Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, February 6, 2013

Howard Loses to Frans

Barrie | by Ken Hashizume  

Coldwater Curling Club still among the leaders at Ontario Curling Championship

Here are the Draw 5 Results at the Dominion Tankard-Ontario Men's Curling Championship at the Molson Centre in Barrie

 

 

Joe Frans of Bradford 8 Glenn Howard of Coldwater 3

Frans improves to 3 & 2
The defending champion Howard rink falls to 4 & 1

 

John Epping of Donalda 9 Jake Higgs, Harriston 1 in 3 ends

Epping scored 7 times in the 3rd to improve to 4 & 0 and take over first place
After back to back wins, Higgs falls to 2 & 3

 

Wayne Tuck, Brant 9 Pat Ferris of Grimsby 5

Tuck is now 2 & 2
Ferris falls to 3 & 2

 

Dayna Deruelle, Bramtpon  8 Darryl Prebble of Royal Canadian 4

Duerelle wins his first to move to 1 & 3
Prebble falls to 1 & 4

 

Howard Rajala, Rideau  9 Bryan Cochrane, Cityview  5

Rajala improves to 2 & 3
Cochrane falls to 0 & 4

 

Draw 6 is set for 2 PM this afternoon with the 7th draw to follow tonight at 7 PM

 

>>>>>

 

 

It took Glenn Howard a little longer to win his fourth game at the 2013 Dominion Tankard.

The Coldwater rink remains unbeatened after last night's draw at the Barrie Molson Centre.

Howard Rajala of the Rideau Curling Club took Howard's rink to the very last rock before falling 6-5 in the evening draw.

The team of Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, and Craig Savill improve their record to 4 and 0.

Rajala kept it close coming to within 1 on three different occasions only to have Howard pull away each time.

A key moment was in the 10th end when Middaugh took out 3 of Rajala's stones in the house killing any momentum for a comeback.

Earlier, Howard made quick work of Pat Ferris of Grimsby winning that game 9-1 after 5 ends.

It will be a busy day for Howard and his team today as they have three draws including John Epping of the Donalda Curling Club out of Toronto at 7 PM.

Epping's team features Howard's son Scott who is the second on that team.

 

Draw 4

Sheet A  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Total
Jake Higgs   1  0  3  0  3  1  0  0  X  -  -  8
Dayna Deruelle  0  2  0  1  0  0  0  2  X  -  -  5


 Sheet B  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Total
Glenn Howard   0  0  2  0  2  0  2  0  0  X  -  6
Howard Rajala  0  0  0  1  0  2  0  0  2  X  -  5


 Sheet C  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Total
Bryan Cochrane   1  1  0  0  1  0  1  0  X  -  -  4
Pat Ferris  0  0  1  1  0  4  0  4  X  -  -  10


 Sheet D  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Total
Robert Rumfeldt   1  0  1  0  0  0  1  2  0  2  -  7
Wayne Tuck  0  1  0  1  2  0  0  0  0  0  -  4


 Sheet E  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Total
Joe Frans  1  3  0  1  0  0  0  4  X  -  -  9
Darryl Prebble   0  0  2  0  2  0  0  0  X  -  -  4

 

Standings

Glenn Howard Coldwater & District Curling Club  4 - 0 
John Epping Donalda Curling Club  3 - 0 
Pat Ferris Grimsby Curling Club  3 - 1 
Robert Rumfeldt Guelph Curling Club  3 - 1 
Jake Higgs Harriston Curling Club  2 - 2 
Joe Frans Bradford & District Curling Club  2 - 2 
Wayne Tuck Brant Curling Club  1 - 2 
Darryl Prebble Royal Canadian Curling Club  1 - 3 
Howard Rajala Rideau Curling Club  1 - 3 
Bryan Cochrane City View Curling Club  0 - 3 
Dayna Deruelle Brampton Curling Club  0 - 3 

 

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2016 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc