Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Panthers Sweep Away Hornets

Port Hope | by Ken Hashizume  

Port Hope will take on Essex for the Schmalz Cup.

No comeback this time for the Alliston Hornets.

The Port Hope Panthers avoided the same fate as Walkerton delivering a 5-2 victory over the Hornets on Tuesday to complete a 4-game sweep of their Schmalz Cup Junior C semi final series.
 
Down 2-0 in the second period, Alliston rallied with power play goals from Jamie Bennett and Matt Taylor to tie the game at 2-2.
 
But Tyler Davey would score towards the end of the period to give Port Hope a 3-2 lead.
 
Shawn Mackie and Jamie Spicer added power play goals in the third to seal the win.
 
Mackie (2 goals), Davey, Spicer (1 goal, 1 assist), and Nathan Snoek (2 assists) each finished with 2 points while Deven Trembley made 19 saves for the Panthers.
 
Tyler Brindle finished with 41 for the Hornets.
 
The Panthers will take on the Essex 73's in the Schmalz Cup finals.

>>>

Click on audio to hear a game recap and post-game comments from Panthers defenceman Nathan Snoek and Hornets forward Nic Archibald.

>>>
 

Ontario Junior C Semifinals

Port Hope Panthers 5 Alliston Hornets 2
( Port Hope sweeps the best of 7; 4-0 )

Essex 73's 5 Ayr Centennials 4
( Essex wins the series 4 games to 1 )

Port Hope & Essex will meet for the Ontario Junior C Championship & the Schmalz Cup



Panthers 5 Hornets 2

SCORING SUMMARY

Period 1
Port Hope - Shawn Mackie (power play) (Cameron McGill) 15:51
Port Hope - Connor Turland (Tyler Davey, Dan Lagrois) 19:37

Period 2
Alliston - Jamie Bennett (power play) (Andrew Ceolin) 10:51
Alliston - Matt Taylor (power play) (Nic Archibald, Connor Annett) 13:25
Port Hope - Tyler Davey (Nathan Snoek, Jacob Spicer) 17:16

Period 3
Port Hope - Shawn Mackie (power play) (Connor Turland, Chays Ruddy) 7:34
Port Hope - Jacob Spicer (power play) (Nathan Snoek) 18:15




73's 5 Centennials 4

SCORING SUMMARY

Period 1
Ayr - Jackson White (Carver Ormiston, Anthony Pullia) 19:45

Period 2
Essex - Phil Janikowski (Eric Shaw) 1:45
Essex - Scott Bromley (Dallas Pereira, Daniel Slipchuk) 5:29
Essex - Jordan Ryan (power play) (Daniel McIntyre, Scott Bromley) 10:55
Essex - Matthew Hebert (Tyler Scott, Noah Hedrick) 16:20
Ayr - Jake Whibbs (Austin Kovrig) 17:47

Period 3
Ayr - Eric Hackborn (Jeff Howlett, Connor MacLean) 2:31
Essex - Michael Vieira (Jordan Ryan) 8:36
Ayr - Anthony Pullia (Eric Hackborn, Andrew Richard) 18:24

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc