Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, February 2, 2015

Minor Hocjey Scoreboard

Regional | by Sarah Ashley Hewitson  

Midget To Novice

 

Minor Hockey

Midget

OMHA

Ajax 3 Owen Sound Boot & Blade Attack 1

Nick Kazarian scored for the Boot & Blade who trail the series 2-0



Bantam

The Owen Sound Firefighters Jr Attack Bantam AE team hosted Collingwood on Saturday.  

Both teams fought hard but Collingwood took the lead in the third period handing a 1-0 loss to the Attack.  

This ties up the best of 5 series at 2-2.  

Deciding game takes place on Monday night in Collingwood.



The Shallow Lake Lakers took 3 out of a possible 4 points in their OMHA Bantam DD Playdown series with the Township of Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels.

The 6 point series is deadlocked at 3 points apiece.

Game 2 ended in a 2-2 tie.

Owen Torrie and Mason Hanna scored for the Rebels.

Luke Grimoldby scored both Laker goals.

Game 3 saw the Lakers earn a 4-2 victory.

Terran Hooey scored twice for the Lakers while Austin Trask and Grimoldby added single markers.

Branson Thalen and Hanna replied for the Rebels.





Peewee Girls

The ScotiaBank PeeWee HL girls battled Kincardine on their home ice on Saturday Jan 31 but lost 6-2.

The Girls were on their game from the very beginning and skated hard and kept trying to get one past Kincardine’s goalie, and where rewarded for their efforts when Brooklyn Mole took off on her break away and scored one for the Rebels unassisted.  

Kincardine tried to get one of their own goals and after many, many shots on our Goalie Jadzia Leask, they were successful with only 1:08 left in the first period.  

The second period started the same, quick and fast, the girls where on a mission, and the Rebels got their second goal by Sara Boulter assisted by Aubrey Urbshott, making the score 2-1.  

The Girls are back in Keady for their next game against the Mount Forest Rams on Saturday February 07 at 3:00pm,



Peewee

The Township of Chatsworth "Harold Sutherland Construction" Pee Wee Rep Rebels lost two games in OT to the Arran-Elderslie Ice Dogs.

Friday night in Tara the Ice Dogs defeated the Rebels 4 to 3 in OT.

Rebels goals scored by Hunter Schultz with a pair and Austin McComb.

Saturday in Keady the Rebels lost 3 to 2 in OT.  

Rebels goals scored by Mitchell Stevens and Josh Currie.

Arran Elderslie wins the OMHA best of 5 series 3 games to 1.




Minor Peewee

The Owen Sound Garb and Gear minor Peewee Jr Attack played Burlington Eagles at Bayshore on Saturday January 31.  

Kieran Moore scored 2 goals and goalie Ryan Campbell got the shut out in 2-0 win for Owen Sound.

Sundays game was in Caledon East.  

Owen Sound beat the Caledon hawks 2-1 in OT.  

Tyler Moore and Carter Swanson scored for the Attack.





Atom Girls

The Chatsworth "Desboro Lion's Club" Atom Rep Girls had a tie and a win in their Saturday double header.

They played Walkerton first and tied them 1-1.

Tara Meikle scored for Chatsworth, assisted by Abby Watson and Natalie Madill.

 Tyla Kauk scored for Walkerton assisted by Chloe Pegelo.

Next they played Kincardine and defeated them 2-0.

Tara Meikle scored assisted by Cecily Mallette and Summer Roney.
Natalie Madill scored assisted by Tara Meikle.




Atom


The Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Junior Attack major atoms moved on to the OMHA quarterfinals with three wins in OMHA preliminary action on the weekend.

On Sunday in Brampton, Noah Hemstock had the shutout in a 5-0 win.

Curtis Arnold, Tyson Morrison, Cole Gowan, Owen Prior and Eric Barnard scored.

On Saturday at the Lumley-Bayshore, Owen Sound downed Guelph 7-3.

Curtis Arnold and Sam Barrett each scored twice.

Tyson Morrison, Cole Gowan and Eric Barnard each scored one.

On Friday at the Lumley-Bayshore, Owen Sound downed Burlington 5-2.

Sam Barrett scored two, while Tyson Morrison, Cole Gowan and Curtis Arnold scored singles.

Owen Sound finished with a 9-1 record in the OMHA preliminaries & now move on to play a yet to be determined opponent.



The Great Lakes Framing Co., Atom Rep Rebels faced the Arthur Vipers on home ice this afternoon but were unable to take home the win.

The Vipers took home a 1-0 win despite a hard fought battle by the Rebels.

Goal tender Seth Rosenburg did a fabulous job at keeping the Viper's goals to 1.




Shallow Lake Atom Rep Garb and Gear Source for Sports played a home and home this weekend with Lucknow in OMHA playoff finishing the series in two games.

Lakers won in Lucknow 2-1 on Saturday.  

Goals scored by Wyatt Hickson

Lakers closed the series on Sunday at home winning 2-0.

Goals scored by Kaleb Slater and Tyler McKee  

Shutout goes to Derek "Brickwall" Hartley




Novice

Game – Sunday February 1,2015 @ 2: 00pm

Home Team Shallow Lake LL#1 (sponsored by Harrold Sutherland Construction) VS Shallow Lake LL#2


Final Score was 6-3 for Shallow Lake LL#2.


3 goals for LL#1 scored by #10 Ashton Patterson (assisted by Katlyn Strong), and 2 goals for #12 Dani Strong (assisted by Ashton Patterson & Calum McLaurin)




The TCDMHA Horton Concrete Novice Rep team faced the Owen Sound Jr. Attack Novice Select in exhibition at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Arena with a final score of 6-0.

Nathaniel Gibbons, Austin Cook and Alex Baker each scored two goals.

Two assists went to Austin Cook, Alex Baker and Karissa Rasmussen.

Aiden Callahan-Cummins and Avery Murray each got one assist.

The blanking was the first shutout win for goalie Javier Koeslag

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc