Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, February 11, 2016

All In One Today

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Regional Sports Wrap Up

The Owen Sound Attack are departing this morning for a 3 game road swing that includes stops at Sault Ste Marie, Flint and Oshawa.

Therefore, we've condensed our regular format into one single page for today.

Thanks for viewing. The regular format returns on Tuesday

Fred Wallace

Bayshore Broadcasting

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Barrie Colts 5 Owen Sound Attack 0

Kevin Labanc scored 3 goals including 2 shorthanded markers to lead the Colts

Labanc and Andrew Mangiapane both had 4 point games for the Colts who scored 3 times while shorthanded.

Mackenzie Blackwood made 42 saves to post the shutout as Barrie moved to within 2 points of Kingston for 1st place in the Eastern Conference.

The Attack who were shutout for the 5th time on the season remain at 53 points, 1 back of Sault Ste Marie for 6th in the Western Conference.

Tomorrow night, the Attack are at Sault Ste Marie to face the Greyhounds


You can hear Friday's game from the Essar Centre live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Locking Business Furnishings





Elsewhere in the OHL yesterday.....

Sarnia Sting 2 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 1

Jordan Kyrou scored the game winner with 4 minutes to play.

The loss snapped the Greyhounds 4 game win streak



London Knights 4 Erie Otters 1

Tyler Parsons made 31 saves

The loss snapped Erie's 4 game win streak



Niagara IceDogs 3 Hamilton Bulldogs 2 (OT)

Overage Jordan Maletta scored early and then capped the day with the overtime winner

 

 

Western Conference   

x Erie Otters             50    41    8    1    0    83
Windsor Spitfires    51    31    15    5    0    67
x Kitchener Rangers    50    36    9    5    0    77
x London Knights    51    37    11    2    1    77
Sarnia Sting            51    29    15    5    2    65
Sault Greyhounds    51    24    21    5    1    54
Owen Sound Attack    50    22    19    6    3    53
Saginaw Spirit        52    20    26    3    3    46
Flint Firebirds         50    15    29    4    2    36
Guelph Storm          50    11    33    4    2    28



Eastern Conference

Kingston Frontenacs    50    32    14    2    2    68
Barrie Colts             50    32    16    0    2    66
Niagara IceDogs    51    27    18    3    3    60
North Bay Battalion    50    25    17    4    4    58
Ottawa 67's            52    27    23    1    1    56
Peterborough Petes    51    24    21    2    4    54
Miss Steelheads    53    25    24    1    3    54
Hamilton Bulldogs    52    19    27    6    0    44
Oshawa Generals    52    18    27    3    4    43
Sudbury Wolves    51    14    33    3    1    32

 

 

Canadian Hockey League's Top 10 poll


    1. (1) Erie Otters (OHL, 41-7-1-0)
    2. (2) Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL, 40-9-2-1)
    3. (3) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL, 39-8-3-1)
    4. (4) Kitchener Rangers (OHL, 36-9-4-0)
    5. (5) London Knights (OHL, 36-11-2-1)
    6. (-) Victorial Royals (WHL, 36-15-3-0)
    7. (6) Kelowna Rockets (WHL, 37-15-3-0)
    8. (7) Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL, 37-16-0-0)
    9. (8) Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL, 33-14-4-0)
    10. (9) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL, 34-16-2-2)

    Honourable Mention

Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL, 32-14-4-0);
Red Deer Rebels (WHL, 32-16-1-2);
Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL, 33-15-2-1).




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Orangeville Ice Crushers 6 Knights of Meaford 5

Jordan Stradtman scored 3 goals including 2 in the last 7 minutes for the Ice Crushers

Ryan Hunter scored twice for the Knights who led 5-2 at the midway point of the game

Tonight in Meaford, the Knights play their final regular season home game when they host the Bradford Bulls

Game time is 7:45 pm at the Meaford and St Vincent Community Centre


Tottenham Steam 8 Bradford Bulls 1
Bradford Rattlers 7 Colborne Chiefs 2   

 

 

Ice Crushers 6 Knights 5

1st Period

00:18    Meaford    Ryan Hunter  (David Hooper, Beau Drover)
08:46    Orangeville    Darian Harris  (Joseph Alexander, Brad Ferrell)
11:15    Orangeville    Darian Harris  (Joseph Alexander, Hunter Sawicki)
15:12    Meaford    Brennan Watson  (Taylor Jordan, Brandon Bavis)


2nd Period
01:47    Meaford    Quinton Maddock  (Mackenzie Fleming, Derek Boudreault)
03:05    Meaford    Ryan Hunter  (Connor Long, Taylor Jordan)
10:27    Meaford    Mackenzie Fleming  (Unassisted)
10:58    Orangeville    Jordan Stradtman  (Ben Wardman, Anthony Thurston)
13:32    Orangeville    Anthony Thurston  (Jordan Stradtman, Joe Illig)

3rd Period
12:30    Orangeville    Jordan Stradtman  (Anthony Thurston, Darian Harris)
16:20    Orangeville    Jordan Stradtman  (Anthony Thurston)


Central Division

Tottenham     41     40     1     0     80
Alliston     41     35     5     1     71
Bradford Rattlers 41     28     11     2     58
Bradford Bulls     41     24     13     4     52
Meaford     40     24     14     2     50
Oshawa     40     24     14     2     50
Grey Highlands 41     17     22     2     36
Orangeville     41     15     24     2     32
Colborne     42     13     25     4     30
Shelburne     40     7     33     0     14


North Division


South Muskoka 40     34     5     1     69
Temiscaming     40     33     5     2     68
Almaguin     39     32     7     0     64
Parry Sound     40     30     9     1     61
Seguin      40     18     19     3     39
Bracebridge     39     17     19     3     37
Sturgeon Falls     40     11     28     1     23
Coldwater     41     9     31     1     19
Haliburton     41     9     31     1     19
Bobcaygeon     40     3     36     1     7


South Division

Kingsville     39     36     3     0     72
Toronto Attack     40     32     7     1     65
Halton       40     28     11     1     57
Niagara     42     26     14     2     54
Komoka     40     21     17     2     44
Toronto Predators 42     20     21     0     41
London     41     18     22     1     37
Toronto Ice Jets 40     17     21     1     36
North York     40     6     30     4     16
Norfolk      40     4     36     0     8





Western Junior C Playoffs

Kincardine Bulldogs 5 Goderich Flyers 3

Brady Richards had a hat trick and the Bulldogs erased a 3-2 3rd period deficit to win.

( Kincardine wins the series 4-0 and advance to the semifinal )

 

 

Bulldogs 5 Flyers 3

Period 1
Goderich - Marcel Fohkens (Riley Connors, Cole McKee (AP)) 7:12
Goderich - Marcel Fohkens (Trent Michie, Jordan Hubbard) 7:29

Period 2
Kincardine - Logan Freiburger (power play) (Matthew Mah, Patrick Wiejak) 9:20
Kincardine - Brady Richards (Eric Langridge, Shane Vollmer) 12:08

Period 3
Goderich - Trent Michie (Brandon Priestap, Wyatt Carey) 1:05
Kincardine - Shawn Moore (power play) (Brett Burrows) 2:09
Kincardine - Brady Richards (Patrick Wiejak) 3:55
Kincardine - Brady Richards (empty net) (Shane Vollmer) 19:48





Georgian MidOntario Junior C Playoffs


Penetanguishene Kings 3 Midland Flyers 2 (OT)

Matt VanBoven tied the game for the Kings with just over 2 minutes to play and then scored the winner 10 minutes into overtime

( Penetanguishene leads the best of 7; 3-1 )

 

 

Kings 3 Flyers 2 (OT)

Period 1
Penetang - Matt Meher (power play) (Matt Cochrane) 7:31
Midland - Matt Schieck (Francesco Corona, Jason Stone) 13:31

Period 2
Midland - Hayden Stewart (power play) (Corey DeRose, Matt McGrath) 17:24

Period 3
Penetang - Matt VanBoven (Matt Meher) 17:36
Overtime
Penetang - Matt VanBoven (Aidan Robitaille) 10:35




Bluewater Girls Hockey Playoffs

Semifinal

Kincardine District Knights 7 Sacred heart Crusaders 1

Jennelle Smeltzer and Jess Dales both scored twice for the Lady Knights





Bluewater Boys Hockey

Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 Kincardine District Knights 1



Quarterfinal

Grey Highlands Lions 7 West Hill Raiders 1





Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Playoffs

at the Port Elgin Curling Club

" A " Flight Championship

Al Hutchinson 8 Jeff Thomson 7

Hutchinson sealed the win with a precise draw on the last shot of the game.

The other flight winners for 2016 were Don Bartley, AJ Schumaker and Tom Slumskie






Provincial Gymnastics Qualifier

at Bracebridge,

Bayleigh Hooper from Dancemakers Gymnastics was 1st overall in the Level 8....Age 16+ Division

Hooper was 5th on Vault, 2nd on bars plus 1st in both beam and floor competition.

Meanwhile, Alannah Waller was 2nd Overall, Mackenna Galbraith 9th Overall and Mikayla Girdler 11th Overall in their respective divisions.

 

 

DanceMakers  Gymnastics  Provincial  Qualifier  Results 

at Bracebridge, 

Athletes  from  Dancemakers  Gymnastics  competed  at  their  second  Provincial  Qualifier  in  Bracebridge  with  a  very  strong  showing.   

This  competition  is  the  second  of  three  to  qualify  for  Provincial  Championships.   

The  top  32  athletes  go  on  to  Championships. 

Alannah Waller
Level 6 Age 16+:
Vault 3rd, Bars 2nd, Beam 1st, Floor 2nd, 2nd Overall.


Mikayla Girdler
Level 6 Age 14/15:
Vault 6th, Bars 8th, Beam 8th, Floor 9th, 11th Overall.

Mackenna Galbraith
Level 7 Age 14/15:
Vault 4th, Bars 10th, Beam 10th, Floor 10th, 9th Overall.


Bayleigh Hooper
Level 8 Age 16+:
Vault 5th, Bars 2nd, Beam 1st,
Floor 1st, 1st Overall. 







Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball Playoffs

at OSCVI

OSCVI Falcons 3 Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 (25-4, 25-3, 25-6)


 
Georgian Bay Vikings 3 St. Mary's Mustangs 2
(20-25, 20-25,25-8, 25-23, 15-13)





Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball Playoffs

at OSCVI

West Hill Raiders 3 OSCVI Falcons 2
(25-21,14-25, 19-25, 25-14, 15-8)



St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Grey Highlands Lions 1
(24-26, 25-13, 25-21, 25-7)





Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Roland's Independent 7 Market Chippies 0

Whisper Wood Farm 5 Ron Downs at Royal LePage 2

Pilkington Roof Truss 5 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 2

Nancy Vermilyea had the high single at 199

The high triple was a 514 for Henrietta Mason



Owen Sound Futsal

Under 16

at West Hill Secondary School

2 game total score

Powered Up Audio Video 13 Bruce Boivin State Farm 9

Owen Nopper scored 4 times for Powered Up Audio Video






Minor Hockey

OMHA Atom Quarterfinal

Shallow Lake Garb and Gear Lakers 8 Flesherton 1

Matt Deiter (3), William Hellyer (2), Berik Walker, Joseph Weiler and Joey Neerhof scored for Garb & Gear





OWHA Midget Girls

Kincardine Kinucks 5 Chatsworth Town & Country Garden 1

Lily Freiburger led Kincardine with two goals

Katie Brancati scored for Town and Country Garden Centre




WOAA Midget

Chatsworth Kuhl Machine Shop Rebels 3 West Grey Warriors 0

Brayden Pearce recorded the shutout for the Kuhl Machine Shop.

Bryden Thalen, Austin Kuhl and Owen Torrie scored for the Rebels.



WOAA Bantam

Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels 8 Saugeen Shores 1

Brandon Stewart and Carson English both scored a pair of goals for Air Tech Mechanical
 

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc