Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 17, 2014

Minor Hockey Results

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Posted As Received

 

Minor Hockey

Midget Girls

Midget Girls Split the Weekend

The TCDMHA Town & Country Garden Centre Midget Rebel Girls travelled to Kincardine on Saturday night. Although the Rebels led most of the game, Kincardine rallied back in the third period to defeat the Rebels 5-3.

Morgan Williamson put the first one in the net for the Rebels, assisted by Valerie Gibbons.

Emily Moore netted the second, assisted by Amanda Zettle.
Rainor Kuz answered back for Kincardine with 46 seconds to go in the second.

Valerie Gibbons, assisted by Peyton McCauley found the back of the net for the Rebels early in the third.

Kuz popped the next 2 in to tie it up.

Megan Stewart Kemp put 2 more past the Rebels net minder Amandah Gill in the last 2 mins to seal the deal for Kincardine.



The Rebels pulled off a huge 6-1 victory over the Markdale Shooting Stars on home ice Sunday night.

Morgan Williamson put the Rebels on the scoreboard first on a nice pass from Kaitlin Brancati and Amanda Zettle.

Zettle popped in the second goal, assisted by Sarah Bryans and Carlie Cook.

Williamson scored again in the third, from Amanda Zettle and Kaitlin Brancati.

Emily Moore scored #4 for the Rebels, assisted by Peyton McCauley and Valerie Gibbons.

Grayce Stephen fired one in from the point, assisted by Amanda Zettle and Zettle found the back of the net on a pass from Williamson for an even 6 for the Rebels.

Shelby Sage was the only Shooting Star to put one past Rebels net minder Ceaira Hiemstra.

The Rebels are off to Kitchener this weekend for the Kitchener Lady Rangers Fallfest Tournament



Midget

Owen Sound Boot and Blade AE Midget had a lone game this weekend. It was against the  Shelburne Wolves. They tied 3-3.
 
Goals for Owen Sound:
Garrett Ramsey 2 goals
Scott Long 1 goal
Alex Grover was in net for Owen Sound.
 
Next week the team is in St. Thomas for a tournament.




Kai Hiemstra scored all four goals for the Township of Chatsworth Kuhl Machine Shop Midget Rep Rebels when they faced the Saugeen Shores Storm in Chatsworth on Friday.

Hiemstra tied the game at one in the first period, with the assist going to Joel Delleman.  

Hiemstra scored again in the second period, with Jordan Baumber and Delleman assisting.  

In the third period, Hiemstra's first goal was assisted by Austin Kuhl and his second, empty net goal, was assisted by Baumber and Delleman.

The Storm were able to get two goals past Rebel's netminder Aaron Johnson.


Morgan Ottewell scored the game winning goal on Sunday, in the Township of Chatsworth Kuhl Machine Shop Midget Rep Rebels opening game of the Wingham Silver Stick tournament.

Ottewell scored the goal early in the second period and was assisted by Josh Batterman and Nathan Schwartz.

Brendan Batterman also scored for the Rebels with another goal in the second period, with the assist going to Jacob Roney.

The Rebels fought hard in the third period to keep the Lucknow Sepoys from scoring on successive five on three plays.
Meanwhile, Aaron Johnson kept the net clean to earn the shutout.

The Rebels face off against the South Bruce team on Thursday, November 20 for their second match up of the Silver Stick.




The Peninsula Predators midget rep played the Walkerton Capitals on Saturday.

Walkerton won 3 - 1.  

Goal scorers for Walkerton were a pair for Cameron Kemp-Welch, and Brayden Davidson added a single.  

Calvin Latimer was the lone scorer for the Predators with a penalty shot goal.




Bantam Girls

Hannah Mustard earns the Shut-Out in Meaford Friday night, as the Township of Chatsworth COUNTRY CHARM MENNONITE FURNITURE Bantam 'C' Girls edge the Georgian Shores Lightning 2-0.

It was an even match up between the REBELS and the LIGHTNING with both teams remaining scoreless for two full periods.

Kirsten Sutter finally got the REBELS on the board just 13 seconds into the 3rd period (assisted by Jessica Moran).  

With less than a minute left to play Georgian Shores pulled their goalie and before she could reach the bench .... Grace Kivell got control, took aim and buried the puck in the empty net with 38.7 seconds left on the clock (assists going to Ashlyn Mackison and Kaylin Mustard).



Bantam

Owen Sound Firefighters Bantam AE Jr. Attack faced off against Essa in Angus on Friday. Final score was 6-0 as Owen Sound just couldn't seem to gain control.

The Firefighters also travelled to Creemore on Saturday resulting in a 7-0 win.
Goal scorers were Nicholas Ruldolph x 2 with singles by Tyler Scott, Tre Govier, Cameron Wayland, Liam Townsend and Carter Glynn.



Peewee Girls

Chatsowrth 3 Upper Maitland Mustangs 2



Peewee

Tri County Minor Hockey League-Smith Division


Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Attack 10 Guelph 2

Scoring for Owen Sound
Kaleb Martin 3
Nick Mandeno 2
Andrew Suchomel
Gavin Downs
Mitch Kaufman
Graham Gateman
Nick McAsh


Owen Sound Sutherland Construction Attack 4 Brampton 45's 2

Scoring for Owen Sound
Kaleb Martin 2
Matthew Weiler
Nick Mandeno



Burlington 6 Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Attack 4

Scoring for Owen Sound
Graham Gateman
Mitch Kaufman
Nick McAsh
Travis Morrison




The Township of Chatsworth "Harold Sutherland Construction" Pee Wee Rep Rebels defeated the Bruce Peninsula Predators 3 to 2 Sunday in Wiarton.

Hunter Schultz scored for the Rebels (unassisted) with 1:08 left in the third for the win.

Rebels first goal of the game was scored by Jake Moran on a pass from Hunter Schultz.

Rebels second goal was scored by Austin McComb assisted by Calvin Stewart and Austin King.





The Township of Chatsworth "Harold Sutherland Construction" Pee Wee Rep Rebels lost 5 to 4 to the Arthur Vipers Saturday at home.

Jake Moran had the hat trick for the Rebels and Austin McComb added the single.

Goals assisted by Hunter Schultz (2), Calvin Stewart (4) and Nick Garrett (1).


The Township of Chatsworth "Harold Sutherland Construction" Pee Wee Rep Rebels lost 5 to 3 to Wingham on Thursday night in Wingham.  

Nick Garrett scored two for the Rebels and Jake Moran scored one.

Goals assisted by Hunter Schultz, Jordan Beirnes, Austin McComb and Austin King.



The Township of Chatsworth Xtreme Heating PeeWee LL #1  came out on top after Sunday‚Äôs game in Keady against the Walkerton Capitals with a game score of 3-0.

There were some end to end plays from both teams during the first period but with 7:10 left  Curtis Wade put the Rebels on the score board.  The assist to his goal went a to couple of great defense players, Charlie Scott and Hunter Courtney.

End to end plays continued in the second period with Wade scoring his second goal of the game at 3:14. The assist went to Rebels forward Clayton Kreuger.

Two minutes into the third period the puck found the back of the Capitals net thanks to an unassisted goal from Curtis Wade earning him a hat trick

The Capitals did keep the Rebels challenged and tried hard to net a goal in the game, but hats off to Rebels goalie Jason Rudolph- MacLoed, as he kept this from happening, earning him a shutout



Minor Peewee

The Owen Sound Garb & Gear Attack tied Guelph Gryphons 4-4 Saturday afternoon.
Kieran Moore scored a hat trick and Aidan Yarde added a single



Owen Sound Garb & Gear Attack 11 Milton Winterhawks 3

Kieran Moore 3,
Austin Barnard 1
Aidan Yarde 2,
Caleb Morrison 2,
Simon Nair 1,
Carter Swanson 1
Tyler Moore 1



Atom

The Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Junior Attack won a pair of Tri-County Minor Hockey League games on the weekend.

On Sunday at the Lumley-Bayshore, Owen Sound defeated Halton Hills 4-1.

Sam Barrett, Carter Moran, Elliot Thomson and Eric Barnard scored for the Junior Attack.

On Saturday at the Lumley-Bayshore, Owen Sound defeated Woolwich 6-0.

Sam Barrett scored two, while Eric Barnard, Landen Humphries, Elliot Thomson and Tyson Downs added singles.




Shallow Lake Atom Rep Garb & Gear Source For Sports played at home against the Arthur Vipers and won 5-0

Lakers goals scored by Matt Boulter (2), Jake Ross, Spencer Davidson and Kaiden Henrich.

Shutout goes to Derek Hartley



Novice  

Shallow Lake Harrold Sutherland Construction 2  Arran Elderslie IceDogs 0


Brian Hummel was in net.  

Both goals scored in the 3rd period by #12 Dani Strong (assisted by Katlyn Strong and Allison Hoy) and # 10 Ashton Patterson (assisted by Owen Craven and Allison Hoy).

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc