Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, November 21, 2013

Southport Optimist Swim Meet

Saugeen Shores | by Bayshore News Staff  

Owen Sound Aquatic Club results at the swim meet in Port Elgin.

On November 16th and 17th, swimmers from the Owen Sound Aquatic Club competed in Port Elgin at the Southport Optimist Invitational Short Course Swim Meet.

The following swimmers posted top-three finishes:

 In Girls 13 and Over
– Bronwyn Luders, second in the 200m breaststroke, and third in both the 400m individual medley and the 50m breaststroke
– Taya-Marie Skripka, third in both the 800m freestyle and the 50m backstroke
– Abbey Twining, second in both the 800m freestyle and the 100m butterfly, and third in both the 200m individual medley and the 50m freestyle;

in Boys 13 and Over
– Cameron Bierer, second in the 400m individual medley and third in both the 100m butterfly and the 100m freestyle
– Jacob McGregor, second in the 800m freestyle and third in the 50m freestyle
– Matthew Milencoff, first in the 50m backstroke, and third in the 100m backstroke
– Troy Sgro, third in the 200m breaststroke, 50m breaststroke, and 100m breaststroke
 - Christopher Slocombe, first in the 800m freestyle, 200m individual medley, 200m backstroke, 100m backstroke, and 400m individual medley, and second in the 100m butterfly and the 100m freestyle;  

in Girls 12 and Under
– Emily Brown, first in the 200m breaststroke, second in the 100m breaststroke and the 50m breaststroke, and third in the 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, and the 100m individual medley
– Hailey Cummings, first in the 50m freestyle and second in both the 800m freestyle and the 400m freestyle
– Sarah Diemert, first in the 100m freestyle, and third in the 800m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, and 400m freestyle – Cate Hughes, second in the 25m freestyle
– Matalyn Lee, first in the 100m butterfly, 200m backstroke, 400m freestyle, and 200m individual medley, and second in the 50m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, and the 100m backstroke
– Sarah O’Doherty, second in the 50m backstroke, and third in the 200m backstroke, 200m breaststroke, and 200m individual medley
– Alexandra Scheifele, first in the 200m freestyle, 50m freestyle and the 100m freestyle, and third in both the 200m breaststroke and the 200m individual medley
– Soley Tannahill, second in the 25m breaststroke
– Paige Webster, first in the 50m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, second in the 200m backstroke, the 100m freestyle and the 200m individual medley, and third in the 200m freestyle and the 100m backstroke;

 in Boys 12 and Under
-  Alex Chaban, second in the 200m breaststroke, and third in both the 50m freestyle and the 100m freestyle
– Alan Gordon, third in the 200m backstroke
– Zach Meikle, second in the 400m freestyle, and third in the 50m butterfly
– Michael O’Doherty, first in the 25m freestyle, second in the 100m individual medley, and the 100m backstroke, and third in the 200m freestyle, 50m freestyle, and 100m freestyle
– Mark Sgro, second in the 100m freestyle and third in the 400m freestyle and the 100m backstroke

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc