Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 27, 2016

Spartans Spank Lumberjacks

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Bravehearts at Colborne Tonight

 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Almaquin Spartans 10 Stugeon Falls Lumberjacks 2


Spartans 10 Lumberjacks 2

1st Period
10:22    Sturgeon Falls    Aaron Sullivan  (Kyle Weatherall, Dakota Blacksmith)
11:16    Almaguin    Karel Simek  (Ludvig Nilsson, Britton Whitehead)
14:04    Almaguin    Matthew Janke  (Britton Whitehead, Adam Axelsson)
15:27    Almaguin    Ludvig Nilsson  (Erik Erkers)
17:30    Sturgeon Falls    Damian Witkowski  (Kyle Weatherall, Aaron Sullivan)
17:37    Almaguin    Ludvig Nilsson  (Erik Erkers, Karel Simek)

2nd Period
05:32    Almaguin    Jason Demczak  (Gudmundor Thorsteinsson, Aron Knutsson)
09:15    Almaguin    Britton Whitehead  (Karel Simek, Ludvig Nilsson)
10:37    Almaguin    Gudmundor Thorsteinsson  (Aron Knutsson, Andrew Rodgers)
18:32    Almaguin    Adam Axelsson  (Britton Whitehead, Matthew Janke)

3rd Period
06:20    Almaguin    Erik Erkers  (Karel Simek, Ludvig Nilsson)
13:44    Almaguin    Gustav Wessling  (Davis Pelletier, Walker Veitch)


Tonight

Grey Highlands Bravehearts at Colborne Chiefs 7 :30 pm
Oshawa Riverkings at Orangeville Ice Crushers  7:30 pm
Toronto Ice Jets at Bradford Bulls   8 pm


Standings

Central Division

Tottenham     34     33     1     0     66
Alliston     38     32     5     1     65
Bradford Rattlers 36     24     10     2     50
Oshawa     36     23     11     2     48
Meaford     35     21     12     2     44
Bradford Bulls     33     19     10     4     42
Grey Highlands 38     17     19     2     36
Orangeville     35     13     21     1     27
Colborne     34     10     20     4     24
Shelburne     37     7     30     0     14


North Division

South Muskoka 37     31     5     1     63
Temiscaming     36     30     4     2     62
Almaguin     35     28     7     0     56
Parry Sound     35     27     7     1     55
Seguin      36     16     17     3     35
Bracebridge     34     15     16     3     33
Sturgeon Falls     35     10     24     1     21
Haliburton     35     7     28     0     14
Coldwater     33     5     28     0     10
Bobcaygeon     34     3     29     2     8


South Division

Kingsville     36     34     2     0     68
Toronto Attack     37     29     7     1     59
Halton       37     25     11     1     51
Niagara     37     22     13     2     46
Komoka     37     19     16     2     40
Toronto Predators 36     19     16     0     39
London     35     15     18     2     32
Toronto Ice Jets 34     13     19     1     28
North York     37     6     29     2     14
Norfolk      35     4     31     0     8

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc