackson Arcan, Matt Taylor) 6:39
Alliston - Devon Gillham (Matt Taylor, Brady Martin) 11:35

Tyler Brindle 28 saves for the shutout



Panthers 5 Mojacks 2

Period 1
Port Hope - Dalton Lawrence (power play) (Cameron McGill) 7:45

Period 2
Port Perry - Jordan McCullough (Connor MacEachern) 4:32
Port Perry - Jeff St. Pierre (power play) (Lucas Clark, Kyle Schweda) 7:45

Period 3
Port Hope - Shawn Mackie (power play) (Dalton Lawrence, Matthew Hunt) 1:15
Port Hope - Dan Lagrois (Matthew Cavanaugh, Evan Foley) 7:17
Port Hope - Shawn Mackie (Matthew Cavanaugh, Dan Lagrois) 15:18
Port Hope - Dalton Lawrence (unassisted) 17:57


Centennials 3 Peach Kings 2

Period 1
Ayr - Quinn Diamond (power play) (Riley Clipper, Jake Whibbs) 19:33

Period 2
Ayr - Jackson White (power play) (Mackenzie Kemp, Tyler Harrison) 17:55
Ayr - Riley Clipper (Quinn Diamond) 18:07

Period 3
Grimsby - Curtis Conrad (Addison DeTullio, Kyle Kozielski) 4:40
Grimsby - Curtis Conrad (power play) (Matthew Jambrosich) 13:56



73's 10 Dolphins 0

Period 1
Essex - Luke Gecse (Riley Meyerink, Dallas Pereira) 17:27

Period 2
Essex - Luke Gecse (power play) (Adam Gaiarin, Eric Shaw) 0:47
Essex - Tyler Scott (William Stadder, Cody Leeming) 8:55
Essex - Anthony Cristofaro (power play) (Matthew Rosati, Brett Vorshuk) 10:52
Essex - Eric Shaw (power play) (Tyler Scott, Adam Gaiarin) 11:16
Essex - Max Viselli (power play) (Matthew Rosati) 12:04
Essex - Adam Gaiarin (power play) (Cody Leeming, Brett Vorshuk) 12:32
Essex - Josh King (power play) (Kade McKibbin, Matt Zelko) 13:05
Essex - Griffin McCarty (power play) (William Stadder, Matt Zelko) 16:49

Period 3
Essex - William Stadder (Griffin McCarty, Cody Leeming) 6:37

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc