Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, January 5, 2016

Islanders and Steam Win

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Greater Metro Junior League Scores and Standings

 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Parry Sound Islanders 6 Shelburne Sharks 4    
Tottenham Steam 5 Oshawa Riverkings 4



Islanders 6 Sharks 4

1st Period
05:25    Shelburne    David Hooper  (Carson Burns)
08:00    Parry Sound    Tobias Mrkvicka  (Enver Presheva)
18:49    Shelburne    Justin Pereira  (Kyle Gregory Buhlman-Lewis, David Hooper)

2nd Period
05:10    Parry Sound    Enver Presheva  (Fredrik Jansson, Tobias Mrkvicka)
16:21    Shelburne    Carson Burns  (David Hooper)

3rd Period
04:36    Parry Sound    Matt Henderson  (Pontus Karlsson, Jaroslav Bachraty)
06:42    Parry Sound    Matt Henderson  (Vito Scaringi, Pontus Karlsson)
08:21    Shelburne    Shane Rauhut  (Carson Burns, Bryan O'Toole)
10:02    Parry Sound    Matt Henderson  (Fredrik Jansson)
18:34    Parry Sound    Tobias Mrkvicka  (Matt Henderson)




Steam 5 Riverkings 4

1st Period
10:08    Oshawa    Gaige VanAsten  (Unassisted)
11:26    Tottenham    Dylan Wallace  (Graham Pickard)
19:54    Tottenham    Graham Pickard  (Matt Fischer, Brandon Yorke)

2nd Period
No goals scored.

3rd Period
Scoring Time     Team     Goal (Assist)
01:28    Oshawa    John St. John  (Kyle Powell, Josh Cameron)
07:39    Tottenham    Austin Fischer  (Unassisted)
09:39    Oshawa    Kyle Powell  (Gaige VanAsten)
09:51    Tottenham    Cale Markham  (Graham Pickard, Matt Fischer)
14:06    Oshawa    Kyle Powell  (Malcohm Webley, Josh Cameron)
16:38    Tottenham    Austin Fischer  (Graham Pickard, Nathan Johnson)



Standings

Central Division

Alliston     31     28     3     0     56
Tottenham     28     27     1     0     54
Bradford Rattlers 29     19     8     2     40
Oshawa     30     19     10     1     39
Bradford Bulls     27     18     7     2     38
Meaford     29     16     11     2     34
Grey Highlands 30     14     14     2     30
Orangeville     30     11     18     1     23
Colborne     29     8     18     3     19
Shelburne     33     5     28     0     10



North Division


South Muskoka 30     26     3     1     53
Temiscaming     31     25     4     2     52
Parry Sound     30     23     6     1     47
Almaguin     29     23     6     0     46
Seguin      28     13     13     2     28
Bracebridge     28     13     13     2     28
Sturgeon Falls     26     7     18     1     15
Haliburton     29     7     22     0     14
Bobcaygeon     29     3     25     1     7
Coldwater     28     2     26     0     4


South Division

Kingsville     31     30     1     0     60
Toronto Attack     32     24     7     1     49
Halton       30     20     9     1     41
Niagara     32     19     12     1     39
Toronto Predators 31     16     14     0     33
Komoka     29     15     13     1     31
London     28     13     15     0     26
Toronto Ice Jets 29     11     16     1     24
North York     32     5     25     2     12
Norfolk      30     4     26     0     8

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc