Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 27, 2016

Brokerlink Finale

Walkerton and Tara | by Bayshore News Staff  

Playoff Positions Up For Grabs in Grey-Bruce Major Curling

 

Brokerlink Grey Bruce Major Curling League

@ Walkerton  9 pm
Les Shane BDO-Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional
Steve Gregg Merit Insurance-Scott Ballantyne GB Phnix-Belterra  
AJ Schumaker Auswill Farms-Craig Milburn Penetangear

@ Tara 9 pm
Mike Hamer Port Elgin-Don Bartley Absalute Automotive    
Jeff Thomson Chesley-BYE    
Wade Walsh Cooke Distributing-Tom Slumskie DeDell Seeds

( Final night of the regular season )



Standings

Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional 7-2
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive 6-3
AJ Schumaker Auswill Farms 6-3
Jeff Thomson Chesley 6-4
Les Shane BDO 5-3
Scott Ballantyne Georgian Bay Phoenix Belterra Corporation  4-4
Tom Slumskie DeDell Seeds 4-5
Steve Gregg Merit Insurance 3-5
Wade Walsh Cooke Distributing 3-6
Craig Milburn McNain Communications 2-6
Mike Hamer Port Elgin 2-7


League Scores

Week 1

AJ Schumacher 10 Al Hutchinson 7
Wade Walsh 5 Mike Hamer 3
Jeff Thomson 5 Steve Gregg 3
Scott Ballantyne 9 Tom Slumskie 6


Week 2

Jeff Thomson 12 Scott Ballantyne 1
Les Shane 7 Steve Gregg 6
Craig Milburn 8 Wade Walsh 2
Mike Hamer 8 Tom Slumskie 7
Don Bartley 7 Al Hutchinson 2


Week 3

Steve Gregg Merit Insurance 8 Don Bartley Absalute Automotive 4  
AJ Schumaker Auswill Farms 6 Scott Ballantyne Phnix-Belterra 3
Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional 9 Tom Slumskie DeDell Seeds 4
Les Shane BDO Dunwoody 8 Mike Hamer Port Elgin 2
Craig Milburn Penetangear 7 Jeff Thomson Chesley 6
Wade Walsh Cooke Distributing-BYE    


Week 4

AJ Schumaker 7 Les Shane 6
Al Hutchinson 6 Craig Milburn 2
Tom Slumskie 8 Steve Gregg 4
Jeff Thomson 9 Don Bartley 2
Scott Ballantyne 8 Wade Walsh 3


Week 5

Steve Gregg 12 AJ Schumaker 7
Wade Walsh 9 Jeff Thomson 3
Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer 2
Les Shane 8 Tom Slumskie 5
Don Bartley 7 Scott Ballantyne 4


Week 6

AJ Schumaker 8 Mike Hamer 5
Al Hutchinson 6 Jeff Thomson 1
Wade Walsh 7 Steve Gregg 5
Don Bartley 6 Les Shane 5
Tom Slumskie 5 Craig Milburn 2  


Week 7

Al Hutchinson 5 Scott Ballantyne 3
Jeff Thomson 9 Les Shane 0
Mike Hamer 7 Craig Milburn 5
Don Bartley 8 Wade Walsh 5
AJ Schumaker 8 Tom Slumskie 5


Week 8

Tom Slumskie 5 Jeff Thomson 4
Scott Ballantyne 5 Mike Hamer 4
Les Shane 7 Wade Walsh 6
Don Bartley 5 AJ Schumaker 4 ( extra end )
Craig Milburn vs Steve Gregg was postponed.
Al Hutchinson had the bye;


Week 9

Al Hutchinson 7 Steve Gregg 4
Jeff Thomson 7 Mike Hamer 6 in an extra end
Tom Slumskie 5 Don Bartley 3

The games at Kincardine were postponed due to the weather and road conditions.  


Week 10

Don Bartley 7 Craig Milburn 2   
Jeff Thomson 7 AJ Schumaker 2
Al Hutchinson 9 Wade Walsh  7
Steve Gregg 8 Mike Hamer Port Elgin 5
Les Shane BDO-Scott Ballantyne GBay Phnix-Belterra
Tom Slumskie-BYE


Makeup Games

Scott Ballantyne defeated Craig Milburn
 AJ Schumaker downed Wade Walsh 6-3

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc