Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, October 9, 2015

Spitfires and IceDogs Win

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Attack at Guelph Tonight

 

Ontario Hockey League

Windsor Spitfires 4 Peterborough Petes 1
Niagara IceDogs 5 Barrie Colts 1


Spitfires 4 Petes 1

Christian Fischer scored and had a 3 point game for the Spitfires

Cristiano DiGiacinto, Aaron Luchuk and underage Gabriel Vilardi also scorede for Windsor who bypassed the Owen Sound Attack for 3rd in the Western Conference.

Greg Betzold scored for the Petes.


IceDogs 5 Colts 1


Brendan Perlini scored three times for the IceDogs

Jordan Maletta and Matt Gillard also scored for Niagara who snapped a 4 game losing streak.

Julius Nattinen scored for the Colts




Western Conference

Sault Greyhounds    6    4    0    2    0    10
Erie Otters                   4    4    0    0    0    8
Windsor Spitfires    5    4    0    1    0    9
Owen Sound Attack    4    3    0    0    1    7
Flint Firebirds          6    3    2    0    1    7
London Knights     4    2    0    1    1    6
Sarnia Sting             5    3    2    0    0    6
Kitchener Rangers    3    2    0    1    0    5
Saginaw Spirit       4    1    2    0    1    3
Guelph Storm             4    0    3    1    0    1


Eastern Conference

Barrie Colts                     6    4    2    0    0    8
Kingston Frontenacs    6    3    1    1    1    8
Oshawa Generals    6    3    2    1    0    7
Peterborough Petes    6    3    3    0    0    6
Miss Steelheads    5    2    2    0    1    5
Hamilton Bulldogs    4    2    2    0    0    4
Niagara IceDogs    6    2    4    0    0    4
North Bay Battalion    4    1    3    0    0    2
Ottawa 67's             4    1    3    0    0    2
Sudbury Wolves    4    1    3    0    0    2


Tonight
    Owen Sound at Guelph, 7 pm for Kia-Terry's Bearadio on CFOS
    Niagara at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Mississauga at Kingston, 7 p.m.
    Oshawa at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
    Hamilton at Sarnia, 7:05 p.m.
    Saginaw at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.
    Sudbury at London, 7:30 p.m.
    Windsor at Kitchener, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday
    London at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m. at Harry Lumley-Bayshore
    Windsor at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Peterborough at Saginaw, 7:05 p.m.
    North Bay at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.
    Ottawa at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.
    Sarnia at Flint, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday
    Ottawa at Owen Sound, 2 p.m. at Harry Lumley-Bayshore
    Kitchener at Mississauga, 2 p.m.
    Sudbury at Sarnia, 2:05 p.m.
    Peterborough at Flint, 5 p.m.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc