Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, March 15, 2016

OHL Cup Sked

Mississauga | by Bayshore News Staff  

Play Starts Today at Annual Minor Midget Event

 

2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Final Schedule

Tuesday’s 5 Wild Card Play-In Game Matchups Confirmed

The Ontario Hockey League in association with the Greater Toronto Hockey League today announced the final schedule for the 2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament, hosted by the GTHL, to be played March 15-21 in Toronto.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday March 21.

The action begins on Tuesday morning at 10:00 am with the first of five Wild Card ‘Play-In’ Games where 10 teams will compete for the final five tournament entries.  All matchups were randomly drawn on Monday night with eligible teams determined by the Tournament Selection Committee.  

2016 OHL Cup Wild Card Play-In Schedule:

Tuesday March 15, 2016

WC 1 – 10:00 am Quinte Red Devils vs. Vaughan Kings (Rink 1)
WC 2 – 12:00 pm Mississauga Senators vs. Halton Hurricanes (Rink 1)
WC 3 – 2:00 pm Kingston Jr. Frontenacs vs. Clarington Toros (Rink 1)
WC 4 – 3:15 pm Kitchener Jr. Rangers vs. Don Mills Flyers (Rink 2)
WC 5 – 4:00 pm Niagara North Stars vs. Markham Majors (Rink 1)

The five winning teams will join 15 other clubs who earned their qualification through league play and regional representation.  The 40-game Round-Robin tournament commences on Tuesday night at 7:00 pm continuing through Friday evening, followed by Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action on Saturday, wrapping up with next Monday’s Championship Final.

2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Alignment:

Nash Division:
Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Finalist)*
Southern Tier Admirals (OMHA Semi-Finalist)
Team NOHA (NOHA Rep)
TPH Thunder (USA Invite)
WC (1)

Subban Division:
Toronto Red Wings (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
York Simcoe Express (OMHA Champion)
Windsor Jr. Spitfires (ALLIANCE Semi-Final Wild Card Series Winner)
WC (2)
WC (3)

Shanahan Division:
Mississauga Rebels (GTHL Finalist)*
Barrie Jr. Colts (OMHA Bronze Medalist)
Elite Hockey Group (USA Invite)
London Jr. Knights (ALLIANCE Finalist)
WC (4)

Lindros Division:
Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs (OMHA Finalist)
Waterloo Wolves (ALLIANCE Champion)
Thunder Bay Kings (HNO Rep)
WC (5)

*GTHL Championship Series to be played following 2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament.

2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Final Schedule:

Tuesday March 15, 2016

Round-Robin:
Scotiabank Pond 1
7:00 pm Southern Tier Admirals vs. Toronto Marlboros
8:45 pm Toronto Red Wings vs. Windsor Jr. Spitfires


Scotiabank Pond 2
7:15 pm Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
9:00 pm Barrie Jr. Colts vs. Mississauga Rebels  


Wednesday March 16, 2016


Scotiabank Pond 1
9:00 am Thunder Bay Kings vs. WC (5)
10:45 am TPH Thunder vs. Team NOHA
12:30 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
2:15 pm York Simcoe Express vs. Toronto Red Wings
4:00 pm WC (5) vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
5:45 pm WC (2) vs. Windsor Jr. Spitfires
7:30 pm Elite Hockey Group vs. WC (4)
9:15 pm WC (3) vs. York Simcoe Express


Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am WC (4) vs. London Jr. Knights
10:15 am WC (3) vs. WC (2)
12:00 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. WC (1)
1:45 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. Elite Hockey Group
3:30 pm London Jr. Knights vs. Barrie Jr. Colts
5:15 pm Southern Tier Admirals vs. TPH Thunder
7:00 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Waterloo Wolves
8:45 pm Team NOHA vs. WC (1)


Thursday March 17, 2016

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs vs. Thunder Bay Kings
10:15 am Waterloo Wolves vs. WC (5)
12:00 pm York Simcoe Express vs. WC (2)
1:45 pm WC (1) vs. TPH Thunder


Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Barrie Jr. Colts vs. WC (4)
10:45 am Windsor Jr. Spitfires vs. WC (3)
12:30pm Team NOHA vs. Southern Tier Admirals
2:15 pm London Jr. Knights vs. Elite Hockey Group

Friday March 18, 2016


Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am WC (2) vs. Toronto Red Wings
9:45 am Mississauga Rebels vs. London Jr. Knights
11:30 am Elite Hockey Group vs. Barrie Jr. Colts
1:15 pm WC (1) vs. Southern Tier Admirals
3:00 pm Toronto Red Wings vs. WC (3)
4:45 pm WC (4) vs. Mississauga Rebels

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Team NOHA
10:15 am Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Thunder Bay Kings
12:00 pm Windsor Jr. Spitfires vs. York Simcoe Express
1:45 pm WC (5) vs. Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
3:30 pm TPH Thunder vs. Toronto Marlboros
5:15 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Waterloo Wolves

Saturday March 19, 2016


Playoff Round:
Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 - 2ND Place Shanahan Division vs. 1ST Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 - 2ND Place Lindros Division vs. 1ST Place Nash Division

6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 - Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 - Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3


Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 - 2ND Place Subban Division vs. 1ST Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 - 2ND Place Nash Division vs. 1ST Place Lindros Division

Monday March 21, 2016

Mattamy Athletic Centre

7:00 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1


The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2016 OHL Priority Selection.


For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc