Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, April 25, 2013

BDO National Record Challenge

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Interview with Aquatic Club Coach Ryan Hood

On April 19th, 20th, and 21st, the Owen Sound Aquatic Club hosted their first meet, The BDO National Record Challenge, in their new 25 meter pool at the Julie MacArthur Recreation Centre.  Two hundred and sixty seven swimmers from eight teams competed in the weekend event and three National Age Group Canadian records were broken by members of the Oakville Swim Club.  

The following swimmers had top-three finishes:  

In Girls 15 and Above – Erika Lau, second in the 400m freestyle, and third in the 200m individual medley – Ellen Diemert, first in the 200m breaststroke, and second in the 100m breaststroke – Holly Tengelis, first in the 400m individual medley;  

in Boys 15 and Above – Austin Hatcher, second in the 100m breaststroke and third in the 200m breaststroke – Ethan Huff, second in the 200m breaststroke – Isaac Owen, third in the 100m breaststroke;  

in Girls 13-14 – Joanne Diemert, second in the 200m breaststroke, and third in the 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, and 100m breaststroke;  

in Boys 13-14 – Christopher Slocombe, third in both the 200m butterfly and the 400m individual medley – James Boulter, first in the 100m backstroke, and third in both the 200m backstroke and the 200m individual medley – Michael Hatcher, first in the 200m butterfly, second in the 100m butterfly, the 400m individual medley, the 100m breaststroke, and the 200m breaststroke;

in Girls 11-12 – Bronwyn Luders, second in the 100m breaststroke;
in Boys 11-12 – Henry Pink, first in the 200m freestyle, and second in the 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, and 200m backstroke – Troy Sgro, third in the 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, and 200m breaststroke;  

in Girls 10 and Under – Alexandra Scheifele, third in the 50m breaststroke – Hailey Cummings, second in the 400m freestyle, and third in the 50m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 400 freestyle, 50m butterfly, and 200m individual medley – Matalyn Lee, third in the 400m freestyle – Paige Webster, third in the 100m breaststroke;  

in Boys 10 and Under -  Evan Milencoff, second in the 50m butterfly – Zach Meikle, first in the 400m freestyle, and the 200m breaststroke, second in the 50m butterfly, and third in the 100m freestyle, 200m backstroke, and the 200m individual medley – Michael O’Doherty, third in the 50m butterfly.

In relay action, the team of Gabriella Walsh, Joanne Diemert, Ryann Worthington, and Stacie VanLaar, placed second in the Girls 13-14 SC Meter Freestyle Relay.

In the Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay, Michael Hatcher, Jacob McGregor, James Boulter, and Peter Baker raced to a first place finish.

In the Girls 15 and Over 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay action, Erika Lau, Ellen Diemert, Meghan Sauro, and Sarah Haefling finished second.

First place was won by Bonnie Slocombe, Paige Webster, Hailey Cummings, and Matalyn Lee in the Girls 10 and Under 200m Medley Relay.

Taya-Marie Skripka, Emily Brown, and Sophie Bierer, and Abbey Twining took second place in the Girls 11-12m Medley Relay.

In the Boys 11-12 200m Medley Relay, Henry Pink, Rhett Sonnenburg, Troy Sgro, and Matthew Milencoff raced to a first place finish.

Ryann Worthington, Joanne Diemert, Gabriella Walsh and Stacie VanLaar were the second place team in the Girls 13-14 200m Medley Relay.

In the Boys 13-14 200m Medley Relay, Peter Baker, Michael Hatcher, James Boulter, and Jacob McGregor raced to a first place finish, while teammates Just Simmons, Josh Lackner, Christopher Slocombe, and Cameron Bierer, secured third place.

Quinn Worthington, Meghan Sauro, Erika Lau, and Ellen Diemert, placed second in the Girls 15 and Over 200m Medley Relay.

In the Boys 15 and Over 200m Medley Relay, Ben Nicholls-Harrison, Austin Hatcher, Isaac Owen, and Thomas Brown placed third.

In the Girls 10 and Under 200m Freestyle Relay, Alexandra Scheifele, Bonnie Slocombe, Matalyn Lee, and Hailey Cummings raced to first place.
Abbey Twining, Taya-Marie Skripka, Sarah Diemert, and Amy Lefebvre, swam to a second place finish in the Girls 11-12 200m Freestyle Relay.

In the Boys 11-12 200m Freestyle Relay, a first place finish was won by Henry Pink, Rhett Sonnenburg, Troy Sgro, and Matthew Milencoff.

Thomas Brown, Isaac Owen, Austin Hatcher, and Noah Patrick placed third in the Boys 15 and Over 200m Freestyle Relay.

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc